Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2015, 03:39:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Litecoin cpuminer config setup?  (Read 25347 times)
SleezyPet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile

Ignore
October 07, 2012, 03:26:52 PM
 #1

So I am extremely new to all of this. I have done some research into mining and currently have my gpu mining for bitcoins. The only probably is it is a 680 and well, we all know nvidia cards simply aren't worth it.

So I wanted to try messing around with litecoin mining on my 5ghz 3930k. There seems to be very little "newb" help for setting this up. I have the latest version of cpuminer (2.2.3 64-bit for windows). I know I need to create some kind of config file but honestly I have no idea where to start.

I found this on the site of the pool I want to join. So I created this with all my info and put it in the same folder as the cpuminer...

Create a cfg.json like so:

{
        "_comment1" : "Any long-format command line argument ",
        "_comment2" : "may be used in this JSON configuration file",

        "url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/",
        "user" : "YOUR_USERNAME.1",
        "pass" : "x",
        "quiet" : true
}

So I did this (with my username and pass of course), but I am still receiving a "HTTP request failed" and "json_rpc_call failed" when trying to run the program.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
AntMiner S5 BITMAIN The most power efficient bitcoin miner on the market
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
1427470740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427470740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427470740
Reply with quote  #2

1427470740
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 11, 2012, 06:56:21 AM
 #2

getting same thing with two known different working pools

scrypt gui miner works but it only allows up to 8 threads

this one opens and says 12 threads started then gives the error:

json_rpc_call failed

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590


View Profile

Ignore
October 11, 2012, 07:45:12 AM
 #3

So I created this with all my info and put it in the same folder as the cpuminer...

Create a cfg.json like so:
[...]

Did you tell cpuminer to use your configuration file?
Code:
./minerd -c cfg.json
(This is described in the --help output, by the way.)
If you don't specify arguments, cpuminer will just use the default connection settings, and will try to connect to localhost:9332 without credentials.

If that is not the problem, please post the full output given by minerd.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 11, 2012, 07:48:53 AM
 #4

So I created this with all my info and put it in the same folder as the cpuminer...

Create a cfg.json like so:
[...]

Did you tell cpuminer to use your configuration file?
Code:
./minerd -c cfg.json
(This is described in the --help output, by the way.)
If you don't specify arguments, cpuminer will just use the default connection settings, and will try to connect to localhost:9332 without credentials.

If that is not the problem, please post the full output given my minerd.

oh. thought the executable automatically loads it

i put a script with minerd -c cfg.json in the folder

now it crashes when i open it

EDIT: put the url and stuff in bat fine now its working but still around <70Khash/s

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 01:19:28 AM
 #5

Try the CPUMinerLTC easy launcher in my "BTC/LTC Newbie Tools for Windows" package: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=113707.0

Instructions are in the included "README".

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:22:22 AM
 #6

Try the CPUMinerLTC easy launcher in my "BTC/LTC Newbie Tools for Windows" package: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=113707.0

Instructions are in the included "README".

still seems difficult. i got cpu mining. now i want my gpu mining

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:31:47 AM
 #7

Try the CPUMinerLTC easy launcher in my "BTC/LTC Newbie Tools for Windows" package: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=113707.0

Instructions are in the included "README".

still seems difficult. i got cpu mining. now i want my gpu mining

Use the cgminerLTC.bat launcher in that same package. Instructions are in the "README" file.

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:40:29 AM
 #8

Try the CPUMinerLTC easy launcher in my "BTC/LTC Newbie Tools for Windows" package: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=113707.0

Instructions are in the included "README".

still seems difficult. i got cpu mining. now i want my gpu mining

Use the cgminerLTC.bat launcher in that same package. Instructions are in the "README" file.

my hashrate is very slow

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:42:32 AM
 #9

Try the CPUMinerLTC easy launcher in my "BTC/LTC Newbie Tools for Windows" package: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=113707.0

Instructions are in the included "README".

still seems difficult. i got cpu mining. now i want my gpu mining

Use the cgminerLTC.bat launcher in that same package. Instructions are in the "README" file.

my hashrate is very slow

what is your card?

