Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 01:44:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will this PSU work for my new S5?  (Read 914 times)
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 12:50:31 AM
 #1

Hey everyone,

I was hoping someone could help me with a question I have.  I just ended up with a new S5 recently and need to get a PSU.  I saw this item selling on eBay...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitmain-Antminer-S5-1000W-PSU-Power-Supply-complete-kit-to-power-a-Antminer-S5-/171905659195?hash=item280660313b

Does that seem like a good PSU to you for an S5?  They said to turn it on and off I have to "remove the jumper on the PCB board." Also, it doesn't come with a power cord.  Apparently this one will work...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/6-Feet-3-Prong-Trapezoid-Computer-Power-Cord-Universal-PC-Cable-Standard-Wire-/330658032631?hash=item4cfcc12bf7

Does that seem legit to you?  Is there a better one you would recommend for the price considering that is free shipping?  Do you think I could risk bricking my miner with that PSU?

Thanks!

1548121451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121451
Reply with quote  #2

1548121451
Report to moderator
1548121451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121451
Reply with quote  #2

1548121451
Report to moderator
1548121451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548121451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548121451
Reply with quote  #2

1548121451
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684
Merit: 511



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 12:57:51 AM
 #2

It should work, it's probably this PSU:

http://amzn.to/1Jo8XWH

The only thing to be careful about with server PSU's is that some only run 240v, but according to the Amazon page it's 100-240v, so you'll be fine at household 110v.

One nice thing is most of the server PSU's are at least Platinum performing, and at 50% you'll be in the sweet spot of efficiency.  The price seems about right - most of these older server PSU's are about $25-$35 (except the really big ones), and the breakouts are around $30-$50, so toss in free shipping plus the PCIe cables and it looks like the right prce.

That cord you linked to will work fine also - the plug is called a C13 FWIW...

I personally like server PSU's, they're the best bang for the buck - although be warned that some can run loud and some can run hot.  Those small 40mm fans are definitely going to be on the louder side, but if they're temp controlled, at 590w you aren't really pushing the PSU.
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:07:14 AM
 #3

It should work, it's probably this PSU:

http://amzn.to/1Jo8XWH

The only thing to be careful about with server PSU's is that some only run 240v, but according to the Amazon page it's 100-240v, so you'll be fine at household 110v.

One nice thing is most of the server PSU's are at least Platinum performing, and at 50% you'll be in the sweet spot of efficiency.  The price seems about right - most of these older server PSU's are about $25-$35 (except the really big ones), and the breakouts are around $30-$50, so toss in free shipping plus the PCIe cables and it looks like the right prce.

That cord you linked to will work fine also - the plug is called a C13 FWIW...

I personally like server PSU's, they're the best bang for the buck - although be warned that some can run loud and some can run hot.  Those small 40mm fans are definitely going to be on the louder side, but if they're temp controlled, at 590w you aren't really pushing the PSU.

Thanks!  How do I "temp control" them? Also, do you mind explaining how you turn these PSUs on and off with the "jumper?"

sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:07:46 AM
 #4

What circuit are you planning to use with it? 120, 220, 240?

The cable picture is pretty good, and it appears to be something I would use in a typical 120 vac situation. Like a microwave oven or a lamp. Regular ol wall outlet in the US.

Yours is HP well, I guessed, that this is your PSU, but you do your own checking ratings.
Although I am sure you will get many people who know that model well.


Many of the larger server PSUs require 208, split phase, 220, 240, etc
Pretty much anything but 120.
I have seen the 800 and under use 120.

I didn't see where it said one way or the other.

Also, here is a fantastic reference to help in cable selection:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_plugs_and_sockets#North_American_and_IEC_60906-2

Otherwise 1000 watts will definitely push an S5. I think the spec is 600.


I haven't looked back since I started using server PSU. I must have also been given a good power supply luck blessing because I haven't fried one.
I do not have your specific model, the one you are evaluating, but in general using a server PSU and b/o board is the way to go.
Personally, I have always subscribed to buy larger power supplies but there is certainly a case to be made for the ATX model. I would say if it is a home living room or office situation where you may have people seeing and / or hearing the unit then you want something a little cleaner than the cold gray server PSU steel or aluminum.
Otherwise compare what else you get for the same money.
 

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:15:10 AM
 #5

What circuit are you planning to use with it? 120, 220, 240?

I have no idea, I'm sorry.  Whatever comes with it.

The cable picture is pretty good, and it appears to be something I would use in a typical 120 vac situation. Like a microwave oven or a lamp. Regular ol wall outlet in the US.

Yours is HP well, I guessed, that this is your PSU, but you do your own checking ratings.
Although I am sure you will get many people who know that model well.


