Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 09:30:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] jminer v0.5.3 - GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - PoC2  (Read 23260 times)
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 06:01:05 PM
Last edit: July 19, 2018, 02:20:15 PM by luxe
 #1

New java (all platforms) GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST)
PoC - Proof of Capacity

Requirements:
- Java8
- openCL driver/sdk

Features:
- POC1 and POC2 supported (both pre- and post-fork @502000)
- solo and all pools supported
- AMD and nVIDIA supported
- Windows, Linux and Mac supported (WARNING: Win7 has strange caching issues on BURST mining!)
- for a QUICKSTART check README.txt

Download:
burstcoin-jminer-0.5.3-SNAPSHOT
https://github.com/de-luxe/burstcoin-jminer/releases

Wiki / Setup:
https://github.com/de-luxe/burstcoin-jminer/wiki/configure-jminer.properties

Properties:
https://github.com/de-luxe/burstcoin-jminer/blob/master/jminer.default.properties

To understand the importance, look at the following CPU and I/O usage, 2 Blocks mined with CPU and than 2 Blocks mined with GPU-Support.


In Numbers:

PC-1: 85TB plots:
~80sec with CPU (12 cores intel@4.1GHz) bottleneck: CPU
~16sec with GPU (280x@~50%) bottleneck: HDD read speed

PC-2: 56TB plots:
~70sec with CPU (8 cores amd@4.5GHz) bottleneck: CPU
~24sec with GPU (amd HD 7970@~50%) bottleneck: HDD read speed
~48sec with GPU (amd HD 5450@~100%) bottleneck: GPU

As you can see we have some benefits, finish rounds faster means:
commit all deadlines, even on fast blocks and less hardware usage, save energy!

Here is another screen, take a look a GPU Load (280x@85TB)


Screenshot of latest SNAPSHOT
(the first block is that much faster, cause i mined it 2 times, so data was still in drive caches ...)


About:
I was just for fun developing a own poc miner, i got it working ... but the miner was ~10% slower than e.g. blago miner, therefore i was asking in the community for openCL implementation of SHABAL, to optimize the mining performance ... after @cryo gave me some kernel files from burstDev, i contacted burstDev and he provided the code, that enables this miner to use GPU for mining.
PLEASE DONATE TO HIM:
BurstDev: BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9

Old Burstforum thread recovery:
https://github.com/de-luxe/burstcoin-jminer/wiki/burstforum.com-thread-recovery


1714210221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714210221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714210221
Reply with quote  #2

1714210221
Report to moderator
1714210221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714210221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714210221
Reply with quote  #2

1714210221
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714210221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714210221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714210221
Reply with quote  #2

1714210221
Report to moderator
1714210221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714210221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714210221
Reply with quote  #2

1714210221
Report to moderator
1714210221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714210221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714210221
Reply with quote  #2

1714210221
Report to moderator
tanoury
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 04, 2015, 08:45:29 PM
 #2

I need help mining at the DevPoolv2.

My OS is Linux (ubuntu 14.04)

Trying to run this run 0.3.6-RELEASE.sh
Quote
java -jar -XX:+UseG1GC burstcoin-jminer-0.3.6-RELEASE.jar

And I get this error:
Quote
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: burstcoin/jminer/CommandLineRunner : Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: burstcoin/jminer/CommandLineRunner : Unsupported major.minor version 52.0
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:800)
   at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:142)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:449)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:71)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:361)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
   at org.springframework.boot.loader.LaunchedURLClassLoader.doLoadClass(LaunchedURLClassLoader.java:163)
   at org.springframework.boot.loader.LaunchedURLClassLoader.loadClass(LaunchedURLClassLoader.java:136)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358)
   at org.springframework.boot.loader.MainMethodRunner.run(MainMethodRunner.java:46)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

Here is my jminer.properties:
Quote
plotPaths=/media/tony/2TB-Ext4/plots,/media/tony/WD1.5TB1/plots,/home/tony/gpuPlotGenerator/plots

scanPathsEveryRound=true

poolMining=true

numericAccountId=6020628371507832203
poolServer=http://pool.com:8125

walletServer=
winnerRetriesOnAsync=
winnerRetryIntervalInMs=

devPool=true
devPoolCommitsPerRound=3

soloServer=http://localhost:8125
passPhrase=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
targetDeadline=

platformId=0x29ab9f0
deviceId=8086h
 
restartInterval=
chunkPartNonces=

refreshInterval=2000

connectionTimeout=6000

readProgressPerRound=9

luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 11:02:52 PM
Last edit: September 04, 2015, 11:17:11 PM by luxe
 #3

I need help mining at the DevPoolv2.

