Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 06:13:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My lighweight node drop in the network  (Read 788 times)
Hannu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609

Looking for job $9/hour-> or BTC etc Pm Me!


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 05:49:42 AM
 #1

Hello,

My lightweight node drop in the network Sad -I try boot it several times, but still not load graphical interface.  Huh

BTC: 1NCmczeEcL3rrNcRpcXZFYLDuGTNcMe3JD
LTC: LTUXxZWZpgFTzi8LftzcSD73HNy32V84Lw
ZEC: 0xbbc86cedbe5847ec4266bf79b7af79b3ecd30d24
1513404809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404809
Reply with quote  #2

1513404809
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513404809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404809
Reply with quote  #2

1513404809
Report to moderator
1513404809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404809
Reply with quote  #2

1513404809
Report to moderator
1513404809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404809
Reply with quote  #2

1513404809
Report to moderator
shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 07:31:17 AM
 #2

Hello,

My lightweight node drop in the network Sad -I try boot it several times, but still not load graphical interface.  Huh


What software do you use for a "lightweight node"? Which version? Any error messages or log files you can share?

BitAurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 11:49:13 AM
 #3

My lightweight node drop in the network Sad -I try boot it several times, but still not load graphical interface.  Huh
Which lightweight node are you using? Are you using Electrum?
Did you try to re-install the software?(Don't forget to copy the wallet file before re-installing)
Hannu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609

Looking for job $9/hour-> or BTC etc Pm Me!


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 08:11:55 PM
 #4

My lightweight node drop in the network Sad -I try boot it several times, but still not load graphical interface.  Huh
Which lightweight node are you using? Are you using Electrum?
Did you try to re-install the software?(Don't forget to copy the wallet file before re-installing)

No im not using windows server/bitcoin core on windows. Im using rasbian jessie and raspnode (core newest version) -Its loading blockchain, when error appears. Sad Its raspberry 2 lightweight node.

BTC: 1NCmczeEcL3rrNcRpcXZFYLDuGTNcMe3JD
LTC: LTUXxZWZpgFTzi8LftzcSD73HNy32V84Lw
ZEC: 0xbbc86cedbe5847ec4266bf79b7af79b3ecd30d24
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 08:21:43 PM
 #5

My lightweight node drop in the network Sad -I try boot it several times, but still not load graphical interface.  Huh
Which lightweight node are you using? Are you using Electrum?
Did you try to re-install the software?(Don't forget to copy the wallet file before re-installing)

No im not using windows server/bitcoin core on windows. Im using rasbian jessie and raspnode (core newest version) -Its loading blockchain, when error appears. Sad Its raspberry 2 lightweight node.
Raspnode is NOT A LIGHTWEIGHT node. The raspberry pi 2 is a lightweight server, but the server software itself is still Bitcoin Core so it is not lightweight.

We need more information. What are the commands you are using to start it? How are you connected to the node?

cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 09:15:04 PM
 #6

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
BitAurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 01:25:33 PM
 #7

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
In the past I have ran bitcoin core on a server with 1GB of ram so I think its not a problem.
@OP: Was the node working for you in the past?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 01:40:46 PM
 #8

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
In the past I have ran bitcoin core on a server with 1GB of ram so I think its not a problem.
@OP: Was the node working for you in the past?
In the past the memory requirements have increased due to the amount of transactions that we have been having. Recent spam attacks have not been helping at all.

shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 02:29:40 PM
 #9

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
In the past I have ran bitcoin core on a server with 1GB of ram so I think its not a problem.
@OP: Was the node working for you in the past?
In the past the memory requirements have increased due to the amount of transactions that we have been having. Recent spam attacks have not been helping at all.

That would not explain problem when starting though. Depending on the config (low db cache, no wallet, etc.) a node can hold ~4-5k TX without going over 1GB of ram.

cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 03:44:15 PM
 #10

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
In the past I have ran bitcoin core on a server with 1GB of ram so I think its not a problem.
@OP: Was the node working for you in the past?

If you are running the same code as you were in the past with no problems, then sure.  If you are running 0.11.2, it is not the same as running 0.3.24, for example. 

Something to check.
Hannu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609

Looking for job $9/hour-> or BTC etc Pm Me!


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 09:07:23 PM
 #11

And iirc, doesn't that only have 1GB of RAM?
In the past I have ran bitcoin core on a server with 1GB of ram so I think its not a problem.
@OP: Was the node working for you in the past?

If you are running the same code as you were in the past with no problems, then sure.  If you are running 0.11.2, it is not the same as running 0.3.24, for example.  

Something to check.

Is it more stable then older versions  Huh Now i cannot write with operating system SD micro card. I try attributes command on ms-dos. - I Rehabe that micro card, save money and data.  Undecided - Think raspberry jessie is more unstable then older version wheezy?

BTC: 1NCmczeEcL3rrNcRpcXZFYLDuGTNcMe3JD
LTC: LTUXxZWZpgFTzi8LftzcSD73HNy32V84Lw
ZEC: 0xbbc86cedbe5847ec4266bf79b7af79b3ecd30d24
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!