Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 02:32:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASIC status [ what's that means ]  (Read 3584 times)
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 30, 2015, 04:53:16 AM
 #1

when i start up my miner i see the status as this :

Code:
AntMiner
Chain# ASIC# Frequency Temp ASIC status
1
48
325
49
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
48
325
49
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
3
48
325
46
-------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------o
4
48
325
46
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
5
48
325
47
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
6
48
325
48
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
7
48
325
48
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
8
48
325
48
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
9
48
325
47
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo


then it show up like this :

Code:
Chain# ASIC# Frequency Temp ASIC status
1
48
325
56
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
48
325
56
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
3
48
325
53
oooooooo oooooooo -ooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
4
48
325
53
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
5
48
325
54
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
6
48
325
55
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
7
48
325
55
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
8
48
325
54
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
9
48
325
53
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo


so i'd like to understand what's that means and if there's a problem with the miner !!?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513564369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513564369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513564369
Reply with quote  #2

1513564369
Report to moderator
1513564369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513564369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513564369
Reply with quote  #2

1513564369
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
August 30, 2015, 08:52:34 PM
 #2

not sure whats you mean but

Chain#   1 (asic board number in unit)
ASIC#     48 (number of chips on that board)
Frequency  325 (each chip ffequency for overclocking)
Temp    56 (temp of board)

ASIC status
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

(each 0 is 1 of the 48 chips to make up the board 0 means good X means chip fault)

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 30, 2015, 11:18:22 PM
 #3

Can you take a picture of status page after it starts in a few minutes of running?  Is it getting full speed?

Make sure to power up all hashing units before controller aswell.   Let us know what happens!
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:07:20 AM
 #4

Actually i'm not feeling good about this ..
please check the picture and tell me what's wrong with the ASIC status ..








Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:15:00 AM
 #5

PLEASE HELP !!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:19:26 AM
 #6

PLEASE HELP !!

is that all from the same miner?


you may be lucky and have a simple power issue.  loose cable etc.


So what do you use for the power supply?

board  3 or blade 3 appears to be  not getting enough power.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:23:23 AM
 #7

It's the new S5+ Miner and i'm using 3x BITMAIN PSU 1600w

please explain the problem i'm felling soo worry about it, it's 6,674.56 GH/S(avg) now !!?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:43:09 AM
 #8

It's the new S5+ Miner and i'm using 3x BITMAIN PSU 1600w

please explain the problem i'm felling soo worry about it, it's 6,674.56 GH/S(avg) now !!?


okay

you have nine blades each has  3 pcie cables


blade 1

blade 2

blade 3        this has a power issue   

blade 4

blade 5

blade 6

blade 7

blade 8

blade 9


so turn the machine off pull the 3 pcie cables out from the blade 3


start the machine that not that blade 3 should read  nothing since it has the plugs out.

if blade 7 reads nothing you started on the wrong side

turn the machine off  plug in the three and unplug counting from the other side.

then turn the machine on  now blade 3 should be blank.

all other blades should look great.

turn the machine off.   keep the 3 unplugged pcie cables off to the side.

unplug one of the blades next to the blade 3 


use those cables in blade 3


turn the machine on   blade 3 should be perfect since you know the cables worked in the blade right next to it.


if blade 3 still sucks   you need to contact bitcointech to get a new blade

if blade 3 works  the the problem is in the cables

 try looking at the 3 pulled cables again.

i think you have extra if you have 3 psu's swap in 3 extra cables.


Thats all I got.



















Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:46:24 AM
 #9

it seems helpful, i'm about to try it now and will get back to you.
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 07:29:20 AM
 #10

OK, when i unplug the blade number 3 i see that it's all look like -------- -------- -------- ------ and ASIC# 30 as it show up when i unplug the other blades.

then when i changed the power cables and use another PSU i see that it's still missing ASICs so it show up like this : oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo ooooooo with number of 31 ASICs ..

Please advice ..!!
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 07:35:11 AM
 #11

finally it show up like this :



i don't know what to do Sad ..
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 09:40:29 AM
 #12

Update :



Please advice !!
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 10:30:14 PM
 #13

any one can help ??
i already contacted Bitmain but still have no reply from them.
flikflak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 11:27:43 PM
 #14

So you changed the PSU @ chain 1-3? It isnt better now?

Can you post pictures -> to see how the PSUs are connected to the miner / blades?

try the following:

  • lower the clockspeed from its 325 MHz to 300 or 275 -> make sure its not affecting your warranty, if you dont know that, ask Bitmain before doing it
  • you have a lot of HW errors -> you have had them before as well (with chain 3 running quite fine). I remember the picture in your closed thread with 12h uptime and ~2000 HW errors.
  • If you can make sure its not caused by an faulty PSU, I would ask Bitmain within your 90 day warranty. You probably have to go for rma
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 12:16:04 AM
 #15

Actually when i changed the PSU i just moved the first PSU to the 3rd PSU place and kept changing all in order to check if it will happen with any other blades ..

about HW errors i don't know what ERROR is that and i don't know what to do !!
about lower the clockspeed i'm not sure that it's right, but i'm still waiting for Bitmain to reply my ticket so i'll ask them about it.

I'm sure that it's not caused by me because after checking it for the first time i just moved it to open environment which i set it host my miners and never touched it after that so no way to have water or direct sun on it or even DUST .. Sad
flikflak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:15:14 AM
 #16

It would be nice to see how the PSUs are connected.

You are using one PSU to power 3  blades, right? -> 2 different PSUs on one blade can cause trouble, so dont mix it.

PSU (1) for blades 1-3
PSU (2) for blades 4-6
PSU (3) for blades 7-9
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:19:13 AM
 #17

That's exactly what i'm doing,

PSU 1 connecting blades 1-3
PSU 2 connecting blades 4-6
PSU 3 connecting blades 7-9

beside Extra one 6 PCI-e from PSU 3 to connect the controller ..
i'll post a photo to confirm it by morning because it's still OFF in remote place.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:14:09 AM
 #18

That's exactly what i'm doing,

PSU 1 connecting blades 1-3
PSU 2 connecting blades 4-6
PSU 3 connecting blades 7-9

beside Extra one 6 PCI-e from PSU 3 to connect the controller ..
i'll post a photo to confirm it by morning because it's still OFF in remote place.

What PSU's are you using?  I did not see this sorry if I looked over.

And not sure how you contacted bitmain.  But make sure to make a ticket over here - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:26:39 AM
 #19

I'm using 3x Bitmain PSU 1600W ..
Actually i'm contacting BITMAIN here : https://support.bitmain.com/questions/pending

@notlist3d
i know you'd like to help very much because you already helped me before, but this time i'm feeling much worry so should i contact them via https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us , they're not answering my existing ticket since 6 AM GMT time so please advice ..

i've searched the phone number of BITMAIN warranty and i saw this number : 1-844-248-6246 so do you recommend to call them and ask for solution or they wouldn't help over the phone ?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:32:08 AM
 #20

I'm using 3x Bitmain PSU 1600W ..
Actually i'm contacting BITMAIN here : https://support.bitmain.com/questions/pending

@notlist3d
i know you'd like to help very much because you already helped me before, but this time i'm feeling much worry so should i contact them via https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us , they're not answering my existing ticket since 6 AM GMT time so please advice ..

i've searched the phone number of BITMAIN warranty and i saw this number : 1-844-248-6246 so do you recommend to call them and ask for solution or they wouldn't help over the phone ?

It would not hurt to call.  Do you know you have the 16 amps powering for all 3 PSU's?

But If  you have a ticket I would ask for a update within ticket.  If you hear nothing then send some emails.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!