Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:47:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will a weak CPU bottleneck GPU's mining process?  (Read 2166 times)
metallicaband
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:32:26 AM
 #1

Hi all,

Just a quick question, when it comes to gaming, if a CPU isn't powerful enough, you won't be able to use your GPU's full potential. Is that the case with BTC mining as well?

Lets say that you have enough PCI-E slots and enough power coming from a quality PSU. If you have these 2 setups:

1- Low end Intel Core 2 duo processor (or AMD Athlon x2/x4) + AMD 5870
2- Core i7 930 + AMD 5870

Will you get a hash rate of 400mhash/s with both setups or will it only be possible with the i7 930?
1480898829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898829
Reply with quote  #2

1480898829
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898829
Reply with quote  #2

1480898829
Report to moderator
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:35:29 AM
 #2


No.

Gaming and using the card for mining/hashing/etc is completely different. Smiley

RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:37:49 AM
 #3

 
Will you get a hash rate of 400mhash/s with both setups or will it only be possible with the i7 930?
Yes! Both will be adequate! Mining only uses a handful of CPU minutes per month of mining.

metallicaband
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:47:48 AM
 #4

Thanks a lot for confirming.
ElectroGeek007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 08:49:44 AM
 #5

I am using a Core 2 Duo E6300 (1.86 GHz) for my 5870/5850 rig (800 MH/s), and it works fine (100% CPU usage, due to a bug, but fine).

"And what the enemy will see, they will see the flash of our cannons, and they will hear the ringing of our swords, and they will know what we can do! By the sweat of our brow and the strength of our backs and the courage in our hearts! Gentlemen, hoist the colors!"
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 09:28:48 AM
 #6

1- Low end Intel Core 2 duo processor (or AMD Athlon x2/x4) + AMD 5870
That's still oversized. A sempron or celeron would do.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!