Many of the larger server PSUs require 208, split phase, 220, 240, etc
Pretty much anything but 120.
I have seen the 800 and under use 120.

I didn't see where it said one way or the other.

^^^Over my head.  I don't have much experience in electrical engineering.  What are the numbers you gave?

Also, here is a fantastic reference to help in cable selection:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_plugs_and_sockets#North_American_and_IEC_60906-2

Thanks

Otherwise 1000 watts will definitely push an S5. I think the spec is 600.

Yes, it's advertised to run an S5 and has positive feedback.  I only have experience running the type of PSUs with the on/off switch.  I don't know what these "jumper" things are other than in theory.


sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:18:04 AM
 #6

What circuit are you planning to use with it? 120, 220, 240?

I have no idea, I'm sorry.  Whatever comes with it.

The cable picture is pretty good, and it appears to be something I would use in a typical 120 vac situation. Like a microwave oven or a lamp. Regular ol wall outlet in the US.

Yours is HP well, I guessed, that this is your PSU, but you do your own checking ratings.
Although I am sure you will get many people who know that model well.


Many of the larger server PSUs require 208, split phase, 220, 240, etc
Pretty much anything but 120.
I have seen the 800 and under use 120.

I didn't see where it said one way or the other.

^^^Over my head.  I don't have much experience in electrical engineering.  What are the numbers you gave?



Also, here is a fantastic reference to help in cable selection:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_plugs_and_sockets#North_American_and_IEC_60906-2

Thanks

Otherwise 1000 watts will definitely push an S5. I think the spec is 600.

Yes, it's advertised to run an S5 and has positive feedback.  I only have experience running the type of PSUs with the on/off switch.  I don't know what these "jumper" things are other than in theory.



It was my fault for the way I worded it, but mainly your supply voltage.
What is your supply voltage?

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:19:32 AM
 #7

"The NEMA 5-15 plug has two flat parallel blades like NEMA 1-15, but also adds a ground (earth) pin.[68] It is rated 15 A at 125 volts. The ground (earth) pin is longer than the line and neutral blades, so the device is grounded before the power is connected. Both current-carrying blades on grounding plugs are normally narrow, since the ground (earth) pin enforces polarity. NEMA 1-15 plugs are also compatible with NEMA 5-15 sockets.

The 5-15 socket is standard in Canada, the United States, Mexico and Panama. It is also used in Central America, the Caribbean, northern South America (Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela and, as a legacy, parts of Brazil), Japan, Taiwan, the Philippines and Saudi Arabia. This socket is recommended in IEC standard 60906-2 for 120 volt 60 Hz installations. Looking directly at a NEMA 5-15 socket in the commonly found orientation of ground (earth) at the bottom, the neutral slot is on the left, and the line slot is on the right. However, in the US the National Electrical Installation Standards (NECA 130-2010)[69] specifies that the ground hole should be on top. Sideways installation is also permitted; in this case, NECA 130-2010 specifies the neutral (long) slot is on top.

In 46 of the 50 United States[70] and all of Canada, tamper-resistant sockets are now required in new residential construction. These prevent contact by objects like keys or paper clips inserted into the socket.[71]

In stage lighting, this connector is sometimes known as PBG for Parallel Blade with Ground (earth), Edison or Hubbell, the name of a common manufacturer."

edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:22:30 AM
 #8


It was my fault for the way I worded it, but mainly your supply voltage.
What is your supply voltage?


Package include:
• 1x HP ProLiant 1000W proprietary hot-swap power supply.
• 1x X-ADAPTER Power Supply Adapter PCB Board.
• 4x 2 wire 6pin 26in 14 AWG Power Supply Cable.

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684
Merit: 511



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:24:58 AM
 #9

Yes, it's advertised to run an S5 and has positive feedback.  I only have experience running the type of PSUs with the on/off switch.  I don't know what these "jumper" things are other than in theory.

I wouldn't worry about it - this is what a jumper is for your reference:

http://www.jacarem.co.uk/images/cables/mini-jumper-links.jpg

You could just wire up your own switch if you were so inclined - but if you're lazy, you can just use the good 'ol pull the plug out of the wall to power it down.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1148



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:38:43 AM
Last edit: September 23, 2015, 01:56:50 AM by Biodom
 #10

Hey everyone,

I was hoping someone could help me with a question I have.  I just ended up with a new S5 recently and need to get a PSU.  I saw this item selling on eBay...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitmain-Antminer-S5-1000W-PSU-Power-Supply-complete-kit-to-power-a-Antminer-S5-/171905659195?hash=item280660313b

Does that seem like a good PSU to you for an S5?  They said to turn it on and off I have to "remove the jumper on the PCB board." Also, it doesn't come with a power cord.  Apparently this one will work...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/6-Feet-3-Prong-Trapezoid-Computer-Power-Cord-Universal-PC-Cable-Standard-Wire-/330658032631?hash=item4cfcc12bf7

Does that seem legit to you?  Is there a better one you would recommend for the price considering that is free shipping?  Do you think I could risk bricking my miner with that PSU?

