Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:28:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: OC' 5850's for MAXIMUM PREFORMANCE  (Read 6680 times)
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 01:01:18 AM
 #21

Whoever said you can't run the XFX cards past 775 is wrong.  I'm running five of them at 870 Core, 290 Memory and getting just under 350 MH/s with them at stock voltage.  Using Afterburner to overclock, Catalyst 11.5's, SDK 2.1 and Win 7 x64 as the OS.  Been running like that without a problem for weeks.

I have MSI After burner and it's not allowing me to OC more than 775 Core, and what is SDK 2.1?
1481408900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408900
Reply with quote  #2

1481408900
Report to moderator
1481408900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408900
Reply with quote  #2

1481408900
Report to moderator
1481408900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408900
Reply with quote  #2

1481408900
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481408900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408900
Reply with quote  #2

1481408900
Report to moderator
nazgulnarsil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:02:31 AM
 #22

my XFX non reference 5850 is running 950/300 on stock voltage.  I've had good luck with XFX cards running cool.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:07:02 AM
 #23

You need two pieces of software from AMD to mine.  The video driver and the Stream SDK (Software Development Kit).  If you installed the catalyst 11.5 drivers it comes with the 2.4 Stream SDK packaged with it.  If you want, you can uninstall that piece and install the 2.1 Stream SDK by going into Uninstall manager and pulling the SDK from the Catalyst Install manager.  

You can pull the older version of the SDK from AMD's Stream Site.

Download the 2.1 package and install it.  The only piece out of the install you need is the Stream Developer.

As for overclocking, it can be a pain.  Open up Afterburner and try putting in the clocks you want.  You'll probably notice you can't underclock the memory all the way down in one go.  I found if you set it, apply and then either close it or go into settings and switch to another GPU you can then underclock even further.

BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 01:23:18 AM
 #24

You need two pieces of software from AMD to mine.  The video driver and the Stream SDK (Software Development Kit).  If you installed the catalyst 11.5 drivers it comes with the 2.4 Stream SDK packaged with it.  If you want, you can uninstall that piece and install the 2.1 Stream SDK by going into Uninstall manager and pulling the SDK from the Catalyst Install manager.  

You can pull the older version of the SDK from AMD's Stream Site.

Download the 2.1 package and install it.  The only piece out of the install you need is the Stream Developer.

As for overclocking, it can be a pain.  Open up Afterburner and try putting in the clocks you want.  You'll probably notice you can't underclock the memory all the way down in one go.  I found if you set it, apply and then either close it or go into settings and switch to another GPU you can then underclock even further.



That is so awesome. Thanks for sharing! +1 to you.

Now, for the problem of GUI not being able to detect my 4 cards... Do you know anything about that?
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:26:30 AM
 #25

Really depends.  What OS are you using?
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 01:37:17 AM
 #26

Really depends.  What OS are you using?


Windows 7 32bit,

Mobo is MSI 890FXA-G70

2 6950 installed working
1 5850 installed working
1 5850 (detected but when I boot up GUI after adding the 4th card, GUI will load it's icon the bottom right but not work. Then when I scroll over to the icon it was disappear.)

I have a kingwin 1000W PSU so that's enough juice to keep the whole thing going. I don't get what's the problem...
nazgulnarsil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:41:31 AM
 #27

might be your mobo.  cards pull power off the mobo as well as the through the 6 pin connectors. 
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:43:39 AM
 #28

First question I'd have is do you have a monitor or dummy plug in each card?  If not, windows will disable the card during bootup if it doesn't see anything attached to it.

If you do, then I'd check to make sure all the fans are spinning on the cards.  Do you know if your PSU has a single 12v rail?  If not and it has multiples, you could be overloading one of the rails.  If that's the case, try reconfiguring the plugs to get the cards working.

Finally, like nazgul said, some mobo's can disable slots if some others ones are filled.  What mobo you using?
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 01:58:38 AM
 #29

First question I'd have is do you have a monitor or dummy plug in each card?  If not, windows will disable the card during bootup if it doesn't see anything attached to it.

If you do, then I'd check to make sure all the fans are spinning on the cards.  Do you know if your PSU has a single 12v rail?  If not and it has multiples, you could be overloading one of the rails.  If that's the case, try reconfiguring the plugs to get the cards working.

Finally, like nazgul said, some mobo's can disable slots if some others ones are filled.  What mobo you using?

I have dummy plugs on all the vid cards, I would like to think I have a really decent MOBO

MSI 890FXA-G70

Windows will detect all of the VID Cards, and so Will Catalyst software. The only thing that doesn't work is GUI Miner, It won't load up...
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:18:34 AM
 #30

Hmm, it's not a mobo problem.  I have the same one currently running 4 XFX 5850's.

