Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:39:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 5870s running at different mhps  (Read 1129 times)
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:46:46 AM
 #1

i have 2 5870 clocked at 940/600 and one is running at 380000khps, and the other is at 350000khps. what is going on. why are they not running at the same rate like they used to.
i am running poclbm with arguments -v and -w128, and am mining on btc guild.
1481423986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423986
Reply with quote  #2

1481423986
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423986
Reply with quote  #2

1481423986
Report to moderator
1481423986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423986
Reply with quote  #2

1481423986
Report to moderator
d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:49:57 AM
 #2

Are they crossfired?

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:52:14 AM
 #3

Are they crossfired?


no
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 02:52:45 AM
 #4

What mining client are you using?

PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:53:04 AM
 #5

Put both phoenix.exe's to above-normal process priority.

Also switch to Stream SDK 2.4 and PhatK Kernel.

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:04:48 AM
 #6

Whats your aggression and are you using a monitor that is plugged into one of the cards?  If so depending on your aggression settings the computer is using the gpu to process the desktop and the gui the system process doesnt matter on phoenix the aggression gives priority

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:05:01 AM
 #7

What mining client are you using?

poclbm, and i am mining on windows.
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:12:32 AM
 #8

Put both phoenix.exe's to above-normal process priority.

Also switch to Stream SDK 2.4 and PhatK Kernel.
I'm not using phoenix, i am using poclbm, should i do the same thing for it.
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:15:32 AM
 #9

Whats your aggression and are you using a monitor that is plugged into one of the cards?  If so depending on your aggression settings the computer is using the gpu to process the desktop and the gui the system process doesnt matter on phoenix the aggression gives priority

i have 1 monitor plugged into one card, and 2 plugged into the other (this is my gaming pc also), and i think the one with 2 monitors is the slow one, so is that the problem some of the gpu power if going to rendering the gui. How do i check the aggression? im using poclbm not phoenix  
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:58:53 AM
 #10

Yes, whatever your card has to actively display takes power away from mining. If you watch a movie or whatever some of the GPU cycles goes there instead. I'm somewhat surprised at losing quite so much hashing power. Perhaps turn off windows aero or whatever all those fancy pants addons are.
The Koolio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Minds are like parachutes they work best when open


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 05:03:19 AM
 #11

use phoenix, ur not getting the potential out the cards, run them both at 1ghz 185 mem and get easy 440 out of them!

1. Litecoin 2. Bitcoin 3. Any of the Anon coins
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:17:07 AM
 #12

use phoenix, ur not getting the potential out the cards, run them both at 1ghz 185 mem and get easy 440 out of them!

not all cards are happy at that rate. Just out of curiousity I bumped a card from 975/300 to 1000/185 and my mhash dropped from 432 to 398.
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:07:46 AM
 #13

As a somewhat related note - on my remote Windows 7 Miner, when I'm logged in over TightVNC and watching the MH/s, if I pull out the monitor plug I instantly gain 2 MH/s on whatever card was driving the windows desktop.  And that was with Aero already disabled.

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!