Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 08:28:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC  (Read 2583 times)
Narkis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:58:34 PM
 #1

That's the error I get every time I try to use a miner to mine. (Or something similar) I've tried poclbm, phoenix, diablo etc, as well as 3 different pools, following the isntructions for each. The Bitcoin client has finished downloading the blocks, and the bitfaucet transfer was completed succesfully. My laptop has:

Windows Vista SP1
AMD Turion Dual-core 2.20 GHz
2 GB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon 4500
1529612895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529612895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529612895
Reply with quote  #2

1529612895
Report to moderator
1529612895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529612895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529612895
Reply with quote  #2

1529612895
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529612895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529612895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529612895
Reply with quote  #2

1529612895
Report to moderator
1529612895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529612895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529612895
Reply with quote  #2

1529612895
Report to moderator
1529612895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529612895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529612895
Reply with quote  #2

1529612895
Report to moderator
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:56:19 PM
 #2

You don't need bitcoin client to mine in a pool.

What commands are you  using to start mining?
Narkis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:46:52 PM
 #3

Initially, I used GUIminer, which doesn't really need any settings. When that failed, I followed the instructions on each pool's site. So I copy-pasted this for Reddit, and when that failed too, I just changed the url, port, username and password on the command line parameters to fit the rest of the pools, keeping everything else the same.
Dude65535
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:55:13 AM
 #4

Something is interfering with you ability to connect to the pool server could be a firewall, router or your ISP.

1DCj8ZwGZXQqQhgv6eUEnWgsxo8BTMj3mT
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!