Bitcoin Forum
May 05, 2015, 08:21:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.1 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner Cant find video card  (Read 7992 times)
vennardk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:28:26 PM
 #1

Call me a newb....

I mined for a while and then ran into computer issues.  Reinstalled GPU drivers seemed to work.  However, now GUIMiner can't find my card.  I've reinstalled the SDK thingy even though GUIMiner wasn't saying I was missing it. 

Any thoughts?  I'm not l33t enough to use Linux... Sad
Private Internet Access™ - No logs, Unlimited Bandwidth, PC Magazine's Editor's Choice
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1430857287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430857287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430857287
Reply with quote  #2

1430857287
Report to moderator
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:32:05 PM
 #2

What video card are you using?

vennardk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:33:53 PM
 #3

5830
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:40:16 PM
 #4

How many cards do you have plugged in?   if none are showing up, reinstalling drivers should work.

12cseXnaCuVMmkC8gCV3xEvb5Lwk4dyjzJ

Accepting all coins.
vennardk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:42:33 PM
 #5

Just one card plugged in.

just reinstalled drivers.  Reason being is I would boot to desktop and then after 10 seconds or so it would go to a light black screen with similar colored vertical lines.  Had to boot into safe mode, deactivate the driver in device manager, boot into normal mode, reinstall driver, reboot in normal mode and works fine...  Only thing is now GUIMiner doesn't see a card, only my CPU.  Device manager sees card, Afterburner sees the card....
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:44:15 PM
 #6

strange.... and you're installed the stream sdk ?

12cseXnaCuVMmkC8gCV3xEvb5Lwk4dyjzJ

Accepting all coins.
Wepp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:48:25 PM
 #7

TBH, it sounds like the card is not inserted all the way into the slot and has worked its way loose.
Or the auxiliary power input is not secure.

Those would be the first two things I'd check.

BTC: 1HkwwvShZWQbW4NZ8qtUBesEQxJ46je2Wa
LTC: LffG9SF9fAxA1MaSUjD2hWaGd8xuTz8H9y
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 08:50:58 PM
 #8

I found that GUIMiner and Windows can be really finicky when it comes to drivers and stream version.  I was able to get things working with Catalyst 11.5 drivers and Stream 2.1, though I think 2.4 works as well.  2.4 will come with the 11.5 Catalyst install, so if you want to try to use 2.1, make sure you uncheck the 2.4 SDK during the install.

Which Win version are you using?  Is it the only GPU in your system?
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 09:05:16 PM
 #9

Go to the add/remove programs list and remove all AMD/ATi and APP/Stream installations.
Restart the system 2 times and than install the latest 11.5 catalyst drivers.

This has worked for me several times.

vennardk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 09:31:26 PM
 #10

Go to the add/remove programs list and remove all AMD/ATi and APP/Stream installations.
Restart the system 2 times and than install the latest 11.5 catalyst drivers.

This has worked for me several times.

just finished....  still broke. plz send help! Sad
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 09:47:08 PM
 #11

Did you by any chance have an NVidia card before? Run Driver sweeper in safe mode, to eliminate all display drivers? Then start fresh, with the full catalyst?

It's how I do what I do, when I do what I do
Sentiment: Still Bearish
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile

Ignore
June 03, 2011, 11:38:52 PM
 #12

Has anyone been able to find a current version of Driver Sweeper?  Last time I looked it had been pulled down.
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW

Ignore
June 04, 2011, 02:42:40 AM
 #13

Did you by any chance have an NVidia card before? Run Driver sweeper in safe mode, to eliminate all display drivers? Then start fresh, with the full catalyst?

Oh ya any NVIDIA or PhysX drivers will need to be removed.

vennardk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile

Ignore
June 04, 2011, 04:17:11 AM
 #14

success! Thank you fellow miners!
neegood
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
February 06, 2014, 04:11:04 PM
 #15

Hi sorry to hi jack but I have the same issue I was mining fine for days now all of a sudden GUI miner only picks up my CPU in devices
Current cards are a hd 7970
And a amd 6770

I have tried to install, uninstall ect but no luck. It was mining fine before hand with the catalyst 13.?

Can someone please help as I have now had two evenings of hitting my head off the desk
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!