Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2018, 07:38:59 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: corrupted client  (Read 754 times)
milk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 11:05:28 AM
 #1

I rececently got 1 error popping up, something with the client beeing out of space. So i made i copy of the wallet in hopes i could restore everything with a new client installation and a copy of my former wallet.

All the old transactions appeared, all unconfirmed. I didnt get confirmations after some hours of connection time, so can i assume this wallet is gone ?
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
1516649939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516649939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516649939
Reply with quote  #2

1516649939
Report to moderator
bluecmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 11:08:20 AM
 #2

No, if you see the transactions then you are fine. I'm pretty sure the client only shows transactions that it has the keys for.

Also, are you sure you have downloaded the full block database? It takes a while on a new installation.
milk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 11:12:31 AM
 #3

Wait and see, ok. I can do that. Thanks  Smiley
milk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:39:00 PM
 #4

Forgot to delete old stuff in c:\Users... AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin. Now its downloading again, only 11 hrs more to go  Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!