My OS is Linux (ubuntu 14.04)

...

1. The error may occure cause you do not have java8 installed, check version in command line with 'java -version'
 (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12770622/java-lang-unsupportedclassversionerror)
 This may help you to install java8:
(http://tecadmin.net/install-oracle-java-8-jdk-8-ubuntu-via-ppa/)
2. poolServer=http://pool.com:8125 should be the dev2Pool url
3. platformId and deviceId should be integer values, in general 0 or 1, try just leave it empty ...
on issues with platformId/deviceId check:
(https://github.com/bhamon/gpuPlotGenerator/blob/master/README.md)
tanoury
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 12:57:05 AM
Last edit: September 07, 2015, 03:44:15 AM by tanoury
 #4

Quote
1. The error may occure cause you do not have java8 installed, check version in command line with 'java -version'
 (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12770622/java-lang-unsupportedclassversionerror)
 This may help you to install java8:
(http://tecadmin.net/install-oracle-java-8-jdk-8-ubuntu-via-ppa/)
2. poolServer=http://pool.com:8125 should be the dev2Pool url
3. platformId and deviceId should be integer values, in general 0 or 1, try just leave it empty ...
on issues with platformId/deviceId check:
(https://github.com/bhamon/gpuPlotGenerator/blob/master/README.md)

I'm getting there! I up-graded from java7 to java8. Now this is what I get:


I have two GPUs but only want to use my CPUs. I would think platform 2 and device 3 but that doesn't seem to work?? Here is my output from clinfo:
Quote
Number of platforms:             2
  Platform Profile:             FULL_PROFILE
  Platform Version:             OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (1729.3)
  Platform Name:             AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  Platform Vendor:             Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
  Platform Extensions:             cl_khr_icd cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices
  Platform Profile:             FULL_PROFILE
  Platform Version:             OpenCL 1.2 LINUX
  Platform Name:             Intel(R) OpenCL
  Platform Vendor:             Intel(R) Corporation


Platform Name:             AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Number of devices:             3
Device Type:                CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU
Vendor ID:                1002h
Board name:                AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Platform ID:                0x7fbaf6a138f0
Name:                   Tahiti
Vendor:                Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Device OpenCL C version:          OpenCL C 1.2
Device Type:                CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU
Vendor ID:                1002h

Board name:                AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Platform ID:                0x7fbaf6a138f0
Name:                   Tahiti
Vendor:                Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Device OpenCL C version:          OpenCL C 1.2
 
Device Type:                CL_DEVICE_TYPE_CPU
Vendor ID:                1002h
Board name:               
Platform ID:                0x7fbaf6a138f0
Name:                   Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz
Vendor:                GenuineIntel
Device OpenCL C version:          OpenCL C 1.2


Platform Name:             Intel(R) OpenCL
Number of devices:             1
Device Type:                CL_DEVICE_TYPE_CPU
Name:                          Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz
Vendor:                Intel(R) Corporation
Device OpenCL C version:          OpenCL C 1.2

Thanks in advance for your help!
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 08:20:35 AM
 #5

...
I have two GPUs but only want to use my CPUs. I would think platform 2 and device 3 but that doesn't seem to work?? Here is my output from clinfo:
...

- 'Unable to get mining info from wallet' -> you need to specify your 'poolServer' property correctly.
- CPUs: platformId=0 deviceId=2 or platformId=1 deviceId=0  (as far as i can see, the first is 0 not 1)
thinkpad99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 654
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 06:26:49 PM
 #6

hi 5 vga 7970 = ?btc/day
thank
tanoury
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 08:10:53 PM
 #7

...
I have two GPUs but only want to use my CPUs. I would think platform 2 and device 3 but that doesn't seem to work?? Here is my output from clinfo:
...

- 'Unable to get mining info from wallet' -> you need to specify your 'poolServer' property correctly.
- CPUs: platformId=0 deviceId=2 or platformId=1 deviceId=0  (as far as i can see, the first is 0 not 1)

Thanks! I'll play around with it some more this weekend. Thanks for getting me on the right track  Cheesy
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 06, 2015, 03:01:56 AM
 #8

How does this scale well with APU's?

Is only AMD cards work proper with this or can Nvidia cards too? If the Nvidia cards work, is there performance similar to AMD?

