Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2014, 11:09:42 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner Connection Problems.  (Read 6328 times)
AntiCimex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 06:05:04 AM
 #1

Hello all! Today is my first day with Bitcoin, as I have finally gotten a chance to try it out after thinking about it for a few months. But I seem to be having some trouble with my connection in the GUIMiner. I've got a Nvidia 9200 GPU running and I'm trying to get the CUDA to work with the miner, when I put the flags in for CUDA (-d 0 --platform 1) I click on start mining and at the bottom of the program it says Nvidia CUDA and "Starting..." to the right. But the connection is never made, it just keeps saying "Starting..." so I click on the Summary tab and under speed it says connection problems. Am I missing something here? Are there flags I should know about that I do not? When I run the program normally without any flags my connection speed is 1.2Mhash. But I would like to run CUDA. Am I missing something here? Some friendly advice would be nice. I'm a complete novice to this so please don't tear me a new hole. Thank you!  Smiley
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
1398294582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294582
Reply with quote  #2

1398294582
Report to moderator
mlut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 11:52:48 AM
 #2

Hi AntiCimex,

be glad ;-) my GUIminer never gets out of "Connecting ..." even if it uses the CPU to 100% ... I'm also looking for a solution

mlut
Mapatti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 11:56:56 AM
 #3

Are you sure that your d0 = gpu, because its often CPU instead.
AntiCimex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 08:26:49 PM
 #4

Hmmm, Mapatti, that could possibly be it, but I did play around with the numbers and still no luck with the connection.  Undecided Mlut, do you think it has to do with antiviral software like firewalls and such?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!