Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 01:53:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Coinmine.pl - ETH Pool - stratum support  (Read 13558 times)
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2015, 09:46:11 AM
Last edit: January 24, 2016, 11:36:53 AM by feeleep
 #1

Hi Guys,

Having 2+ years of experience we have built a stable environment for our mining pools. All our stratum servers are DDoS protected on IP level (not just CloudFlare web protection) and we have highly scalable environment (we can expand capacity in less than hour). Our Ethereum pool is working well and we have 99,5%+ efficiency however we would like to get more share in ETH pool market.

Starting from today we completely removed pool fee (its 0% now and will remain 0% for all users who will join our pool till end of this year) so its only one single step to start mining - create an account, set up auto payout and have fun mining. Our payouts are running every 60 seconds so you dont have to wait a day to receive your coins.

https://www2.coinmine.pl/eth/

If you have any questions - please ask.

Cheers,
feeleep

1714182813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714182813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714182813
Reply with quote  #2

1714182813
Report to moderator
1714182813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714182813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714182813
Reply with quote  #2

1714182813
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714182813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714182813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714182813
Reply with quote  #2

1714182813
Report to moderator
1714182813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714182813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714182813
Reply with quote  #2

1714182813
Report to moderator
1714182813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714182813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714182813
Reply with quote  #2

1714182813
Report to moderator
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 29, 2015, 04:54:56 PM
 #2

I've been notified the pool stats aren't working today?
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2015, 10:27:18 AM
 #3

We had some problems then - now everything seems to be OK

thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 30, 2015, 07:00:05 PM
 #4

Pool is down.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 05, 2015, 01:46:23 AM
 #5

Is there something up with the pool?
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 12:54:59 PM
 #6

Sorry for late response - we had a backend failure that day but now there should be everything fine with the pool.

Additionally I improved backend engine so now orphan rate should drop significantly and we have now reasonable hashrate so everything looks good.

feeleep

feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2016, 10:44:26 PM
 #7

Hi,

We added support for stratum compatible with coinotron proxy solution, which should give 10-20% more income (estimation!).

This is how you can run it:

if you use coinotron proxy just point it to coinmine.pl:
linux
Code:
./mining-proxy.py -o eth.coinmine.pl -p 4000
windows
Code:
mining-proxy.exe -o eth.coinmine.pl -p 4000

and point your miner to

Code:
ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://127.0.0.1:8332/workername:workerpassword

You can download coinmine.pl default proxy from: https://github.com/feeleep75/eth-stratum-mining-proxy and just run:

linux
Code:
./mining-proxy.py
windows
Code:
mining-proxy.exe

Windows compiled proxy: https://github.com/feeleep75/eth-stratum-mining-proxy/releases/download/v1.0/mining_proxy.exe

--
feeleep

feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2016, 12:23:12 PM
 #8

We added support for stratum enabled qtminer as well:

1. go to https://www2.coinmine.pl/eth/index.php?page=gettingstarted
2. download windows package
3. unpack it and go to qtminer directory
4. run coinmine.cpu.bat or coinmine.opencl.bat

if you already use qtminer, you can run it by specifying server address:

Code:
qtminer -s eth.coinmine.pl:4001 -u yourworker.1 -G

You can also find links for Ubuntu QTMiner releases on Getting Started page.

cheers,
feeleep

Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2016, 09:46:51 AM
 #9

This qtminer works a way better than coinotron proxy solution. I earn 20% more with qtminer, just like according to calculator.
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2016, 09:52:20 AM
 #10

This qtminer works a way better than coinotron proxy solution. I earn 20% more with qtminer, just like according to calculator.

this should not be a difference between those two - to compare it properly you would need to put same hashrate on proxy and qtminer at the same time and and check income after lets say 24 hrs... but I am glad it works for you Smiley

thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 01:27:08 AM
 #11

When using qtminer, is there any need to put my hash rate into any config file so that I get proper difficulty?
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2016, 11:07:06 AM
 #12

When using qtminer, is there any need to put my hash rate into any config file so that I get proper difficulty?

currently we support only static diff - vardiff requires lot more testing.

thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2016, 02:34:22 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2016, 03:59:32 PM by thilan29
 #13

nm
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2016, 05:13:32 PM
 #14

We can offer private servers for big miners so you do not risk any share loss in case of DDoS - if you are interested send an email to support@coinmine.pl

Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 09:38:38 PM
 #15

OP you should remove or fix estimated ETH/day(BTC/day), because calculation is misleading. It is a way higher than that Smiley
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 06:43:57 AM
 #16

OP you should remove or fix estimated ETH/day(BTC/day), because calculation is misleading. It is a way higher than that Smiley

thanks - the problem with stats is that they represent calculations of hashrate from last 10 minutes and based on that and current difficulty and price they show estimate earnings...

z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
February 03, 2016, 11:28:52 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2016, 12:08:59 PM by z0n0
 #17

qtminer vs ethminer-opencl-0.9.41  -  which gives better hashspeed/performance/profit with R9 280x?
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2016, 03:24:46 PM
 #18

qtminer vs ethminer-opencl-0.9.41  -  which gives better hashspeed/performance/profit with R9 280x?

hi - qtminer is only a wrapper to ethminer - you must have ethminer in the same directory to be able to mine... hashrate is the same

kopam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2016, 04:47:21 PM
 #19

Any idea why i am getting this : https://gyazo.com/1f789f9b62da5d6a7caab612454d787c

sometimes it works perfectly, and then it does not ...

Any ideas ?

                ▐▒▄
          ▄▄▌   ▐▒██▒▒▄
       ▄▒███▌     ▀▒███▒▒▄
   ░▒▒██▒▒██▌  ▄▒▄▄   ▀▒███▒▄
   ▐██▒  ▐██▒▒██████▒▄▄   ▐███
   ▐██▌  ▐███▒▀   ▀▀▒██▒   ███
   ▐██▌  ▐██▌       ███   ███
   ▐██▌  ▐██▌       ███   ███
   ▐██▌  ▐██▒▒▄   ▄▄▒███   ███
   ▐██▌   ▀▒███▒▒██▒▀▀   ▐███
   ▐▒███▒▄▄   ▀▒▒▀   ▄▒████▒
       ▀▒███▒▄      ████▒▀
          ▀▀▒███▒   █▀
              ▀▒█
.
BEXAM
███  █
    █
███  █
    █
███  █
    █
███  █
 
█  ███
█   
█  ███
█   
█  ███
█   
█  ███

 

 



                             ▄████▄
                       ▄▄█████▀▀███
                   ▄▄████▀▀    ███
             ▄▄▄████▀▀   ▄▄   ▐██
         ▄▄█████▀      ▄█▀   ██▌
    ▄▄████▀▀▀      ▄███▀     ██▌
   ████▀       ▄▄████▀      ▐██
    ██████▄▄  ▄█████▀        ██▌
         ▀████████          ▐██
           ▀████▌           ███
            ▀███  ▄██▄▄    ▐██▀
             ███▄███▀███▄   ███
             ▀███▀▀   ▀▀███▄██▌
                         ▀▀█▀▀




                     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄   ▄
    ██▄           ▄████████████▀
    █████▄▄      ▐█████████████▀
     █████████▄▄▄▄▐████████████▌
    █▄█████████████████████████▌
    ▀██████████████████████████
      ▀███████████████████████
      ▐██████████████████████
        ▀██████████████████▀
          ▄▄█████████████▀
    ▀████████████████▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀



   ▄██████████████████████████▄
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████
   ███████████████      ██████
   ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
   ████████████▀▀    ▀▀▀██████
   ████████████         ██████
   ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
   ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
   ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
   ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
   ████████████████████████████
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ███
█   
█  ███
█   
█  ███
█   
█  ███

███  █
    █
███  █
    █
███  █
    █
███  █
feeleep (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2016, 05:44:16 PM
 #20

Any idea why i am getting this : https://gyazo.com/1f789f9b62da5d6a7caab612454d787c

sometimes it works perfectly, and then it does not ...

Any ideas ?

something with connection but not sure on which side... can you change address eth.coinmine.pl to 185.34.216.116 and check if this is OK then?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!