What cards seem to be the best power/performance for the miner?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
September 06, 2015, 08:35:41 AM
 #9

hi 5 vga 7970 = ?btc/day
thank

nothing without a lot of hdd capacity ... this is still HDD mining ... you could handle/mine ~1PB in below 20sec with that 5x7970 ... if your drives are fast enough.


How does this scale well with APU's?

Is only AMD cards work proper with this or can Nvidia cards too? If the Nvidia cards work, is there performance similar to AMD?

What cards seem to be the best power/performance for the miner?

Miner works with NVIDIA, but i do not have one to test and compare with AMD. (Same for APU)
I just can tell you that a R9 280x can compute/ceck deadlines of ~100TB in below 8sec. (see miner screenshot on OP - the first round)


Cobra98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 01:19:00 AM
 #10

Hey luxe maybe u can help me out. Trying to use ur miner and can't get it to work properly

I have a AMD R9 270 I'm trying to use as a gpu miner and this is what I have installed

AMD Latest drivers
Java 8 Update 65
AMD AppSDK 3.0
OpenCL 1.1 support for intel core processor family
Running Win7 64bit with 16gigs of ram

Using the gpu plot generator setup option this is what my devices look like

Code:
[0] Intel(R) OpenCL (OpenCL 1.1 )
    [0]        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (OpenCL 1.1 (Build 25940.26006))
[1] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing (OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (1800.8))
    [0] Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1800.8))
    [1]        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1800.8))

So in the jminer settings all I did was change the plot path, just 1 drive for testing purposes, my numeric ID, pool and platformId=1
deviceId=0 I'm assuming thats for the 1 AMD then 0 Pitcairn since it's gpu mining

So when I run the batch file with only these settings changed in the visual studio code

Code:
plotPaths=Z:/Burst/plots
poolMining=true
numericAccountId=17908512605713200237
poolServer=http://pool.burstcoin.de:8080
platformId=1
deviceId=0

I get this and it just hangs so I have to ctrl+c to terminate it....

Code:
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.data.PlotDrive.<init>(PlotDrive.java:27)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.data.Plots.<init>(Plots.java:34)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.Reader.postConstruct(Reader.java:102)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor$LifecycleElement.invoke(InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPo
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor$LifecycleMetadata.invokeInitMethods(InitDestroyAnno
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor.postProcessBeforeInitialization(InitDestroyAnnotati
        ... 18 common frames omitted

Exception in thread "Timer-0" org.springframework.beans.factory.BeanCreationException: Error creating bean with name 'reader': Invocation of init
matException: For input string: "18446744072014584321"
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor.postProcessBeforeInitialization(InitDestroyAnnotati
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.applyBeanPostProcessorsBeforeInitialization(AbstractAutowi
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.initializeBean(AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.java:157
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.doCreateBean(AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.java:545)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.createBean(AbstractAutowireCapableBeanFactory.java:482)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanFactory$1.getObject(AbstractBeanFactory.java:305)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.DefaultSingletonBeanRegistry.getSingleton(DefaultSingletonBeanRegistry.java:230)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanFactory.doGetBean(AbstractBeanFactory.java:301)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanFactory.getBean(AbstractBeanFactory.java:196)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.DefaultListableBeanFactory.preInstantiateSingletons(DefaultListableBeanFactory.java:772)
        at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.finishBeanFactoryInitialization(AbstractApplicationContext.java:834)
        at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.refresh(AbstractApplicationContext.java:537)
        at org.springframework.boot.SpringApplication.refresh(SpringApplication.java:686)
        at org.springframework.boot.SpringApplication.run(SpringApplication.java:320)
        at org.springframework.boot.SpringApplication.run(SpringApplication.java:957)
        at org.springframework.boot.SpringApplication.run(SpringApplication.java:946)
        at burstcoin.jminer.CommandLineRunner$1.run(CommandLineRunner.java:84)
        at java.util.TimerThread.mainLoop(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.TimerThread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "18446744072014584321"
        at java.lang.NumberFormatException.forInputString(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Long.parseLong(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Long.valueOf(Unknown Source)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.data.PlotFile.<init>(PlotFile.java:41)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.data.PlotDrive.<init>(PlotDrive.java:27)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.data.Plots.<init>(Plots.java:34)
        at burstcoin.jminer.core.reader.Reader.postConstruct(Reader.java:102)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor$LifecycleElement.invoke(InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPo
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor$LifecycleMetadata.invokeInitMethods(InitDestroyAnno
        at org.springframework.beans.factory.annotation.InitDestroyAnnotationBeanPostProcessor.postProcessBeforeInitialization(InitDestroyAnnotati
        ... 18 more
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 06:59:13 PM
Last edit: November 10, 2015, 08:03:28 PM by luxe
 #11

Seams that the miner is not able to successfully scan you plot directory ... whats in there? Only plot files that contain your numeric accountId?