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:50:00 AM
 #10

gtx 680

and of course it crashes when i close it

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 06:55:57 AM
 #11

gtx 680

Nvidia's aren't very good for mining. I don't know what a gtx 680 is supposed to get on litecoin but I wouldn't expect more than about 80 KH/s from it at peak performance.

You can adjust the intensity in the .bat file, simply edit it with notepad and change the intensity to a higher number up to 10.

Also change the gpu-threads value, try 1, 2 and 4 - see which works best.

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 07:31:36 AM
 #12

gtx 680

Nvidia's aren't very good for mining. I don't know what a gtx 680 is supposed to get on litecoin but I wouldn't expect more than about 80 KH/s from it at peak performance.

You can adjust the intensity in the .bat file, simply edit it with notepad and change the intensity to a higher number up to 10.

Also change the gpu-threads value, try 1, 2 and 4 - see which works best.

4 threads dont help

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 07:42:30 AM
 #13

gtx 680

Nvidia's aren't very good for mining. I don't know what a gtx 680 is supposed to get on litecoin but I wouldn't expect more than about 80 KH/s from it at peak performance.

You can adjust the intensity in the .bat file, simply edit it with notepad and change the intensity to a higher number up to 10.

Also change the gpu-threads value, try 1, 2 and 4 - see which works best.

4 threads dont help

Then try 1 or 2 and use the one that works best.

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 07:44:54 AM
 #14

Also, try setting the thread-concurrency to 1536 and increase in multiples of 1536 (3072, 4608, etc...) until you find which value works best for you.

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 07:48:39 AM
 #15

Also, try setting the thread-concurrency to 1536 and increase in multiples of 1536 (3072, 4608, etc...) until you find which value works best for you.

still about 10Khash

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 07:51:05 AM
 #16

Also, try setting the thread-concurrency to 1536 and increase in multiples of 1536 (3072, 4608, etc...) until you find which value works best for you.

still about 10Khash

I'm going to go out on a limb here and venture a guess that you are trolling me. Surely a Hero Member has been around long enough to know how to work cgminer and knows that the gtx 680 isn't going to be all that great for mining...

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 08:11:04 AM
 #17

Also, try setting the thread-concurrency to 1536 and increase in multiples of 1536 (3072, 4608, etc...) until you find which value works best for you.

still about 10Khash

I'm going to go out on a limb here and venture a guess that you are trolling me. Surely a Hero Member has been around long enough to know how to work cgminer and knows that the gtx 680 isn't going to be all that great for mining...

680 92khash/s
https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 08:19:34 AM
 #18

Also, try setting the thread-concurrency to 1536 and increase in multiples of 1536 (3072, 4608, etc...) until you find which value works best for you.

still about 10Khash

I'm going to go out on a limb here and venture a guess that you are trolling me. Surely a Hero Member has been around long enough to know how to work cgminer and knows that the gtx 680 isn't going to be all that great for mining...

680 92khash/s
https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison

Ok, try adding "-w 256" and change the thread-concurrency to 8192

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 08:20:56 AM
 #19

hey i got it. getting 84khash which is same as my cpu was getting

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW

Ignore
October 16, 2012, 08:24:46 AM
 #20

hey i got it. getting 84khash which is same as my cpu was getting

Was it the -w 256 and thread concurrency of 8192 that did it for you?

BTC: 1ECB5zdaYfcXtSJoBXTcLMMj4vTzSjngH8 - LTC: LZBZoH4uEEv82p2BpxRgw6fvgEvCFXXN4x
BTE: 8LPsSFdzAmPQU1uFPSsG9UiRFzTgBQ4FU1 - BQC: bXSkxRq9tzFu5G9VrTfRcX6y1XH7W1wBPn
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!