Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:13:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: question about GUIMiner  (Read 1529 times)
raidjest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:25:48 AM
 #1

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?
1481048007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048007
Reply with quote  #2

1481048007
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481048007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048007
Reply with quote  #2

1481048007
Report to moderator
1481048007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048007
Reply with quote  #2

1481048007
Report to moderator
1481048007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048007
Reply with quote  #2

1481048007
Report to moderator
interfect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:44:07 AM
 #2

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?

You probably need to install the AMD APP (formerly Stream) SDK, to allow you to run OpenCL kernels on your GPU.

See http://developer.amd.com/SDKS/AMDAPPSDK/DOWNLOADS/Pages/default.aspx.
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:45:37 AM
 #3

I got GUIMiner set up and made an account with deepbit but when i try to mine the only option i have in the drop down menu is my processor but my computer has a amd 5770 how do i get it to recognize my gpu?

You probably need to install the AMD APP (formerly Stream) SDK, to allow you to run OpenCL kernels on your GPU.

See http://developer.amd.com/SDKS/AMDAPPSDK/DOWNLOADS/Pages/default.aspx.


where can I check my SDK version?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!