Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:08:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me set up GPU on mac, 5770? Will pay you BTC!!!  (Read 1125 times)
URSAY
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:30:25 AM
 #1

Evidently it's only using CPU?  If anyone can advise me further please hit me up.   Cry

Willing to pay BTC to anyone that can help me set this up correctly.
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481040515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040515
Reply with quote  #2

1481040515
Report to moderator
Killarshark33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:54:07 AM
 #2

I can help you do you have team viewer?  I am about to go to bed so if you do not reply in like a few minutes i will reply tomorrow and how many coins will you pay? 
URSAY
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:31:22 AM
 #3

I can help you do you have team viewer?  I am about to go to bed so if you do not reply in like a few minutes i will reply tomorrow and how many coins will you pay? 

No team viewer currently.  Right now I am making .01 BTC per day.  How much should I be making with a GPU 5770?  If I had a better idea of what this could be worth, I'd know what to pay you.  Smiley
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 07:14:51 AM
 #4

Evidently it's only using CPU?  If anyone can advise me further please hit me up.   Cry

Willing to pay BTC to anyone that can help me set this up correctly.

0.36BTC stock
0.54BTC OC'ed.

PM me and i'll help you.
maxcorrads
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:44:32 AM
 #5

Evidently it's only using CPU?  If anyone can advise me further please hit me up.   Cry

Willing to pay BTC to anyone that can help me set this up correctly.

Use DiabloMiner (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1721.0) or the DiabloMiner frontends http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

Smiley
URSAY
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:00:44 PM
 #6

Evidently it's only using CPU?  If anyone can advise me further please hit me up.   Cry

Willing to pay BTC to anyone that can help me set this up correctly.

Use DiabloMiner (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1721.0) or the DiabloMiner frontends http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

Smiley

I've used Diablo miner and it's using CPU, not GPU.  Maybe I've set it up wrong?
mrspike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:35:39 PM
 #7

try changing:

 python phoenix.py -u http://your-login@miner-name:minerpassword@address:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 AGGRESSION=3

to:

python phoenix.py -u http://your-login@miner-name:minerpassword@address:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 AGGRESSION=3

edit-oh you said diablo. sorry i misread that.

Tips?:  1PiPypHHsxx2uf3BqAsBidiQb5m72XHBCK

Mining at http://btcmine.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!