Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 02:08:33 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ethernet Switch Question  (Read 909 times)
chaoman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 14, 2015, 06:39:48 AM
 #1

Quick question.

If I use an ethernet switch in my room and attach an ethernet cord to the switch, then attach a cord to my desktop and an antminer s5, will my internet connection with my desktop slow down? I don't think it matters if it is a gigabyte switch or not seeing how only 100mbs per second reaches the switch. Thank you.
1537927713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537927713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537927713
Reply with quote  #2

1537927713
Report to moderator
1537927713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537927713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537927713
Reply with quote  #2

1537927713
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537927713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537927713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537927713
Reply with quote  #2

1537927713
Report to moderator
1537927713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537927713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537927713
Reply with quote  #2

1537927713
Report to moderator
1537927713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537927713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537927713
Reply with quote  #2

1537927713
Report to moderator
psycodad
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 786
Merit: 506


精神分析的爸


View Profile
August 14, 2015, 06:44:08 AM
 #2

If your internet uplink is not in the 100Mbps range or faster the speed of your switch doesn't matter for that. Bottleneck more probably is your Internet connection.

Protestatio facto contraria non valet.
chaoman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 14, 2015, 07:29:37 AM
 #3

Okay, but will my computer have slower access to the internet if the miner is hashing?
psycodad
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 786
Merit: 506


精神分析的爸


View Profile
August 14, 2015, 07:55:09 AM
 #4

Okay, but will my computer have slower access to the internet if the miner is hashing?

Correctly and theoretically answered: Yes. But since the bandwidth used by your miner is so small and you hopefully have more than an analog modem connection to the internet it won't probably be noticeable what your miner uses.

Protestatio facto contraria non valet.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1012


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2015, 04:39:34 PM
 #5

Quick question.

If I use an ethernet switch in my room and attach an ethernet cord to the switch, then attach a cord to my desktop and an antminer s5, will my internet connection with my desktop slow down? I don't think it matters if it is a gigabyte switch or not seeing how only 100mbs per second reaches the switch. Thank you.

You should see little difference.  The only thing I could say is if its a cheap combo router from your ISP, it could have overheating problems that may freeze up you wifi is its built in.   In that situation I would disable the wifi, get a standalone wireless modem and run just the switch on the router.  The best would be to not use the router at all for switching and get a 8 or 16 port switch and use that for your network and the router just for serving up your connection. 

Hosting: Low as $68.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 399
Merit: 250

The Gold Miner


View Profile
August 25, 2015, 12:23:22 PM
 #6

I had to change my Cisco switch last year because it couldn't feed enough juice to my miners; it was jsut a 10/100 though.
Make sure you get a 10/100/1000 switch and router if needed.
I got a Rosewill 24 port unmanaged 10/100/1000 for around $100 and I love that bad boy.
I also use a 10/100/1000 trendnet router.

No need to spend top dollars for a switch, Rosewill is relatively cheap and quite tough.

-I'd rather be mining
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!