Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 09:11:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Underclock 2 s3+ and a s5 on a 1000w psu?  (Read 500 times)
onefastgsr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 12:52:20 AM
 #1

Hi everyone I've recently joined bitcoin mining, I've gotten 2 antminer s3+ and a HP 1000W server PSU running the 2, I was wanting to get a antminer S5 but don't have the money for another psu atm. I was wondering if I could underclock the 2 s3+'s to like 250w and underclock the s5 to run at 500w and all run on the 1000w power supply, Is that possible, I figure it'd make them all more energy efficient and I could get most speed for my money with my current power supply. Thanks for any help!

From what i've researched on s3+'s I could turn the frequency down to about 200mhz instead of 231 and it'd run around 250w, which then i'd need to turn down the s5 to about 500w from 600, and I think they'd both be energy efficient too. I posted this to hear what experienced miners have to say, This is all just me guessing from research, Like I said i'm new to mining but wanting to purchase this S5
1513242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242714
Reply with quote  #2

1513242714
Report to moderator
1513242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242714
Reply with quote  #2

1513242714
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242714
Reply with quote  #2

1513242714
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 02:02:58 AM
 #2

Hi everyone I've recently joined bitcoin mining, I've gotten 2 antminer s3+ and a HP 1000W server PSU running the 2, I was wanting to get a antminer S5 but don't have the money for another psu atm. I was wondering if I could underclock the 2 s3+'s to like 250w and underclock the s5 to run at 500w and all run on the 1000w power supply, Is that possible, I figure it'd make them all more energy efficient and I could get most speed for my money with my current power supply. Thanks for any help!

From what i've researched on s3+'s I could turn the frequency down to about 200mhz instead of 231 and it'd run around 250w, which then i'd need to turn down the s5 to about 500w from 600, and I think they'd both be energy efficient too. I posted this to hear what experienced miners have to say, This is all just me guessing from research, Like I said i'm new to mining but wanting to purchase this S5

you need 6 cables 2 for each machine.

the s-3 needs to do freq  175 not 200  you will get 350gh x .8 = 280 watts  so 2 of them = 560 watts


the s-5 at freq 275  will do around 800gh and 400 watts

so
s-3  freq 175----350gh----280 watts
s-3  freq 175----350gh----280 watts
s-5  freq 275----800gh----400 watts   corrected to s-5

total   1500gh and 960watts

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
KeezAZA
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 02:06:55 AM
 #3

That power supply will be running flat out.
If the 12V rails on the power supply can handle the load then it should not be an issue.

My Raidmax 1000RM PSU cannot do more than 650w constant. I start getting oooxoooo on my S5 @ 400mhz+.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 02:09:53 AM
 #4

That power supply will be running flat out.
If the 12V rails on the power supply can handle the load then it should not be an issue.

My Raidmax 1000RM PSU cannot do more than 650w constant. I start getting oooxoooo on my S5 @ 400mhz+.

well he said it is a server psu they can run harder.  I do agree he is on the edge power wise

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
onefastgsr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 02:16:03 AM
 #5

Hi everyone I've recently joined bitcoin mining, I've gotten 2 antminer s3+ and a HP 1000W server PSU running the 2, I was wanting to get a antminer S5 but don't have the money for another psu atm. I was wondering if I could underclock the 2 s3+'s to like 250w and underclock the s5 to run at 500w and all run on the 1000w power supply, Is that possible, I figure it'd make them all more energy efficient and I could get most speed for my money with my current power supply. Thanks for any help!

From what i've researched on s3+'s I could turn the frequency down to about 200mhz instead of 231 and it'd run around 250w, which then i'd need to turn down the s5 to about 500w from 600, and I think they'd both be energy efficient too. I posted this to hear what experienced miners have to say, This is all just me guessing from research, Like I said i'm new to mining but wanting to purchase this S5

you need 6 cables 2 for each machine.

the s-3 needs to do freq  175 not 200  you will get 350gh x .8 = 280 watts  so 2 of them = 560 watts


the s-5 at freq 275  will do around 800gh and 400 watts

so
s-3  freq 175----350gh----280 watts
s-3  freq 175----350gh----280 watts
s-5  freq 275----800gh----400 watts   corrected to s-5

total   1500gh and 960watts

Great info, So basically I'd gain about 5-600 GHs and be using about 250-300 more watts and on the edge of psu. That would also only be temporary until I get the power supply I want, I plan on wiring a 20amp circuit and get a 2880W 20amp server power supply, That way I can keep adding S5's to it, or maybe even a s7 in future, who knows. I want to keep expanding and give bitcoin mining a real go

edit: Actually that doesn't sound to good now that I look at the options, I can just use 1 s5 and 600w, and 1 s3+ at 350w, and get over 1600gh/s on that same power supply, while using one less miner, I guess i'll get a s5, swap a s3 for the s5, then sell the s3+, and invest in more power  before buying more s5's lol
onefastgsr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 05, 2015, 10:19:31 AM
 #6

