Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:14:23 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU not detected! Help!  (Read 1350 times)
hashhash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:18:03 PM
 #1

Help! I'm currently running ATI 4850HD, have installed the SDK and everything.

But somehow it's giving me low Mhash/s - and it doesn't look like it's detecting my GPU

What am I doing wrong?

http://iforce.co.nz/i/1fxfloed.hmt.png
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481148863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148863
Reply with quote  #2

1481148863
Report to moderator
1481148863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148863
Reply with quote  #2

1481148863
Report to moderator
1481148863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481148863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481148863
Reply with quote  #2

1481148863
Report to moderator
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:50:22 AM
 #2

You are definitely running on CPU power there! What driver and SDK versions? Do you have CCC installed, and does it detect clocks properly?

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:51:34 PM
 #3

Help! I'm currently running ATI 4850HD, have installed the SDK and everything.

But somehow it's giving me low Mhash/s - and it doesn't look like it's detecting my GPU

What am I doing wrong?



How many of those cards do you have? If you have 2 cards youll need a dummy plug for the 2nd card to show up.
Unplug monitor, plug it back in, restart your PC, try again. Make sure you have hte latest drivers for ATI.

hashhash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:27:23 AM
 #4

http://iforce.co.nz/i/usqmhj5q.gxd.png

AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4

hashhash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:01:43 AM
 #5

How many of those cards do you have? If you have 2 cards youll need a dummy plug for the 2nd card to show up.
Unplug monitor, plug it back in, restart your PC, try again. Make sure you have hte latest drivers for ATI.

1.

Tried it and installed the latest drivers for ATI AMD.

Still nothing.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:57:27 AM
 #6

How many of those cards do you have? If you have 2 cards youll need a dummy plug for the 2nd card to show up.
Unplug monitor, plug it back in, restart your PC, try again. Make sure you have hte latest drivers for ATI.

1.

Tried it and installed the latest drivers for ATI AMD.

Still nothing.

are you cards showing up in device manager?

hashhash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:43:38 AM
 #7

Yep under Display Adapters
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!