Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 09:56:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Screensaver  (Read 1707 times)
omnilynx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:55:40 AM
 #1

I don't have a dedicated mining rig; I do all my mining on my main computer when I'm not using it for something else. So to help me do that, I wrote a screensaver that starts up my miner when I'm away and stops it when I come back. After mentioning it to some people, they said I should release it so others can use it. So I cleaned it up a bit and here it is.

It's actually more than just a mining screensaver: you can run any command line program (including batch files) with any set of arguments. This is my first real open source release, so it may not be professional quality, but it seems pretty stable and easy to use. If you run across any bugs or anything, let me know and I'll try to fix them, though I don't have too much free time at the moment. Or you can fix them yourself, since I included the source!

Here it is: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/29782458/CommandSaver.zip

If you like it, feel free to shoot some BTC my way: 18fr1BkoLNHt6znt1v5ByRod6Y9q3sWQ35
1481061407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061407
Reply with quote  #2

1481061407
Report to moderator
1481061407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061407
Reply with quote  #2

1481061407
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061407
Reply with quote  #2

1481061407
Report to moderator
mitchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
August 31, 2011, 11:07:01 PM
 #2

this is awesome.  Can you modify it to be a blank screen?

Also it only shows on a the primary monitor in a dual monitor setup...is there a way to make it blank both screens?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!