(I saw the whole openCL/GPU setup was correct (@burstcoin thread), so the problem must be somewhere in the plot directory)

Edit:
Ok, we solved that problem, the startnonce used in plotfile was too big for jminer ...
everyone using jminer should currently not use startnonce / nonce 'addresses' (2nd number in plotfile) bigger than:
Long.MAX_VALUE = 9223372036854775807


Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 11, 2015, 10:39:34 PM
 #12

Hello luxe Smiley

I have an issue running jminer on APU AMD A4-7300.
Java is version 8, win7 64bit, 8 gigs of RAM, latest drivers.

Jminer runs and freeze a computer, after 10-20 seconds, everything looking normal until it blocks it totally.

Last 3 messages in jminer are WARN 4000 unable to get mining info from wallet: null

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
yeponlyone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 12, 2015, 06:51:16 AM
 #13

Anyone having problem with running it on 980 ti? It keeps crashing on me with that GPU, but is stable on, eg, 750 ti and 970.
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 12, 2015, 04:13:19 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2015, 04:50:19 PM by Yanakitu Tenatako
 #14

Hello luxe Smiley

I have an issue running jminer on APU AMD A4-7300.
Java is version 8, win7 64bit, 8 gigs of RAM, latest drivers.

Jminer runs and freeze a computer, after 10-20 seconds, everything looking normal until it blocks it totally.

Last 3 messages in jminer are WARN 4000 unable to get mining info from wallet: null


I have inspected this situation, and noticed that jminer runs well until memory is filled, after no physical memory left it just stall whole thing.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 11:12:56 PM
Last edit: December 16, 2015, 11:31:57 PM by luxe
 #15

Hello luxe Smiley

I have an issue running jminer on APU AMD A4-7300.
Java is version 8, win7 64bit, 8 gigs of RAM, latest drivers.

Jminer runs and freeze a computer, after 10-20 seconds, everything looking normal until it blocks it totally.

Last 3 messages in jminer are WARN 4000 unable to get mining info from wallet: null


I have inspected this situation, and noticed that jminer runs well until memory is filled, after no physical memory left it just stall whole thing.


Hi,
You use Win7! There are known caching issues on mining BURST with Win7, that can solved by using another OS! (I also had to use another OS, as i started mining BURST)

About memory usage (beyond Win7 caching issues ...)
The part of the miner that reads the data/plot-files will just read as fast as possible all data into memory.
If your GPU is not fast enough to handle that data, the memory usage will grow (max. 0,025% of your plotfiles + base memory for application ...)

Additional info: https://github.com/de-luxe/burstcoin-jminer/wiki/burstforum.com-thread-recovery (search for 'memory usage')





Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 19, 2015, 12:15:04 AM
 #16

Hello luxe,

I will add additional GPU to system. I have several cards here laying around. Please advice best for me:

ATI 7790 1Gb ram (bonaire chip)
ATI 5850 1Gb ram
ATI 5870 1Gb ram

Also will change system to linux distribution, is Ubuntu OK and do you suggest some version of it?

Thanks for help.
BTW I support burst, and like it a lot. I'm a believer. Mining with 300Tb.


BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 19, 2015, 11:05:53 AM
Last edit: December 19, 2015, 11:31:07 AM by luxe
 #17

Hello luxe,

I will add additional GPU to system. I have several cards here laying around. Please advice best for me:

ATI 7790 1Gb ram (bonaire chip)
ATI 5850 1Gb ram
ATI 5870 1Gb ram

Just use the most powerful GPU ... to ensure there is no bottleneck ...


Also will change system to linux distribution, is Ubuntu OK and do you suggest some version of it?
Ubuntu should be fine, sry no idea what version is best.
You can also use Win8 or Win10. It is only Win7 with that caching issue.
(I use Win8 and a 280x, my GPU is used 50% while mining 100TB (4TB Drives) @ 15sec per round with a memory usage of 2-4GB)

Thanks for help.
BTW I support burst, and like it a lot. I'm a believer. Mining with 300Tb.

Nice to hear that, we will booost your 300TB :-)

Are this 300TB all attached to same PC? Or do you have multiple PCs running?

Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 19, 2015, 01:02:20 PM
 #18

Hello luxe,

I will add additional GPU to system. I have several cards here laying around. Please advice best for me:

ATI 7790 1Gb ram (bonaire chip)
ATI 5850 1Gb ram
ATI 5870 1Gb ram

Just use the most powerful GPU ... to ensure there is no bottleneck ...


