Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:25:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can you stuff a new video card in an ancient machine?  (Read 1476 times)
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 01:25:43 AM
 #1

I have a 6 year old 2.4ghz single core Dell computer.  Could I stuff a XFX ATI Radeon HD5830 in it without needing to buy anything else, or would I need additional parts?

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480904740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904740
Reply with quote  #2

1480904740
Report to moderator
1480904740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904740
Reply with quote  #2

1480904740
Report to moderator
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 01:29:13 AM
 #2

Does it have an open PCI-E slot?

The biggest question will be, will your PSU have enough wattage and amperage for it.  I can almost guarantee it will not.

gigitrix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Bitcoins finest!!!


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:51:14 AM
 #3

Might be worth looking into though: it'll still be quite cheap compared to buying a new machine...
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:55:33 AM
 #4

A 6 year old PSU will not be able to handle a modern GPU. ATX specifications have changed, as well as how power has been distributed. It used to mostly be on 3.3 and 5v rails, now almost the entire power draw is 12v. Sorry Sad
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:14:15 AM
 #5

I have a Dell just like that -- top of the line 2004 model. Pentium4 2.4 GHz hyperthreading -- with a nice AGP slot for video, and a really crappy power supply. No dice.

Your best bet is to sell the machine for $50, $75 or $100 and put that toward a modern mobo & CPU.
ElectroGeek007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:18:02 AM
 #6

Motherboard compatibility is still possibly an issue, even if it has a PCIe slot. I have an Asus A8N-VM CSM motherboard that has a PCIe 1.0 slot, that I had originally planned to put a 5850 in. I got the card, but could not get it to show any video, even though I had a sufficient power supply and the most recent BIOS updates. I almost RMA'd it, but bought another motherboard (Intel D975XBXLKR, 3x PCIe and cheap!) instead, which worked fine.

"And what the enemy will see, they will see the flash of our cannons, and they will hear the ringing of our swords, and they will know what we can do! By the sweat of our brow and the strength of our backs and the courage in our hearts! Gentlemen, hoist the colors!"
kcobra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:26:39 AM
 #7

Motherboard compatibility is still possibly an issue, even if it has a PCIe slot. I have an Asus A8N-VM CSM motherboard that has a PCIe 1.0 slot, that I had originally planned to put a 5850 in. I got the card, but could not get it to show any video, even though I had a sufficient power supply and the most recent BIOS updates. I almost RMA'd it, but bought another motherboard (Intel D975XBXLKR, 3x PCIe and cheap!) instead, which worked fine.

Same here. I have an old Epox nForce4 SLI board that I was hoping to put two 5830's in. Like you I got no video when doing this. Common problem with a lot of the older PCI-E 1.0/1.1 motherboards. Somewhat of a bummer as it could be a perfectly good mining machine.

Now with all that said some have reported getting a new bios from their MB manufacturer that solved things. Unfortunately for me Epox has been out of business for many years.
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:39:29 AM
 #8

You can always try!

So long as you have a pcie slot and enough power you are good to go.
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 06:44:28 AM
 #9

I installed a 5850 card into an old machine (~4 years ago), I had to buy a new PSU in order to run it. The bad side is that I can't overclock / overvolt my card (it freezes), I'm thinking that its because the mobo and the next week should arrive my new one to test with Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!