Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 04:15:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to identify Antminer S5?  (Read 2162 times)
k3nnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 02, 2015, 11:24:15 PM
 #1

I'm feeling Abit sheepish typing this out..  Grin

Sometime late last week, I was feeling desperate for hashing power.. Felt kinda depressing looking at the 70 x S5's I had on the floor just sitting there and not hashing which I didn't have the time to put together.

So...

In a big haste, my wife and I put together 48 of them in a big hurry. Connected them all to the router and DHCP assigned an IP.

Basically powered them up 8 - 10 at a time and configured them.

Now I've got 48 S5's on DHCP but I don't know which is which. Now that some are showing visible problems on pool side, I would like to power off and reboot it but I don't know which machine is which worker and which IP....

Is there a way to connect to the machine and have it FLASH or BLINK the front light so I can proceed to map out which machine is where without turning them all off and starting 1 by 1 and setting the IP's.....

Thanks a big heap in advance for the help!
1508732101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508732101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508732101
Reply with quote  #2

1508732101
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 12:49:16 AM
 #2

yes there is a way.

I assume you have 48 ethernet  cables

doing your connections.



get yourself an ip scanner.   my mac uses ip scanner home

windows 7 can use angry ip


my 2 miners end in .104 and .110   you will get a longer list on your scan.

unplug the ethernet cable on one miner while your wife looks at the scan list.

note which one drops off plug the miner back in note whay number pops up. label it.

the miner never gets powered off no reboot you miss under 30 seconds for each miner.



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
k3nnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 12:58:23 AM
 #3

Hello phillipma1957,

Thanks for the help first and foremost!

Yes, I could unplug the Ethernet cable and I would know which miner it's connected to.

I can also check my DHCP server on my router to see the IP's of all 48 miners.

I can then proceed to connect by using the IP's provided by the DHCP list.

However... Once I connect to the miner, I don't know which one it is on the shelf.

So I want to reboot the miner, but I can't identify which one it is on the shelf unless once I logged in... I can have it blink the led infront perhaps?

Thanks again
k3nnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 01:01:36 AM
 #4

Ah!!!!! Ok it makes sense now!

Ok yes I will do that.

So basically once it gets unplugged, it will get dropped from the list instanteously?

Thanks!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 01:04:40 AM
 #5

Hello phillipma1957,

Thanks for the help first and foremost!

Yes, I could unplug the Ethernet cable and I would know which miner it's connected to.

I can also check my DHCP server on my router to see the IP's of all 48 miners.

I can then proceed to connect by using the IP's provided by the DHCP list.

However... Once I connect to the miner, I don't know which one it is on the shelf.

So I want to reboot the miner, but I can't identify which one it is on the shelf unless once I logged in... I can have it blink the led infront perhaps?

Thanks again

un plug the ethernet jack on the miner just one miner at the miner. when you do this one number drops off .  I use a label on the miners so my two miners now have .104 and .110

you would have to make the miner have a static number the option is in the gui  the option on s-5 is let the dchp assign it I prefer static so I always know what the miner number is.

I have had up to 26 miners.  you will have more then me having each one with a  static  address lets you find the bad one faster.
just tag each one with its address use labels like this

http://www.amazon.com/Avery-Address-Printers-address-08160/dp/B00004Z5SM/ref=sr_1_2?

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
k3nnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 01:10:30 AM
 #6

Yes! Ok, let me get to that this afternoon after lunch and make some magic happen... 😆😆😆

Thanks again for the help!

Much appreciated!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 03:05:58 AM
 #7

Yes! Ok, let me get to that this afternoon after lunch and make some magic happen... 😆😆😆

Thanks again for the help!

Much appreciated!

let me know how it works!

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
August 08, 2015, 10:02:51 PM
 #8

Easier way - log into the web interface on one machine, reboot it, watch for the lights to go out as it's rebooting.


 I've never understood why so many network devices default to DHCP - it's a royal PAIN trying to find what address a unit is on a lot of the time.
 Static IP is MUCH easier to figure out where an issue is at.

 DHCP should be reserved for situations where a machine gets used on more than one network, like a laptop used in a business that travels to different facilities, or dial-up type intermittant connections where one "line" usually serves more than one machine but for quite a bit less than a day at a time.