Also will change system to linux distribution, is Ubuntu OK and do you suggest some version of it?
Ubuntu should be fine, sry no idea what version is best.
You can also use Win8 or Win10. It is only Win7 with that caching issue.
(I use Win8 and a 280x, my GPU is used 50% while mining 100TB (4TB Drives) @ 15sec per round with a memory usage of 2-4GB)

Thanks for help.
BTW I support burst, and like it a lot. I'm a believer. Mining with 300Tb.

Nice to hear that, we will booost your 300TB :-)

Are this 300TB all attached to same PC? Or do you have multiple PCs running?



I have 9 pcs with 8x4Tb each, plus 2 pcs with 4x4Tb each.





Will you please tell me how did you managed 100Tb in single comp, and some more info on cooling system.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
equipoise
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 794
Merit: 1000


Monero (XMR) - secure, private, untraceable


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2015, 01:51:13 PM
 #19


Will you please tell me how did you managed 100Tb in single comp, and some more info on cooling system.

Add external usb3 HDDs. You also need some usb3 ports + hubs. You could use your internal HDDs at the same time. I need the win7 installation on my pc, so I'm mining 25 TB on CPU. Jminer won't work on win7 (it'll work, but you can't use the PC for anything else).

Edit: Mining on HDD doesn't need the caching at all, so if this is switched off on all OSs jminer may consume even less power, no?

About me | zRMicroArray - phase 2 - Gene Expression Analysis software | [Weed Like to Talk - Bulgaria] Start a wave of cannabis seminars in Europe | Monero weighted average price stats: moneroprice.i2p
BTC: 1KoCX7TWKVGwqmmFw3CKyUSrKRSStueZar | NMC: NKhYEYpe1Le9MwHrwKsdSm5617J4toVar9 | XMR (Tip me a beer OpenAlias Monero address): tip.changetheworldwork.com
[XMR] Monero - A secure, private, untraceable cryptocurrency: 4AyRmUcxzefB5quumzK3HNE4zmCiGc8vhG6fE1oJpGVyVZF7fvDgSpt3MzgLfQ6Q1719xQhmfkM9Z2u NXgDMqYhjJVmc6KX
luxe (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 19, 2015, 03:09:12 PM
Last edit: December 19, 2015, 03:58:01 PM by luxe
 #20

Hello luxe,

I will add additional GPU to system. I have several cards here laying around. Please advice best for me:

ATI 7790 1Gb ram (bonaire chip)
ATI 5850 1Gb ram
ATI 5870 1Gb ram

Just use the most powerful GPU ... to ensure there is no bottleneck ...


Also will change system to linux distribution, is Ubuntu OK and do you suggest some version of it?
Ubuntu should be fine, sry no idea what version is best.
You can also use Win8 or Win10. It is only Win7 with that caching issue.
(I use Win8 and a 280x, my GPU is used 50% while mining 100TB (4TB Drives) @ 15sec per round with a memory usage of 2-4GB)

Thanks for help.
BTW I support burst, and like it a lot. I'm a believer. Mining with 300Tb.

Nice to hear that, we will booost your 300TB :-)

Are this 300TB all attached to same PC? Or do you have multiple PCs running?



I have 9 pcs with 8x4Tb each, plus 2 pcs with 4x4Tb each.

...

Will you please tell me how did you managed 100Tb in single comp, and some more info on cooling system.


I'm impressed, guess you could save a lot of power, if you manage it to run jminer and attach more drives to less PCs!

Well, i have this case http://geizhals.de/lian-li-pc-d8000b-schwarz-a834927.html (20 drives)
and i added http://geizhals.de/raidsonic-icy-box-ib-545ssk-54105-a817979.html (5 drives) so 25x4TB ...
my motherboard allows 14xSATA and i added two of this controllers: http://geizhals.de/highpoint-rocketraid-2680-a380035.html
I also have some additional none-burst drives attached via USB3+USB3 Hubs ...
You could also use external cases like http://geizhals.de/fantec-qb-x8us3-1461-a669223.html ...
There are many ways to attach a lot of drives to one PC ...

Cooling is no big issue, GPU only runs a few seconds every 4min. ... I just used the case internal 'slots' for air cooling.

But back to you issue ... i asked about you configuration for a reason ... if you have max. 32TB per PC, you should be fine with another OS and one of your mentined GPUs above. Maybe even your embedded GPU will do the job.






Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!