Have you tried manually running poclbm.exe at the command prompt for each card and see if it's recognized/working?

Also, in GUIMiner, make sure under view you are showing the console, this will show any error messages that pop up.
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 02:25:11 AM
 #31

Hmm, it's not a mobo problem.  I have the same one currently running 4 XFX 5850's.

Have you tried manually running poclbm.exe at the command prompt for each card and see if it's recognized/working?

Also, in GUIMiner, make sure under view you are showing the console, this will show any error messages that pop up.

GUIMiner won't launch... I wish I could do something about it.

Manually running poclbm.exe at the command prompt... I'm not technically savvy enough to understand what you just said..
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:35:31 AM
 #32

Hmm, might want to check out these two blog posts.  Great info on getting solo and pooled mining up and running.

http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows

http://www.newslobster.com/bitcoin/how-to-set-up-pooled-bitcoin-mining-in-windows

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 05:43:29 AM
 #33

Those Sapphire xtreme are driving me crazy... the incluided bios is way to bad, there no way i can put a custom 950mhz/300mhz@1.2v... the 1.2v is not on the vcore registers, if i attempt to add the 1.2v in the voltage registers, the card switch to some kind of "fail safe mode", addicionaly i cant manually set the fan to 100% in bios with RBE either, i can do it, but the card just dont accept it.

The only thing i could do in bios is set them to 850/300, nothing more. I whant to try with other brand bios to see if i can improve this, someone already tried others bios on Sapphire 5850 xtremes?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:12:54 PM
 #34

I'd like to add to what Meatball explained about the driver and sdk.

There are two good combinations:

driver 10.12, sdk 2.1
latest driver (11.5), sdk 2.4 and phoenix with phatk

Uninstalling the driver is not so easy you will probably need driver sweeper and a couple of reboots. I would try my luck with the second option at first.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:56:13 PM
 #35

I'd like to add to what Meatball explained about the driver and sdk.

There are two good combinations:

driver 10.12, sdk 2.1
latest driver (11.5), sdk 2.4 and phoenix with phatk

Uninstalling the driver is not so easy you will probably need driver sweeper and a couple of reboots. I would try my luck with the second option at first.

Have you compared 10.12, SDK 2.1 with 11.5, SDK 2.1?  That's what I'm using, but I might try a driver rollback and see what I get.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:55:26 AM
 #36

nope. would be interested into the result, I think the newer drivers are more stable.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Lelouch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:12:46 AM
 #37

Im using latest driver from AMD. 11.5 and SDK 2.4
I have my graphic card overclocked to 900/300 with Trixx with no voltage mod. Doing right now about 352 Mhash/s. Temperature 60 - 65 grades with 60% - 70% fan. Old Sapphire Radeon 5850. By the way, i'm using Phoenix miner.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:06:01 PM
 #38

I'd like to add to what Meatball explained about the driver and sdk.

There are two good combinations:

driver 10.12, sdk 2.1
latest driver (11.5), sdk 2.4 and phoenix with phatk

Uninstalling the driver is not so easy you will probably need driver sweeper and a couple of reboots. I would try my luck with the second option at first.

Have you compared 10.12, SDK 2.1 with 11.5, SDK 2.1?  That's what I'm using, but I might try a driver rollback and see what I get.

I tested/answered my own question.  Rolled back my machine with SDK2.1 to Catalyst 10.12 vs. 11.5 and found basically no difference.  With the 11.5's I was hovering around 299-300 MH/s and with 10.12's I get 297-300 MH/s.  I'd say stick with the 11.5's since they seem pretty rock solid.

On a related note, I've not been able to get any more hash rate out of Phoenix with or without phatk vs. GUIMiner/poclbm on any of my cards (5830, 5850 & 6950).  If anything, I find GUIMiner/poclbm a bit faster and prone to a lot less stale results.
turinpt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:34:25 PM
 #39

I suggest flashing your bios instead of messing around with different software, all of the software I tried either couldn't get past the clock speed limits or didn't support multiple cards.

Use this guide to make an usb with atiflash: http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/640063-unofficial-how-flash-ati-cards.html

Boot into the usb to make a backup of your bios, dont flash yet: atiflash.exe -s backup.bin

Open that backup on RBE: www.techpowerup.com/rbe/
Use the clock wizard to edit the speeds.

Save the new bios, put it in the usb and flash the card: atiflash.exe -f -p [DEVICE ID] newbios.rom

Don't delete the bios backups, they might be useful in the future.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!