Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:45:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy plugs in win7?  (Read 1022 times)
enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 06:12:22 PM
 #1

I've been mining on a few PCs around the house, but so far every GPU I've mined on actually has a monitor plugged into it. I just got a third video card for my quad-PCIe motherboard but don't have a third monitor. Are dummy plugs required on Win7 with the latest CCC/OpenCL/Drivers? They seem easy enough to build, I just want to know if I should plan for a trip to Radio Shack before my new card arrives.

Thanks!

1481114712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114712
Reply with quote  #2

1481114712
Report to moderator
1481114712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114712
Reply with quote  #2

1481114712
Report to moderator
1481114712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114712
Reply with quote  #2

1481114712
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481114712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114712
Reply with quote  #2

1481114712
Report to moderator
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:22:43 PM
 #2

Yes
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 06:30:26 PM
 #3

Yeah, that's the same guide I was looking at and it all seems simple enough. I guess I'll make my Radio Shack trip on the way home then.

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:45:49 PM
 #4

You can also do it with one 75 ohm resistor
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 06:48:38 PM
 #5

Very nice! Still I think I'd rather whip together a dummy plug than insert leads directly into my card. At least if I break a wire off in the dummy plug it's only a $5 adapter I've ruined  Grin

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!