Thanks!

I sell PSU for S5 (and S3) in marketplace-link is in my signature below-way cheaper.
Why do you need 1000W PSU for S5 which consumes only 590w?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 05:01:10 AM
Last edit: September 23, 2015, 05:33:52 AM by toptek
 #11

ive been buying these for all my miner .


 http://holybitcoin.com/product/hp-1200-watt-common-slot-psu-bundle/

I love those break out boards plug and play. no screws to worry about or wires coming lose etc .

http://www.ebay.com/itm/151798626307?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT


I Buy the break out boards from holybits and then hit ebay for the PSU that work with those board and may pay about the same but the PSU's on EBay are new and come with a year warranty and so far  all the ones i bought on ebay are new or seem to be when i get them .


This is a cheaper, way cheaper version of a ATX Psu of the same watts etc. they seem to work as well as a gold standard ATX 900 watt PSU can't say yet on the 1200 watt part til next month when i finally have my 240 lines installed the right way and a new 40 slot box is put in my house.
 

I have two PDA's and the right plugs waiting .

IL be able to power two miner per PSU for a while one S5 with one S 3, safely.  S3 still seem to have a use or will til my power cost goes up in years times or the DIff goes to high to make them worse less .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 05:54:01 AM
 #12

So you are saying I could just get this?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/CORSAIR-CXM-series-CX750M-750W-ATX12V-v2-3-SLI-Ready-CrossFire-Ready-80-PLUS-BRO-/381396138678?hash=item58ccfb3ab6


That will power an S5 just fine?

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684
Merit: 511



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 07:23:48 AM
 #13


That will certainly power the S5 just fine - I use that with many of mine:



But in terms of performance, the one you originally found is much better - the CX750M is bronze rated and the one you originally linked to is platinum.  In real numbers the CX750M will be running at about 83% efficiency (at 78% of max load) and the HP will be running at 92% (at 50% of max load) - so you're talking about almost 10% greater efficiency, that's well worth paying a couple bucks more for.

As someone else pointed out, you can also just buy the parts individual and piece them together, but TBH I don't think it's really worth the couple bucks you'd save.
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 10:35:56 AM
 #14


That will certainly power the S5 just fine - I use that with many of mine:



But in terms of performance, the one you originally found is much better - the CX750M is bronze rated and the one you originally linked to is platinum.  In real numbers the CX750M will be running at about 83% efficiency (at 78% of max load) and the HP will be running at 92% (at 50% of max load) - so you're talking about almost 10% greater efficiency, that's well worth paying a couple bucks more for.

As someone else pointed out, you can also just buy the parts individual and piece them together, but TBH I don't think it's really worth the couple bucks you'd save.


Thanks.  The only reason I prefer this style is that it's what I'm used to.  I don't want to brick my miner messing with these new PSUs I've never dealt with before.

Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 02:17:28 PM
 #15

You will not "brick" a miner using a properly set up server PSU, you will only save money and likely get better longevity out of it.  The only downfalls to server PSU's with breakout boards are:

A) Noise - Some of them have very loud fans for cooling in a rack application

B) Exposed contacts - Most breakout boards have some degree of exposed contacts which if not managed properly could pose a hazard. Others have screw-in clamps to hold stripped PCIe leads in place, which can come loose and cause arcing.

You still have not answered sloopy's question, what voltage are you working with at the outlet (what are you plugging the PSU into for AC voltage)?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
BLOCK_C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 24, 2015, 10:26:08 PM
 #16

Yes and yes, the power supply is excellent.

You could get a better power cord for a dollar or two more:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/6ft-14awg-gauge-Server-Power-Cord-Cable-Wire-PC-Printer-TV-IEC320-C13-15A-125V-/121746411704?hash=item1c58a6d0b8

You can look up the NEC (national electric code) to check ratings on wire, for example search 18 gauge wire and check how many amps its rated for.  18 gauge is about 15 amps

If your S5 is running at about 600W you can divide 600/110 = 5.45A will be going across that wire at 110 volts.  You have to be careful because a lot of the cheap wire is made from really low grade copper and won't hold nearly the ampacity it rated to then you risk a fire.  Getting a power cord from a manufacturer like Dell or something will insure it's what's it says it is.  You can find them cheap on E-bay as well.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-C13-Nema-5-15P-3-Prong-Heavy-Duty-AC-Power-Cable-Cord-125V-15A-10-Ft-16-AWG-/131305874288?hash=item1e9270a370


Happy mining!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!