Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 08:35:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Hashpower.com - Buy and Lease Mining Shares  (Read 13896 times)
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 29, 2012, 03:30:15 PM
 #101

hello

1512981312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512981312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512981312
Reply with quote  #2

1512981312
Report to moderator
1512981312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512981312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512981312
Reply with quote  #2

1512981312
Report to moderator
1512981312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512981312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512981312
Reply with quote  #2

1512981312
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512981312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512981312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512981312
Reply with quote  #2

1512981312
Report to moderator
wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 888


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2012, 07:12:21 PM
 #102

I use cgminer and it works fine for me. If its pheonix maybe you need to add a port to it? port 80?

Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 29, 2012, 07:53:13 PM
 #103


i tried with and without port 80. with "www" and without.

i tried with phoenix, poclbm and cpuminer. nothing works.

i tried with other clients such as command-line curl or wget to access the mining url with a post parameter.

sniffing packet i can see your server always returns the mainpage of your site.


you should consider rewriting of the routine, that distinguished between a browser accessing the mainpage and a miner connecting to the url. simply check if a http-auth is there then serve the pool proxy, if no auth, send the website.

strange that i am the only one with this problem. brings up some thoughts...

runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2012, 08:13:07 PM
 #104

OK, i just lost a withdraw from haspower to weeexchange...

It gave me an error when i withdrew and debited my account. My weexchange account was not credited.

Not happy...

hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 29, 2012, 09:06:55 PM
 #105

to me this whole operation looks very fishy.

non-working pool url, non-working "exchange", non-working support.

it has been 3 people in the thread with the same problem as i have.


no accusation, no offense, but it looks bad.


runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2012, 10:13:07 PM
 #106

Issue has been resolved. Thanks!

OK, i just lost a withdraw from haspower to weeexchange...

It gave me an error when i withdrew and debited my account. My weexchange account was not credited.

Not happy...

Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 653


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
October 30, 2012, 05:50:45 AM
 #107

to me this whole operation looks very fishy.

non-working pool url, non-working "exchange", non-working support.

it has been 3 people in the thread with the same problem as i have.


no accusation, no offense, but it looks bad.



My issue was fixed in 24 hours or less. The Exchange works. But as a new service there have been some hiccups.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 30, 2012, 10:56:55 AM
 #108

call me stupid, but i tried with 3 different miner-tools and all possible setting variations.

wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 888


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2012, 02:47:39 PM
 #109

to me this whole operation looks very fishy.

If you don't feel safe using this service I would suggest not using it. I myself only use cgminer at this time so I cant/wont support anything else as far as setup.

I know the developer is looking more at variable diff then anything else right now. This is the main focus at this time for asic.

Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 30, 2012, 02:50:15 PM
 #110

i also tried CGMINER, and also that does not work.

are you really not interested in people mining on your "pool" ??

Digigami
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 460


View Profile
October 30, 2012, 03:35:17 PM
 #111

works with cgminer for me just fine..
Shermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271



View Profile
October 30, 2012, 03:48:58 PM
 #112

Hamdi, it is probably something on your end as everyone else seems to be mining fine via HashPower... either a problem with your internal network or your ISP?
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
October 31, 2012, 06:50:24 AM
 #113

i also tried CGMINER, and also that does not work.

are you really not interested in people mining on your "pool" ??
it is not his pool... even though he tries to help people
actually it isnt even a pool - but no need to discuss that at the moment.

could you paste your cgminer command line?
or try
cgminer.exe -o http://hashpower.com -u JpnlHIPm -p cOtVTmn2
or
./cgminer -o http://hashpower.com -u JpnlHIPm -p cOtVTmn2
depending on operating system
^^ this works,

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 31, 2012, 10:02:33 AM
 #114

i use correct miner settings, thanks.



maybe it is the "cloudflare" cdn they use as frontend for the site?


abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
October 31, 2012, 01:41:21 PM
 #115

hamdi, in case you missed it...


could you paste your cgminer command line?

Sant001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
October 31, 2012, 02:27:34 PM
 #116

i use correct miner settings, thanks.
maybe it is the "cloudflare" cdn they use as frontend for the site?

I couldn't connect with Phoenix, but with Cgminer had no issue.
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 31, 2012, 02:46:19 PM
 #117

i use phoenix cause it gives me best hashrate

./phoenix.py DEVICE=0 -u http://my-user:my-pass@hashpower.com:80/

Sant001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
October 31, 2012, 04:21:00 PM
 #118

i use phoenix cause it gives me best hashrate

./phoenix.py DEVICE=0 -u http://my-user:my-pass@hashpower.com:80/

I'd also prefer Phoenix for the very same reason (I get 2% higher hashrate than with Cgminer)

Anybody knows why Phoenix can't connect? Perhaps it's because their system won't distinguish between Phoenix and a browser's request?
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 31, 2012, 04:37:11 PM
 #119

don't know what's so hard in fixing this.

it would bring them more miners.

Quote
you should consider rewriting of the routine, that distinguished between a browser accessing the mainpage and a miner connecting to the url. simply check if a http-auth is there then serve the pool proxy, if no auth, send the website.

wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 888


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2012, 03:16:42 PM
 #120

i also tried CGMINER, and also that does not work.

are you really not interested in people mining on your "pool" ??

No. I can give a shit less if you figure it out.. over 100 other people have no problem.

BTW.. i dont own or run Hashpower. I just happen to make the post on this forum.

Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!