Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:03:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S2 Help  (Read 521 times)
left-ca
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 01:48:57 AM
 #1

Hello,

Im in college and none of my ethernet ports in my room are enabled. How can i get my Antminer S2 to connect to my computer so i can use my wifis computer to mine. (sharing connections is disabled). Could i change the stripped down Beaglebone Black Rev and put in an actual one and then connect the usb port to my computer and use cgminer?
1513299830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513299830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513299830
Reply with quote  #2

1513299830
Report to moderator
1513299830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513299830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513299830
Reply with quote  #2

1513299830
Report to moderator
1513299830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513299830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513299830
Reply with quote  #2

1513299830
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513299830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513299830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513299830
Reply with quote  #2

1513299830
Report to moderator
adaseb
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1442



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 02:45:17 AM
 #2

Connect laptop to WIFI, enable ICS and then plug in the Antminer S2.

Make sure you configure the S2 to run on Subnet 192.168.137.X

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
left-ca
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 07:16:26 PM
 #3

It didnt work...the ip that pops up on my s2 is 127.0.0.1 and i cant connect too it. Ill give you .02 btc if you can help me through it
left-ca
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 07:16:49 PM
 #4

but my other question would i be able to mine to cgminer via usb cable to my computer if i upgraded the beaglebone?
H3nk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 07:37:24 PM
 #5

Did  u check, whether the wired LAN adapter on your computer really has it's own subnet?
Pug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 09:06:02 PM
 #6

 -
left-ca
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 12:19:38 AM
 #7

I bought a router and configured it, my computers wifi sends the signal to the ethernet to the router. And the router connects to my antminer. I use my phone and connect to the router so both the antminer and phone are connected. But on my phone i cant connect to either the antminer or router. I dont know what to do. The miner mines fine, but i have it geard at an old pool which isnt around anymore and i need to get to the miners settings to change to antpool
Pug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 06:45:15 AM
 #8

-
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!