Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 10:22:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Networking Help. DD-WRT Repeater, Dlink DIR615  (Read 1731 times)
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 01:51:54 PM
 #1

I currently have a DIR-615 connected wireless to the main router. I then have my mining rigs connected to the DIR615 via Ethernet.


For some reason 1 of 3 of the rigs connected will not connect to the router. While the other two are working fine.


I am very networking dumb Smiley Any help is much appreciated.

...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
1508451764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451764
Reply with quote  #2

1508451764
Report to moderator
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 03:09:48 AM
 #2

if you swap the wiring with one that works, do you still have a problem with that machine?
exotime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 12:29:33 PM
 #3

Ensure you haven't plugged your "problem" rig into the WRT's WAN port. It should be on 1-4.

Is it a faulty cable? Do you get LEDs lighting up? Try swapping the ports and the cables.

If not, check the output of ifconfig (linux) or ipconfig (windows). The output should be close to identical, apart from the Hardware address (MAC) and IP address. Specifically, the gateway, network and subnet should be the same.

You should also compare the output of "route -n" (linux) or "route PRINT" (windows) - your gateway should be the IP of your home router (shown next to network 0.0.0.0).

If all seems sane and you're still confused, try doing a 30/30/30 reset on your WRT (hold reset button for 30 seconds, then unplug power for 30 seconds (still holding), plug it back in for 30s (still holding), release.)

If you're still stuck, post some more details so we can help better.

1ExotimeUMZ4xvGXQdT2zVNACtzGZt
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 02:09:47 PM
 #4

It lights up.. I have tried unplugging all rigs and plugging in only the problem rig with a working cable. I get the same issue ...


resetting the router didn't help.


I can not get the virtual wireless AP to work either.. IT won't connect.

The router only seems to be working with two rigs. It connects to the main router fine. and I can connect two PC's to the router and they work.. The third will not... I played with it for a while last night and I still can't finger it out Smiley


...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 02:13:53 PM
 #5

Try connecting the problematic rig to the main router. If it's not working maybe it's a faulty cable, network adapter or driver.
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 02:33:56 PM
 #6

I will try that next.. I can get it to connect to the main router with wireless.. But I don't want to use wireless on the mining rigs.. Tongue



The PC in question is giving me a lot of issues lately... I am going to be farting with it most of today...


...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
Justin00
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 02:46:10 PM
 #7

can you ping the router or wireless device ?
and yeah as someone else suggested what does ipconfig /all say ?

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:15:03 PM
 #8

The router connects to the main router. It distributes the connection to two PC's via Ethernet. One of the PC's will not connect at all when plugged in to either Ethernet port.


Ipconfig says the media is disconnected..  both built in network adapters seem to work. It says unidentified network when plugged in.

I have it connected wireless and it's working right now.. I tried changing the mac addresses on the built in NIC adapters.

Next step is I am going to try a PCI Ethernet card.





...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
Justin00
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:32:15 PM
 #9

ah ok hmm.. also try checking the speed/duplex setting is set to auto. goto network settings, manage adaptors, properties, configure adaptor, then it will be in the advanced menu

*edit* if its on auto, try setting to 1000/full

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:37:41 PM
 #10

ah ok hmm.. also try checking the speed/duplex setting is set to auto. goto network settings, manage adaptors, properties, configure adaptor, then it will be in the advanced menu

*edit* if its on auto, try setting to 1000/full

Thank you, I will give that a shot.

...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!