Ok guys I'd like to hear others opinions on what I should do to increase my mine, I'm living at my parents house so I'm restricted as far as electricity outlets. My parents won't allow me to add/modify any circuits, outlets, etc, So i'm limited to 3, 15amp outlets. Currently I have 1 1000w HP server PSU running 2 antminer s3+'s. I purchased a antminer S5, Which I'm hoping to receive next week, I planned on changing out 1 s3+ and run 1 s5 and 1 s3+ off my current psu, Then I planned on buying another 1000w hp psu and another s5, and I'd be running 2 1000w HP psu's, with 1 s3+ and 1 s5 on each. Then I still have 1 more outlet open. I know each outlet should be good for about 1400watts, 1440 to be exact. After I get my 2 s5's and 2 s3+'s setup, What do you guys recommend to do next? I was thinking about maybe looking at 2 s5's per outlet, so 6 s5's in the end unless in the future I got a s7 but that's not anywhere near now. I'm really excited to get into bitcoins, But I know there's a chance of losing money, etc, Building cars been a hobby for along time so I've experienced wasting thousands and thousands of dollars already. Lol. If I got the 2,2,2 s5 route, Should I look into a different server PSU rather then these 1000w HP for future use?

Sorry for double posting, not sure if there's a rule on that in this forum, Is there a thread on this forum for general mining, like just talk to other miners about mining stuff so I don't have to make a thread?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 05, 2015, 12:48:27 PM
 #7

Ok guys I'd like to hear others opinions on what I should do to increase my mine, I'm living at my parents house so I'm restricted as far as electricity outlets. My parents won't allow me to add/modify any circuits, outlets, etc, So i'm limited to 3, 15amp outlets. Currently I have 1 1000w HP server PSU running 2 antminer s3+'s. I purchased a antminer S5, Which I'm hoping to receive next week, I planned on changing out 1 s3+ and run 1 s5 and 1 s3+ off my current psu, Then I planned on buying another 1000w hp psu and another s5, and I'd be running 2 1000w HP psu's, with 1 s3+ and 1 s5 on each. Then I still have 1 more outlet open. I know each outlet should be good for about 1400watts, 1440 to be exact. After I get my 2 s5's and 2 s3+'s setup, What do you guys recommend to do next? I was thinking about maybe looking at 2 s5's per outlet, so 6 s5's in the end unless in the future I got a s7 but that's not anywhere near now. I'm really excited to get into bitcoins, But I know there's a chance of losing money, etc, Building cars been a hobby for along time so I've experienced wasting thousands and thousands of dollars already. Lol. If I got the 2,2,2 s5 route, Should I look into a different server PSU rather then these 1000w HP for future use?

Sorry for double posting, not sure if there's a rule on that in this forum, Is there a thread on this forum for general mining, like just talk to other miners about mining stuff so I don't have to make a thread?

don't worry about it try to keep 2x posts to a minimum .

you need to test your 3 outlets before you buy a lot more stuff.

a circuit  in the circuit panel  can have as little as 1 outlet   or as many as 10 even more.

So your 3 outlets could be on 1 circuit and you can do about 1440 watts on one 15 amp circuit.

So plug in a light bulb on all 3 outlets  find the circuit breaker and turn on circuit off.

It helps to do this with 2 people.

Make sure you know if the outlets are on 3 separate circuits. or 3 on 2 circuits or 3 on the same circuit.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
November 05, 2015, 01:17:03 PM
 #8

Yeah right now mining is very profitable. Mine with the S5 and after a week or so you can buy a quality used PSU.

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
onefastgsr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 05, 2015, 02:04:14 PM
 #9


don't worry about it try to keep 2x posts to a minimum .

you need to test your 3 outlets before you buy a lot more stuff.

a circuit  in the circuit panel  can have as little as 1 outlet   or as many as 10 even more.

So your 3 outlets could be on 1 circuit and you can do about 1440 watts on one 15 amp circuit.

So plug in a light bulb on all 3 outlets  find the circuit breaker and turn on circuit off.

It helps to do this with 2 people.

Make sure you know if the outlets are on 3 separate circuits. or 3 on 2 circuits or 3 on the same circuit.



Very good thinking, My s5 should come in early next week, I'll be running the s5, and 1 s3+ on my psu. Once I got them setup i'll test other plugs before buying anything else. Thanks for the help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!