Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 12:48:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 〖ⓉⓊⓉⓄⓇⒾⒶⓁ〗 Stop Bots + Proxies From Using Your Faucet  (Read 18790 times)
AlexAce420 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 02:25:22 AM
 #61

Check out my faucet now, I'm using a image instead of text. Is that better?
If your faucet is bit-essence.com, I get a 403 Forbidden error trying to access.

How about now? :O
1714697327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714697327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714697327
Reply with quote  #2

1714697327
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714697327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714697327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714697327
Reply with quote  #2

1714697327
Report to moderator
minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2015, 02:27:24 AM
 #62

How about now? :O
Yeah, that seems to be fine. Just as long as the problem is not in plain text that a bot can just scrape you should be fine.
rkandrades
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 251


Bitcoin Faucet & Blog


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:23:26 AM
 #63

Check out my faucet now, I'm using a image instead of text. Is that better?
If your faucet is bit-essence.com, I get a 403 Forbidden error trying to access.

Take a look in my faucet, please: bitcon-catcher.com/faucet


Ate the page bottom there is a second simple captcha. I will improve it changing text/numbers to image or something better soon.

My point now is about other problem.

I would like to transform this captcha in a mandatory captcha as the first (funcaptcha). I mean if the visitor claim without solve that captcha the faucetbox script (PHP) won't send the reward and will return: missing parameters.

How could I do that? Do you know how?

Bitcoin█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
atcher.
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
  FaucetFREE BTCitcoin RewardsBlogLearn about Finance, Economics and Bitcoin
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

ofirbeigel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2015, 09:45:17 AM
 #64


Step Four

In step four we will be adding a simple math question displayed as an image as a second captcha. Faucet users cannot claim their satoshi until the math question is solved.

Download PHP captcha HERE extract it and add the "captcha" folder to your root directory. If you don't trust that download you can find the original HERE, it will require some configuring though.

Now open your template file (ROOTDIRECTORY/faucet/templates/YOURTEMPLATE/index.php) paste the following code at the very top line above <!DOCTYPE html>:
Code:
<?php session_start(); ?>

Paste the following code where you would like the equation to appear
Code:
<img id="captcha" src="/captcha/securimage_show.php" alt="CAPTCHA Image" />
<br>
<a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById('captcha').src = '/captcha/securimage_show.php?' + Math.random(); return false">[ New Problem ]</a>
<br>
<br>
<input type="text" name="captcha_code" size="10" maxlength="6" />
<br>
<br>

Now you need to create a PHP document. I use a program called Notepad++, however any text editor will work. Create a new document, then paste in the following code:
Code:
<?php>
include_once $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . '/captcha/securimage.php';

$securimage = new Securimage();

if ($securimage->check($_POST['captcha_code']) == false) {
  // the code was incorrect
  // you should handle the error so that the form processor doesn't continue

  // or you can use the following code if there is no validation or you do not know how
  echo "I'm sorry but you have to answer the math question correctly!.<br /><br />";
  echo "Please go <a href='javascript:history.go(-1)'>back</a> and use a caculator.";
  exit;
}

?>


Keep the document open. Open your faucet index page, it will most likely be index.php in your ROOTDIRECTORY. (Not the template index.php) Now press CTRL+A and select everything and copy it. Go back to the document you were just making and paste it on the very bottom, underneath the ?>  Now save the file as what ever you want, I called mine math.php.

Go back to your faucet template file (ROOTDIRECTORY/faucet/templates/YOURTEMPLATE/index.php) search for the following: <form method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
on that same line link your PHP file to it like so:
Code:
<form action="math.php" method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">

Now you should have a working math eqution that users have to answer correctly before using your faucet.


1. Where do I put the math.php file?
2. I implemented the file in the template directory but I can still claim the coins without solving the problem. Here's the website.

99Bitcoins - We translate Bitcoin into plain English.

Bitrated user: ofir.
AlexAce420 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 12:55:24 PM
 #65

The math.php file is essential, it's basically what checks to make sure the captcha is correct. Place it inside the root directory of your server.
AlexAce420 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 01:59:39 PM
 #66

Take a look in my faucet, please: bitcon-catcher.com/faucet


Ate the page bottom there is a second simple captcha. I will improve it changing text/numbers to image or something better soon.

My point now is about other problem.

I would like to transform this captcha in a mandatory captcha as the first (funcaptcha). I mean if the visitor claim without solve that captcha the faucetbox script (PHP) won't send the reward and will return: missing parameters.

How could I do that? Do you know how?

I checked your faucet, I really like it! The captcha is mandatory already, isn't it?
ofirbeigel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2015, 03:03:32 PM
 #67

The math.php file is essential, it's basically what checks to make sure the captcha is correct. Place it inside the root directory of your server.

I placed it in the root folder but it still doesn't work. I'm able to get the coins without solving the math problem.

99Bitcoins - We translate Bitcoin into plain English.

