Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:23:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help!  (Read 789 times)
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:28:52 PM
 #1

Hey guys, I just finished building my first rig but have encountered a problem. Whenever I try to run both my 5830s in Crossfire mode enabled, only one runs. Whenever I try to open up a new instance and a new worker with --device=1, poclbm crashes after the first block and says verification failed, check hardware. With Crossfire disabled, the miner will only work using one card. When I open two, they both crash down to 50 kh/s. All the stuff above is WITH the crossfire bridge on the two cards. Without the bridge, one card works, but whenever I try to open a second window of the miner with a different worker and device, it simply divides the use of one card. Help please!

The verification failed thing only happens when the second miner finds its first share. Before that both cards run at 200 mh/s. Dummy plugs make no difference. I've tested the cards, and only the card in the top slot will run. HELP!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481178199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178199
Reply with quote  #2

1481178199
Report to moderator
1481178199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178199
Reply with quote  #2

1481178199
Report to moderator
1481178199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178199
Reply with quote  #2

1481178199
Report to moderator
donotdisassemble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:23:29 PM
 #2

hey, im new here and dont know a ton, but I just set up a rig with 2x 5830's and they are running fine, but no crossfire.  have you tried removing the crossfire cable?  I dont think you need it for a mining only rig.  I dont.

::13BrAGtV83du1dqJ7xfw2fXRzidrPaXLAu::
Better rates than MtGox: https://www.tradehill.com (https://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R11992)
http://bleedkira.netau.net/img.php?key=6f6f874cc405c3ed38ba8996af2f4f00&site=btcguild
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:32:19 PM
 #3

hey, im new here and dont know a ton, but I just set up a rig with 2x 5830's and they are running fine, but no crossfire.  have you tried removing the crossfire cable?  I dont think you need it for a mining only rig.  I dont.

Quite correct, crossfire is not good for mining.

Yup, google VGA dummy plug. That is what you want, and you can make one using $1 of parts from Radio shack.

You don't even need one of those if you are running Linux.
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:33:38 PM
 #4

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11595.msg163462#msg163462

I'll just leave this here.
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:35:19 PM
 #5

Running Windows XP. I tried running one card alone in the bottom slot, and it ran fine. Trouble is, I can't run 2 at the same time. With Crossfire off, whenever I open another miner for the new card, it simply uses part of card 1. Ruled out hardware... I have a dummy plug that I made yesterday, but it doesn't do anything. Even without a monitor hooked up to my one card, it still mines at 200 mh/s.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:47:01 PM
 #6

Ok, so I put both cards in and left out the Crossfire bridge. The second card on its own gets about 5-50 kh/s... When I run the first card at the same time, it gets about 2000 kh/s. The first card alone gets 200 mh/s by itself. I tried putting in a dummy plug, no effect. What am I doing wrong?

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:22:13 PM
 #7

Fixed!!! Weird, but I connected the PSU cables and GPUs differently and they worked. For some reason, I don't need a dummy plug, but I have 2 just in case. PSU is 600W btw. Dummy plugs are USELESS! I did the registry mod just in case.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!