Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:32:40 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Graphics cards, no monitor under windows....  (Read 1408 times)
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 01:33:56 PM
 #1

...without dongle.

I remember seeing some registry keys here some days ago that turn off windows "save power and run cards without screen". Please repost Wink Or point me to them.
1480883560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883560
Reply with quote  #2

1480883560
Report to moderator
1480883560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883560
Reply with quote  #2

1480883560
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480883560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883560
Reply with quote  #2

1480883560
Report to moderator
1480883560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883560
Reply with quote  #2

1480883560
Report to moderator
Mapatti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 02:01:44 PM
 #2

DisableULPS
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 02:12:40 PM
 #3

DisableULPS
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

Thanks Wink Should seriously go to some library.
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 02:18:47 PM
 #4

Does this actually work? Like, you don't need dummy plugs with Windows anymore?  Shocked

1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 02:22:12 PM
 #5

Does this actually work? Like, you don't need dummy plugs with Windows anymore?  Shocked

If true, that would be awesome!

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 02:41:36 PM
 #6

Does this actually work? Like, you don't need dummy plugs with Windows anymore?  Shocked

If true, that would be awesome!

You don't need a dummy plug for windows. A dummy plug is only so it will detect it in the first place. After you have your miners set up and it's hashing it'll continue to do so without any plugged in. I have been doing this for over 2 weeks without any dummy plugs.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!