Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 03:34:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: question about GUIMiner  (Read 1552 times)
raidjest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:25:48 AM
 #1

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?
1490801667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801667
Reply with quote  #2

1490801667
Report to moderator
1490801667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801667
Reply with quote  #2

1490801667
Report to moderator
1490801667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801667
Reply with quote  #2

1490801667
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490801667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801667
Reply with quote  #2

1490801667
Report to moderator
interfect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:44:07 AM
 #2

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?

You probably need to install the AMD APP (formerly Stream) SDK, to allow you to run OpenCL kernels on your GPU.

See http://developer.amd.com/SDKS/AMDAPPSDK/DOWNLOADS/Pages/default.aspx.
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:45:37 AM
 #3

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?

You probably need to install the AMD APP (formerly Stream) SDK, to allow you to run OpenCL kernels on your GPU.

See http://developer.amd.com/SDKS/AMDAPPSDK/DOWNLOADS/Pages/default.aspx.


where can I check my SDK version?

😆
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!