Bitcoin Forum
April 29, 2017, 05:48:58 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire 6950 v2 non-reference performance  (Read 5949 times)
Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:10:50 AM
 #1

Hi, i just want to know how much Mhash/s and what configuration you have, to know what´s the limit of this cards i have (2 atm). Smiley
My numbers are:
-355 Mhash/s with 900/300 frequencies. Temp 74º and 78º with fan 66% (i have them on 1 mobo, like crossfire but without the bridge)
-330 mhash/s with stock frequencies. I never use them on this config.

Sorry if this have been posted, but im not talking about normal 6950´s, this ones cant be unlocked.
And also sorry for my bad English.  Tongue
1493488138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493488138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493488138
Reply with quote  #2

1493488138
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493488138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493488138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493488138
Reply with quote  #2

1493488138
Report to moderator
1493488138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493488138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493488138
Reply with quote  #2

1493488138
Report to moderator
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:13:46 AM
 #2

Is that 355 Mhash/s each or together?

Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:14:40 AM
 #3

Oh good point, srry. Its each.  Tongue
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:17:46 AM
 #4

Wow, that is some decent speeds without the unlock. As you can see here you are around what the unlocked ones are doing:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

My two 6950's are unlocked and do about 370 Mhash/s each with a small overclock. I am not overclocking them to much yet as it is my main computer and the drivers are currently unstable.

Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:26:33 AM
 #5

Ty for the info, i have seen that before. I tryed diferent clocks and that seems the best combination for me, but maybe someone else have a better one.
I have the cards in my main computer too, but i use the IGP for windows general use and dummy plugs to make them work 100% without losing performance.
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:29:26 AM
 #6

I can't get the on-board video to work if I have a video card plugged in. Did you have to change something in the BIOS?

Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:32:29 AM
 #7

Yes, i changed the VGA priority on BIOS, depends on your mobo, but many times is on Advanced tab.
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:33:21 AM
 #8

I will look for this when I get home. Thanks for the info!

Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:34:57 AM
 #9

Np, good luck with that. And thanks for your info too.
zamarok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:29:52 PM
 #10

430 Mhash/s
Temps: 75 C, fan speed: 80%,  core voltage: 1.275 mV
1,000Mhz, unlocked shaders, underclocked RAM.

How does one know if it's a 'reference card' or not?
Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:19:51 AM
 #11

Reference model:

http://www.jmsinfo.com/images/Sapphire_HD_6950.jpg


Non-reference model:

http://www.wmcomputer.com.co/sitio_nuevo/admin/image/HD6950.jpg
zamarok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:51:33 AM
 #12

Thanks! I guess I have a reference model. Is this something special? Is this why I can get 430 Mhash/s with it? I hear that that's a lot for a 6950.
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:24:42 AM
 #13

That is a lot because I can't get my core clock above 950Mhz. When I have both cards in the machine it is even more unstable and I cant get them above 900Mhz without crashing.

Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:27:10 AM
 #14

Thanks! I guess I have a reference model. Is this something special? Is this why I can get 430 Mhash/s with it? I hear that that's a lot for a 6950.

Reference model can be unlocked (shaders unlock) but non-reference can´t. You are lucky  Wink
frontsidebus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:29:34 AM
 #15

How do you overclock the non-reference board.
Il tetini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:07:32 AM
 #16

With MSI Afterburner (the one i use), or Sapphire trixx wich is more easy to use.
Shades
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:24:36 AM
 #17

I use a non-reference 6950 on my home PC. It was not intended for mining because I have separate mining rigs, but I told myself "Why not?!". It's currently mining along with a reference 5850 on the second PCI-E slot. 355 is the most I could get from it for a 24/7 work. Not great considering the 5850 does exactly the same.

Post helpful? Please consider tipping Smiley
1L5UtcKxm5S1NPSc68TJMH4eN9wF1mzDS3
itsagas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:21:51 PM
 #18

I am getting about 360mhash out of a single powercolor 6950 1GB with mem at 1250 and GPU @ 890.  Under linux and Diablo with -f 1 and -v 3 -w 128.

Sounds great, but can't get 4 of them in one rig to come even close to that.  Cards are spaced wide, tons of powerful fans and can't get them to do even 300mhash each (<1.2Ghash for all four).

Any suggestions?  Build a windows machine and try to flash bios, change voltage and mess with memory settings?

randomdude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:45:04 PM
 #19

430 Mhash/s
Temps: 75 C, fan speed: 80%,  core voltage: 1.275 mV
1,000Mhz, unlocked shaders, underclocked RAM.

How does one know if it's a 'reference card' or not?

zamarok, could you please post the exact model and manufacturer of your card? I am highly interested.
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:31:23 PM
 #20

I get 410 MH at 940 core and 1.2volts. It's a reference model by MSI though all reference models are built at the same factory.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!