Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:52:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gui Miner isn't detecting my new videocard  (Read 1983 times)
Third Way
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:12:04 PM
 #1

I'm running GUIminer but the only opencl device recognized is my older card, an AMD Athlon II x4. But after installing an r6950 I still get the same hash rate as before on my old card, a mere 2.4Mhash.What am I doing wrong?

blease resbond -> 1BYJKxpntNn6TZbM5M5CWkEb8vr8vDcBrr
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
1480765963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765963
Reply with quote  #2

1480765963
Report to moderator
Zagitta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:20:04 PM
 #2

Your problem is that you're watching a kids cartoon show, it instantly wipes all forms intelligence...

Aside from cynical, cruel but ultimately true jokes: did you install the APP SDK? you need to choose the driver package with OpenCL in it...

(edit: yeah sorry i just can't stand MLP: friendship is magic)
Third Way
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:33:27 PM
 #3

Ahahahaha! You didn't catch the reference then. If you watch closely MLP in my picture is this

Where can I find the OpenCL SDK compatible for my video card? I fiund the Krhonos group website and now download link.

blease resbond -> 1BYJKxpntNn6TZbM5M5CWkEb8vr8vDcBrr
Zagitta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:40:15 PM
 #4

Go to amd.com, press "Find driver" and input your graphics card and OS... After that just make sure to download the drive package with OpenCL in it.

And no i didn't cath that reference as i don't even know where that picture is from.. *shurgs*
Third Way
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:49:09 PM
 #5

It's alright, thanks a lot man.

blease resbond -> 1BYJKxpntNn6TZbM5M5CWkEb8vr8vDcBrr
datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 11:11:29 PM
 #6

This may or may not help you. If you installed a second video card, you are running Windows, and you don't have a second monitor plugged into that video card, Windows will shut it off for you. Isn't that nice of it to do that for you?

Soooo... either plug a second monitor into that card, or make yourself a dummy plug, a quick google of VGA dummy plug should lead you to the right place. In the meantime, I've found that if you just start the one card mining, then switch the cable over to the second card and start that one mining, this works fine as long as you don't need to restart your computer.

Happy Mining!

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
Third Way
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 11:37:36 PM
 #7

That would sound about right, but I uninstalled the old card and replaced it with my new one, since I don't have a good motherboard with 2 VGA slots. Sad

blease resbond -> 1BYJKxpntNn6TZbM5M5CWkEb8vr8vDcBrr
datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 11:40:21 PM
 #8

And for the record... I now have a strong desire to get the hell out of here... this is bat country!

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!