 Ordinary SMALL size (1.5" x 2" or smaller) 3m post-it notes work fine to label an S5 - tear off one corner on the sticky side but on the end with no stickum, unscrew one fan screw just a little, insert the part that's torn off where the screw is at between the fan and the panel, retighen screw, press the sticky part to the panel. I DO find it a bit easier to write on the label THEN put it on the machine.
Tupsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
August 08, 2015, 10:51:21 PM
 #9




Download this file

Findyourminer.rar

www.perearstike.ee/S5/Findyourminer.rar

Unpack, find FoundYourMiner.exe and go.

This pure  is bitmaintech product, but they do not offer it anymore for download.

gablay12
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 919


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 07:45:16 AM
 #10

I use multiminer.It is a good program and I hope it will help you a lot.

The more I meet people, the more I like my dog.

Escrowluk hizmeti verdiğim taraflar %100 garanti altındadır.Tüm zararlar tarafımdan karşılanır.

3KQQevBY31mmy81oNNmEmyERCfrK4B1La3
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 09:33:27 AM
 #11

Easier way - log into the web interface on one machine, reboot it, watch for the lights to go out as it's rebooting.


 I've never understood why so many network devices default to DHCP - it's a royal PAIN trying to find what address a unit is on a lot of the time.
 Static IP is MUCH easier to figure out where an issue is at.

 DHCP should be reserved for situations where a machine gets used on more than one network, like a laptop used in a business that travels to different facilities, or dial-up type intermittant connections where one "line" usually serves more than one machine but for quite a bit less than a day at a time.



 Ordinary SMALL size (1.5" x 2" or smaller) 3m post-it notes work fine to label an S5 - tear off one corner on the sticky side but on the end with no stickum, unscrew one fan screw just a little, insert the part that's torn off where the screw is at between the fan and the panel, retighen screw, press the sticky part to the panel. I DO find it a bit easier to write on the label THEN put it on the machine.


You should also hear the fans stop then max out at start up. 
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 01:38:02 PM
 #12

Fan noise wouldn't change for more than a second or two on my S5s, as I disable the PWM so they run all the time - and with *48* (or more) of them running (per OP) you'll probably never hear the difference.
The lights still go out though for a fair bit of time, especially the "heartbeat" led.

chiguireitor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 897


Coins, Games & Miners


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2015, 04:10:14 PM
 #13

I've never understood why so many network devices default to DHCP - it's a royal PAIN trying to find what address a unit is on a lot of the time.
 Static IP is MUCH easier to figure out where an issue is at.

Not all the networks are configured the same, so you can fix an IP to it and then get hours and hours figuring what the ip is. If the device has DHCP on, you plug it in, connect to your DHCP server and check the IP given to the device, easy peasy.

Also, i have a script on my mines that uses dhcp allocations to automagically monitor them all, publish to the web temps and hashrates, and turns on air coinditioners and additional extraction if need arises (no need to have the A/C on all day long). Best of it, it runs on a cheap OpenWRT router.

alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 04:28:32 PM
 #14

You should probably investigate what you can do with the DHCP server within your router. Most routers will allow you to find the MAC (i.e. the hardwired Ethernet address, usually six 8-bit hex values separated by colons) associated with a TCP address (i.e. the usual 4 decimal values separated by periods). You might find the MAC address on a label on an S5, though maybe Bitmain didn't make it visible.

The only drawback to the process described above, is that it isn't guaranteed to persist across reboots of miners, and especially across a reboot of the router. The DHCP server in the router will assign a TCP address to the MAC address when it's requested. Usually it will re-assign the same to RCP address to a MAC address, but it isn't required to do so. In particular, the router when rebooted starts with an "empty" table and then assigns address as they are requested. They might match what happened the last time the router was power cycled, but it might not.

While it's tedious to work it all out, and write down stuff, you can probably have your router assign a specific IP address to a specific miner (i.e. MAC address). That way it won't move around on you if things get power cycled.

I also noticed with some IP Scanners you have explicitly request a "rescan" or "refresh" to observe a change of stuff if you power off a miner.

It's not trivial to manage forty-eight S5 miners!

Tupsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 04:29:05 PM
 #15




Download this file

Findyourminer.rar

www.perearstike.ee/S5/Findyourminer.rar

Unpack, find FoundYourMiner.exe and go.

This pure  is bitmaintech product, but they do not offer it anymore for download.


