Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:53:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it possible to mine on deepbit.net on different computers with same account?  (Read 1590 times)
MasterHunterHD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:01:53 PM
 #1

Hello everyone.

I have a question. I have an Acer Aspire 8920G with a NVidia 9500GS (yeah I know, not so good for this job but luckily getting a ATI 5870  Smiley)
and a MacBook Pro with a NVidia 9400M, they are both mining on deepbit.net with the same account, will it work ? Or do I have to create workers ? If I do how does it work ?

Regards,

MasterHunterHD

PS I am new to BitCoins so...  Smiley

Italian translator of the famous GUIMiner
Donate BitCoins to support the work of my translation Smiley Thanks
1MzThFKHVHggFvjZGnrw1ZchYmN7np8Stx
1481270019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270019
Reply with quote  #2

1481270019
Report to moderator
1481270019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270019
Reply with quote  #2

1481270019
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:08:19 PM
 #2

You press "Create New Worker"
MasterHunterHD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:16:34 PM
 #3

Well I mean I got it that you have to press create worker, but then the username created (like the emailadress_something) is that the username I have to use in the miner, or will it work with the same username + password ?

Italian translator of the famous GUIMiner
Donate BitCoins to support the work of my translation Smiley Thanks
1MzThFKHVHggFvjZGnrw1ZchYmN7np8Stx
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:24:11 PM
 #4

No, you have to use that new login, usually something like emai@abc.com_0 and also set a new password
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!