Bitrated user: ofir.
AlexAce420 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:47:17 PM
Last edit: October 29, 2015, 07:50:06 PM by AlexAce420
 #68

Here's what you currently have in your code:


I wasn't very clear in my original post, but
Code:
<form method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
&
Code:
<form action="math.php" method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
Are supposed to be on the same line

Just delete the first one, you should be fine. Smiley

Currently your form is only applying the POST method, and ignoring your second line with the math.php action.
ofirbeigel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2015, 05:00:56 PM
 #69

Here's what you currently have in your code:


I wasn't very clear in my original post, but
Code:
<form action="math.php" method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
&
Code:
<form method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
Are supposed to be on the same line

Just delete the second one, you should be fine. Smiley

Currently your form is only applying the POST method, and ignoring your second line with the math.php action.

Thanks for clarifying this, unfortunately now I get an invalid answer page even when I answer correctly.

99Bitcoins - We translate Bitcoin into plain English.

Bitrated user: ofir.
AlexAce420 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 05:12:27 PM
Last edit: October 29, 2015, 07:51:28 PM by AlexAce420
 #70

Make sure your math.php file looks like THIS.

Also, you deleted the wrong one. Delete:
Code:
<form method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">

and use:
Code:
<form action="math.php" method="POST" class="form-horizontal" role="form">
rkandrades
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 251


Bitcoin Faucet & Blog


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 05:18:37 PM
 #71

Take a look in my faucet, please: bitcon-catcher.com/faucet


Ate the page bottom there is a second simple captcha. I will improve it changing text/numbers to image or something better soon.

My point now is about other problem.

I would like to transform this captcha in a mandatory captcha as the first (funcaptcha). I mean if the visitor claim without solve that captcha the faucetbox script (PHP) won't send the reward and will return: missing parameters.

How could I do that? Do you know how?

I checked your faucet, I really like it! The captcha is mandatory already, isn't it?

So so... Hehehe... The second captcha is "mandatory" but coun be broken altering the javascript through a firefox tool/plugin.

But this is working fine for now.

Soon I will improve it.

Bitcoin█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
atcher.
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
  FaucetFREE BTCitcoin RewardsBlogLearn about Finance, Economics and Bitcoin
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

misterbit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 10:08:44 PM
 #72

Thank you very much, now fits image  Wink
misterbit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 30, 2015, 03:22:04 AM
 #73

I think it would be good that instead of opening a page with the notice of
Code:
I'm sorry but you have to answer the math question correctly!.
It was for example a popup
pickupcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1203
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2015, 09:53:40 PM
 #74

hm. thank for this share.
i try to put math step on faucet, but have two erorrs
first i have line: Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in /home/domains/domain.com/public_html/faucet/templates/default/index.php on line 1

this is 1 line:

Quote
<?php session_start(); ?>

and second: I'm sorry but you have to answer the math question correctly!. Please go back and use a caculator.

but i am 100% sure to answer coorect math problem  Grin

any idea where i am wrong?
regards
minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2015, 09:57:26 PM
 #75

hm. thank for this share.
i try to put math step on faucet, but have two erorrs
first i have line: Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in /home/domains/domain.com/public_html/faucet/templates/default/index.php on line 1

this is 1 line:

Quote
<?php session_start(); ?>
I'm unsure what the second problem is, though you do not need that line. FaucetBox starts a session on it's own, so you can just remove/comment out that session_start();
pickupcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1203
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2015, 10:09:40 PM
 #76

hm. thank for this share.
i try to put math step on faucet, but have two erorrs
first i have line: Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in /home/domains/domain.com/public_html/faucet/templates/default/index.php on line 1

this is 1 line:

Quote
<?php session_start(); ?>
I'm unsure what the second problem is, though you do not need that line. FaucetBox starts a session on it's own, so you can just remove/comment out that session_start();

yes, you're right for this, seems that is not need that line. thanks

but still problem with answer the math question correctly!.
ofirbeigel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2015, 07:06:02 AM
 #77

hm. thank for this share.
i try to put math step on faucet, but have two erorrs
first i have line: Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in /home/domains/domain.com/public_html/faucet/templates/default/index.php on line 1

this is 1 line:

Quote
<?php session_start(); ?>
I'm unsure what the second problem is, though you do not need that line. FaucetBox starts a session on it's own, so you can just remove/comment out that session_start();

yes, you're right for this, seems that is not need that line. thanks

but still problem with answer the math question correctly!.

I get that a lot as well (the second problem).
I answer the math question correctly but it still tells me that I'm wrong.

99Bitcoins - We translate Bitcoin into plain English.

Bitrated user: ofir.
pickupcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1203
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2015, 06:57:54 PM
 #78

i am remove math captcha from my faucet, i do not solve problem with correctly math question
I would like to hear some idea with double captcha, definitely bots passing by funcaptcha.
does anyone have experience with solvemedia vs. funcaptcha, who's better?
minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2015, 07:56:37 PM
 #79

does anyone have experience with solvemedia vs. funcaptcha, who's better?
Unless SolveMedia has suddenly upped their security tenfold, FunCaptcha is almost certainly better. SolveMedia is flawed in that all that's needed to complete it is for the user to input text, which can be fairly easy for a bot to solve with some human assistance.
elson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 01:15:27 AM
 #80

can you explain who to open the math chapacha in a new popup window like your site ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!