Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 02:05:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not @ max GPU usage (URGENT , DONATIONS)  (Read 2697 times)
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:22:20 PM
 #1

Hi guys,
My GPU's wont run @ max usage ...
I have 2 6950's, CF
They used to get 375 Mhs each , now I'm getting 275 Mhs each...
I only reinstalled my drivers...
Fix , URGENT?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529633132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633132
Reply with quote  #2

1529633132
Report to moderator
1529633132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633132
Reply with quote  #2

1529633132
Report to moderator
1529633132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633132
Reply with quote  #2

1529633132
Report to moderator
bcpokey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:25:02 PM
 #2

Need more information:

What miner? What OS? Crossfire? Solo? Pool? Flags? Etc.
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:26:01 PM
 #3

GUI miner
CF setup
-v -w128
Deepbit.net
Windows 7
900 core , unlocked shaders

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
bcpokey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:29:29 PM
 #4

Ok that's a pretty standard windows setup. Well make sure your priority is high, you can try -f1 I believe the flag is for GUIMiner for your secondary card, and maybe -f30 for your primary card (you can adjust this if things get laggy). If that doesn't work you can try opening up a second client on the same card and see if that changes anything just as a diagnostic test.
polishwarrior
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:07:53 AM
 #5

Download MSI Afterburner. While mining, check to see if your gpu core is fluctuating. If it is, open up catalyst control center and change your power settings to +20%. If it's already at +20%, change it to 19%. For my 6950, every time I change my core speed, I need to change my power settings for my gpu core to stay steady. If I don't, the speed will vary rapidly between 780 and 1000 mhz.

M A E S T R O  ▾  Revolutionizing the Digital Music World  ▾  https://maestroproject.io/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!