Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2018, 07:19:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do any of you guys have any experience using AMD RAMDisk?  (Read 873 times)
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 04:31:07 PM
 #1

I was reading some here ---> http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/radeon-memory/Pages/ramdisk-consumer.aspx

Has anyone tried this with a system with 8gb of ram or less? Did you notice any difference when loading windows?

1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
1524381560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524381560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524381560
Reply with quote  #2

1524381560
Report to moderator
MysteryMiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 06:01:51 PM
 #2

Using part of RAM as a virtual drive existed for years. The question is - are AMD implementation actually better than microsoft's precache or superfetch that uses spare RAM to preload data?

1PG5HMwN51j8xYHKVFv9h1Tw4Jzc3fWXw3
ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1001


God of the code.


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2012, 06:11:33 PM
 #3

Google "zfs filesystem"

It can be used on BSD variants and if you are up to the work necessary on Linux and OSX.
ZFS uses unused ram automatically for caching and it can use SSDs for an additional space cache giving you practical SSD performance for the entire Disk array. Added to that it is has built in RAID0/1/5/6 on partition and file level among with other features. Probably overkill, but if you really are into that kind of stuff it is the none-plus-ultra currently.
There also is BTRFS built in with Linux which eventually aims to incorporate said features too, but it is still a long way to get there.

The thing with zfs however to get the most benefit from it (that is never again loosing any data along with incredible performance) you need ECC ram and a mainboard which supports it. Since if there is a random bit-flip in memory there is no way to detect the error otherwise. AMD RAMDisk will be susceptible to this kind of thing too as well as any file system. It is just that the more caching the more likely it is to have a random bit error somewhere...
conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1064


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 06:18:58 PM
 #4

I found at least a couple of really freeware alternatives (for windoz) last year. Both of them worked, but I did not find much use for them.

My tinfoil hat is way bigger than yours.
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 01:45:18 AM
 #5

Ramchip based SSD's are the best.

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:18:32 PM
 #6

Is there any possibility of running Windows 7 off of your Ram only?

SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:21:04 PM
 #7

Is there any possibility of running Windows 7 off of your Ram only?

No.  As soon as you restart, you'd have to reinstall Windows.  And I'm pretty sure there's at least one restart involved in the Windows setup process to begin with...
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:22:27 PM
 #8

Yeah you're probably right. Next choice is a flash drive.


Any experience with Windows 7 on a flash drive?

SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:25:23 PM
 #9

Yeah you're probably right. Next choice is a flash drive.


Any experience with Windows 7 on a flash drive?
It would be horribly, horribly slow.

30MB/s max read/write speed, but often much less than that.  Poor IOPS (I think worse than traditional HDD).  Really, if you want to try that, just get an SSD.  It's the same thing, but made to hold things like OS's.
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:26:28 PM
 #10

Crap... Even for a mining rig only?

ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1001


God of the code.


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2012, 04:27:18 PM
 #11

Crap... Even for a mining rig only?

With linux no problem.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:28:14 PM
 #12

Crap... Even for a mining rig only?
For a mining rig, sure.  It'd be slow to start up, but if it's a mining rig, who cares?
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 04:39:38 PM
 #13

Crap... Even for a mining rig only?
For a mining rig, sure.  It'd be slow to start up, but if it's a mining rig, who cares?

Sweet. Well If I get a decent USB 3.0 Flash drive it might work okay.. and yeah who cares if it's slow to boot.

I might try Linux though...

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!