This program had red led blinking and beeping function .
You can find the miner  of miners list  and put it blinking red light and beeps .

It is very easy to find the S5 miner.

QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 11:26:36 PM
 #16

It's easier to manage 48 of ANYTHING computer-based if you already know what IP it's on. I can just LOOK at any of my Antminers, my SP20E (though with just ONE of those I don't have to look, I KNOW I put that one on 192.168.20.1), any of my computers, and I can SEE where it's at (they're all labled).

 My "router" is a real LINUX box, BTW - not an appliance. I don't bother running dhcpd on it 'cause I don't USE dhcp on my own lan, though I do have to run dhcpcd for my net connection to the outside world (PAIN IN THE ASS btw setting up port forwarding to a dynamic IP, but luckily my current ISP rarely changes my IP address even when I have an outage) - when I have to feed dhcp to an Antminer I've got a small windows prog I fire up on one of my gaming machines instead.

 BTW, that port forwarding is probably my biggest issue with DHCP - it's a ROYAL pain dealing with port forwarding on (x)xx machines to a damned non-static IP.

chiguireitor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 897


Coins, Games & Miners


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 12:03:57 AM
 #17

BTW, that port forwarding is probably my biggest issue with DHCP - it's a ROYAL pain dealing with port forwarding on (x)xx machines to a damned non-static IP.

Most DHCP servers (be it on a "real" linux box or appliance) have to assign IP by MAC address.... in fact, my home lan has fixed IPs for the computers by MAC, so i can port-forward.

QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 12:11:45 AM
 #18

Most DHCP servers I've seen default the lease to 1 hour, then it's IFFY if you will get the same address - especially applicable to ISPs, not usually a major issue on a private LAN that doesn't have folks frequently connecting and disconnecting in large numbers.

 Some ISPs seem to set the default a lot higher, especially where the connection is expected to be on for a long time at a time - Sat and Cable Modem in particular seem to set the lease default time in days (though my sample size there is small).

 The issue is I have to port-forward to the ISP's gateway - which CHANGES when my IP from that ISP changes most of the time. Then I get to play "edit the rc.firewall (thank goodness for "replace all" in JOE) and reboot. Given how many online games I'm at least some of the time active in, that adds up to an irritating amount of time just 'cause my ISP dropped my connection....
quakefiend420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 07:02:55 AM
 #19

I'm guessing that several of you in this thread haven't ever managed a medium-sized to larger network.

DHCP makes things easy.  New/floating devices can get an IP in a subnet or VLAN that you've sandboxed/not given a route to more sensitive areas of your organization, static DHCP leases can give your other devices that need it a static IP based on MAC without needing to deal with the hassle of various types of interfaces, plus the DHCP server is a central go-to location for simple live documentation of your network layout.  Want to change an IP on a device or see what's in a particular network segment?  Easy.

Setting static IPs for every single device in your network at the device itself is for the birds.
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 02:33:34 PM
 #20

DHCP is ok for floating devices, or mobile/portable stuff like laptops - but having DONE management on a couple larger LANs for a while, it's a NIGHTMARE when you're trying to figure out what the address for a device that FAILED is. MAC addresses are noticeably longer than IP addresses, it's a ton easier to make a mistake reading them - even if you put a note on each machine with the MAC address. Much much easier to just be able to put a note on the device with the actual IP number.
 It's also tons easier to manage a Cryptocoin FARM that way in my experience.

 Also, MAC addresses are sorta random (yes, I know about the "manufacturer number" part) while you can assign an IP address yourself in a logical way, like "by rack/shelf/location on shelf" which makes it TRIVIAL to figure out what the address of a failed unit is even if you didn't remember to put a note on it.

 Unless you're shifting stuff around a LOT, thre's no REASON to "change an IP" once you've set it. You set it once, it's THERE.

 DHCP on a LAN full of non-shifting devices is for the birds.


 Why do you have to worry about "various types of interface" when you set a static IP? That seems to be a totally strawman comment. I'm probably one of the few folks left that still RUN a 10Base-2 LAN segment, and that's NOT an issue.


 It seems like you move hardware around a TON more than any network I've ever dealt with, which would make your environment completely different than what I've worked with. My experience is that DHCP makes things a royal PAIN to deal with, STATIC makes them a ton easier.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!