Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:20:39 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: small gpu load (poclbm.py, 3x6950 under ubuntu 11.04)  (Read 3087 times)
Laminator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:31:17 PM
 #1

Hi
I have a problem with gpu load under ubuntu 11.04 with catalyst 11.5 and ati stream 2.3
The problem is when I start mining with first gpu I got ~350 mh/s and around 95% gpu load
But when I start second and third gpus I've got this:
Code:
Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    870           1250
             Current Peak :    870           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-900]     [1250-1325]
                 GPU load :    52%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    870           1250
             Current Peak :    870           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-900]     [1250-1325]
                 GPU load :    54%

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    870           1250
             Current Peak :    870           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-900]     [1250-1325]
                 GPU load :    57%
and hashrate is about 190000 kh/s
Can anyone help me?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481185239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185239
Reply with quote  #2

1481185239
Report to moderator
1481185239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185239
Reply with quote  #2

1481185239
Report to moderator
1481185239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185239
Reply with quote  #2

1481185239
Report to moderator
colorprint
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 08:07:48 PM
 #2

I have a similar problem with radeon 6990 card... it has 2 GPUs...
With mining with 1 GPU I get 99% GPU load and 400MH/s.
With both GPUs load is 80% and total 620-660MH/s

dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:33:20 PM
 #3

i have the same problem! 10 btc if you help me to solve it
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:36:23 PM
 #4

Do you have enough power on your PSU for the three cards?  You probably need at minimum a 750W or so to handle that, preferably with a single rail or you'll overload the rails.  I've seen GPU's throttle if they aren't getting enough power.
Laminator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:42:44 PM
 #5

Do you have enough power on your PSU for the three cards?  You probably need at minimum a 750W or so to handle that, preferably with a single rail or you'll overload the rails.  I've seen GPU's throttle if they aren't getting enough power.
I have 1200W PSU and everything works fine in win7
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:46:31 PM
 #6

Do you have enough power on your PSU for the three cards?  You probably need at minimum a 750W or so to handle that, preferably with a single rail or you'll overload the rails.  I've seen GPU's throttle if they aren't getting enough power.
I have 1200W PSU and everything works fine in win7
Yea PSU is not the problem
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:49:10 PM
 #7

What are your miner command line settings?

Also, is your power supply large enough?


If possible, try downclocking the memory to 300 MHz, that might lift some strain on the PSU.

miner settings -v -w128
How to downcloack the memory in ubuntu 1104?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 01:23:34 PM
 #8

Do you have the crossfire bridges connected?  If so, disconnect.

Have you disabled CF with aticonfig?  If not, aticonfig --crossfire=off

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Laminator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:43:40 PM
 #9

Do you have the crossfire bridges connected?  If so, disconnect.

Have you disabled CF with aticonfig?  If not, aticonfig --crossfire=off

CF is disabled bridges are disconnected
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:49:07 PM
 #10

I had this problem with my 2x 6950, I majorly fixed by you just leaving it alone. Unplug screen or log off or something.

Setting the miner very aggressive (-f 0) for secondary cards will fix it slightly also. It doesn't bother desktop responsiviness, only settings on the primary card effects it. Stacking up more miners per GPU also should make it use the GPU more, but I didn't need to do it.

So if it's headless computer, this should fix it.

If problem is CPU related with multiple cards, this might help:
"export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1" in terminal.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 02:03:28 PM
 #11

Ye using AMDOverdriveCtrl aswell. 880core 760memory(same temps as ~300-400, left it high for more stableness perhaps)

For multiple instances of the software for each GPU you need to start it with "-i = number" flag. You can get the info from "AMDOverdriveCtrl -h". For me the first card was "0", second "6".


I run it with: -v -w 64 -f 10(primary)/0(secondary)

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:32:38 PM
 #12

What are your miner command line settings?

Also, is your power supply large enough?


If possible, try downclocking the memory to 300 MHz, that might lift some strain on the PSU.

miner settings -v -w128
How to downcloack the memory in ubuntu 1104?

Looks like your cards are highly restricted in over/underclocking range, aticonfig won't do. AMDOverdriveCtrl, on the other hand, might just do that.
Get it here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/C%2B%2B%20sources/AMDOverdriveCtrl.1.2.0.tar.bz2/download

If you don't run headless, just start it and adjust the values. If you do, post, and I'll be back Wink
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/3699/screenshotfxx.jpg
with 3 x 6970
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:36:46 PM
 #13

Didn't the Hardware Mining comparison wiki page state that SDK's 2.2 and 2.3 had a bug causing them to hog CPU resources?

Check your CPU load while mining, and change to 2.4 if possible.
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:42:17 PM
 #14

Didn't the Hardware Mining comparison wiki page state that SDK's 2.2 and 2.3 had a bug causing them to hog CPU resources?

Check your CPU load while mining, and change to 2.4 if possible.
Ok I'll check it later
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:53:49 PM
 #15

CPU usage is about 50%

I'm trying to install SDK 2.4
Code:
wget http://download2-developer.amd.com/amd/APPSDK/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64.tgz
sudo tar zxfv AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64.tgz -C /opt
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
wget http://pypi.python.org/packages/source/p/pyopencl/pyopencl-0.92.tar.gz
tar zxfv pyopencl-0.92.tar.gz
cd pyopencl-0.92
./configure.py --cl-inc-dir=/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include/ --cl-lib-dir=/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
make
sudo make install
cd poclbm
./poclbm.py

Code:
/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./poclbm.py", line 27, in
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: invalid/unknown error code

What am I doing wrong?
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:59:32 PM
 #16

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.msg110334#msg110334

try that one for installing 2.4

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
mikegogulski
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 06:14:09 PM
 #17

This is the fix for the high CPU utilization issue (assuming you don't have something else really wacky going on):

Code:
echo "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1" >> ~/.bashrc
source ~/.bashrc

Then restart your miners.

FREE ROSS ULBRICHT, allegedly one of the Dread Pirates Roberts of the Silk Road
dc_lose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 06:26:32 PM
 #18

thanks mate
I've installed SDK 2.4 but gpu usage is still ~50% Sad
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:35:52 PM
 #19

Did you try leaving it alone(logoff or unplugmonitor or..) and calculate from "2^32 * share/s = hash/s" from your pool site(~3hours to get most accurate). I know there's some variance, but should clearly see if they are still running 50% or 99%.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
Laminator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:41:05 PM
 #20

thanks mate
I've installed SDK 2.4 but gpu usage is still ~50% Sad

Crap. Now try underclocking your memory to 300 MHz, maybe that helps...
Ok, will try it later
Did you try leaving it alone(logoff or unplugmonitor or..) and calculate from "2^32 * share/s = hash/s" from your pool site(~3hours to get most accurate). I know there's some variance, but should clearly see if they are still running 50% or 99%.
yep, I've tried that, hashrate is 490mh/s instead of ~1200mh/s
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!