Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 01:40:01 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What frequency works best for Antminer S7?  (Read 17907 times)
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 04, 2015, 03:13:32 PM
 #21

S7 B7



Could you post a screen shot of a 24+ hour run time please?
1537969201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969201
Reply with quote  #2

1537969201
Report to moderator
1537969201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969201
Reply with quote  #2

1537969201
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537969201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969201
Reply with quote  #2

1537969201
Report to moderator
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 04, 2015, 03:57:27 PM
 #22

S7 B7



Could you post a screen shot of a 24+ hour run time please?
Done, pls look at the original post.  Roll Eyes

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 04, 2015, 03:59:50 PM
 #23

Temperature sure came up overnight eh? Looks like hashrate is holding steady though, you going to leave it at that clock?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 04, 2015, 04:26:08 PM
 #24

Temperature sure came up overnight eh? Looks like hashrate is holding steady though, you going to leave it at that clock?
Yes, will leave it at that. I see my miners as super-depreciatory assets.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 04, 2015, 04:27:40 PM
 #25

Amen to that...  Would love to know if efficiency has decreased at all at that clock speed, if you ever get a chance to measure ATW consumption!

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
December 04, 2015, 06:15:45 PM
 #26


 It is good for you as the 4000 watt 2x psu you sell has the ability to do more then one voltage.

In fact I no longer think atx psu's are worth using on the s-7 or the avalon 6  unless you have 120 volt power.

I think your adjustable units that you are selling for j4bberwock  are the way to go.


Yes I am excited to produce some and try them out.  The one demo model I got from him I had to send out to get the side/front panels figured out.  Should be receiving the PCB's and start soldering this week.

a naive question, perhaps, but are 2880W PSUs capable of slightly more than 12V or only 4000w "beasts" can do it?
I am just curious.

The IBM 2880's typically put out slightly over 12V, but only the 4K boards will have the option to under or over volt at this time. I believe J4bberwock has plans for more server PSU's that allow voltage control, but I'll leave that up to him when he's ready.

afaik, the 2000bb's can be adjusted up to around 12.5-12.8V & down to about 11.6V in it's original form. i got mine to 12.5V with loads at the pcie cables attached to the s7's. you can even go higher than 14V up to over 200A on the 2000bb's but will have to mod pins with pot + resistor.

the 2880w not sure if the voltage can be adjusted. but i'm sure that the stock voltage would be around 12.2V range. that i hope j4b can chime in.

i feel alot more comfortable around 12.5V on the s7's tbh regardless of oc or uc.

i think max is 13V on load for the bm1385 chips & also as per bmt recommendations.

i could be wrong .. someone with more tech knowledge pls do chime in.

i posted up some pics on the s7 thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1165628.msg13130691#msg13130691
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 04, 2015, 06:26:28 PM
 #27

i feel alot more comfortable around 12.5V on the s7's tbh regardless of oc or uc.

i think max is 13V on load for the bm1385 chips & also as per bmt recommendations.

i could be wrong .. someone with more tech knowledge pls do chime in.


Going by the BM1385 Data sheet you should be ok even with 14V although I agree that 13V is a safe maximum. Also remember this does not apply to the 135 chip Batches 6 & 8 where you should stick with the Bitmain spec of 11.60 ~13.00V at least until we have confirmed that it is fitted with a Buck Converter, in which case there will be no value in varying the voltage.


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Dophoeve
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

To the MOOOON


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2015, 10:43:09 AM
 #28

S7 B7



Hey,

A quick question, since I have also the S7 B7.

Did you just put the frequency up to 687 with the standard firmware, or you first updated the firmware?

Is this hashpower created to just making the frequency larger?

Greetz,
Dophoeve

[edit]: and whats that with the Asics # 54?, mine says 45

Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 05, 2015, 02:10:27 PM
 #29

Hey,

A quick question, since I have also the S7 B7.

You probably do not have Batch7 miner.


[edit]: and whats that with the Asics # 54?, mine says 45

3x 45 Asics is AntminerS7  batch 6 and Batch 8

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 05, 2015, 02:24:47 PM
 #30

Amen to that...  Would love to know if efficiency has decreased at all at that clock speed, if you ever get a chance to measure ATW consumption!

when I used this psu with the s-7

https://www.trcelectronics.com/ecomm/pdf/rsp1500.pdf


I set volts to 13 and ran both the s-7 and the avalon 6

in both cases  efficiency drops a bit the s-7 is .26 on this psu at 600 clock and drifted up to .29 running at freq 631.25 my batch 1 got pretty hot and loud so I can't do long runs with fans blowing at 4200 rpm.

This psu was purchased for testing  the s-7 and avalon 6 for underclock not overclock.  And right now under clock under volt is a no go.

But I have determined this.  both the s-7 and the avalon 6 should have at least 12.2 volts  not 11.9  this means finksy + j4bberwock

has the best units to mine the 2x 2000  units with a few volts setting are the best gear (240 volts fuck the sound).

At finksy pm me when I can get one of them.

I no longer tell anyone to use ATX psu with this gear.  Unless you have only 120 volts power

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
blockchainmines
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 05, 2015, 05:03:16 PM
 #31

Please post your results, there are a lot of frequencies and setups, so please post the following in this format.



Batch: Batch#
Frequency: Freq#
Hashrate: Hashrate#
Power consumption: PowerConsumption# (If possible)
Fan Speed: FanSpeedPercentage#
Avg Blade Temperature: TempInCelcius#
Hardware Errors Per Day: HWerrors#


For example:


Batch: 6
Frequency: 575
Hashrate: 3.82TH/s
Power consumption: N/A
Fan Speed: 35%
Avg Blade Temperature: 54C
Hardware Errors Per Day: 3/day



Honestly for me every miner is a little different.  With the exception of the 2 batch 7's the firmware is on those factory installed and on one of them I left it at 625 MHz and it mined at the advertised 5TH, the second batch 7 at 625 was performing poorly and I was only getting around 3.8TH so I dropped the freq to 600 and then is jumped up to 5TH.  The 19 others I have are batch 2 (which were advertised to run at 4.66TH at 575 TH), I flashed them with the most recent Bitmain firmware that supports the 600Mhz setting.  When I had the time I found that really going through them slowly and taking my time tweaking with the frequency (and not always up) making small changes has made an incredible difference.  For instance, I have some of mine set at 606MHz and some set 593Mhz.  I do not think I have anything set over 625 but you can certainly try.  Just make sure you are monitoring it closely when you make changes like that. I guess the whole point I am getting at is there is not perfect setting for every single miner out there.  You can have rough guidelines that work for most but if you are trying to dial in your farm, then you need to play with the settings to see what works with your farm.  Also keep in mind not all miners are going to perform at the highest Th rating possible.  Some of my miners no matter what settings I have changed and close I think I have dialed it in, I have had to settle for 4.5Th when I should be getting 4.8  and that ok, its just the way it goes.  If you are interested you can check out my mining set up here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K1C2LQnBr2Y

If you like it, subscribe as I am always adding new content and I love audience feedback.  I look at bitcoin as a group learning effort.  In fact your thread has kinda of inspired me to create some kind of video addressing this very issue because I have seen this question or variations to this question come up before where people have had performance issues when dealing with several of the same type of bitmain products.  They are frustrated why two or more of the exact same product do not operate the exact same way. 

I hope this help!
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 05, 2015, 05:26:47 PM
 #32


Honestly for me every miner is a little different.  With the exception of the 2 batch 7's the firmware is on those factory installed and on one of them I left it at 625 MHz and it mined at the advertised 5TH, the second batch 7 at 625 was performing poorly and I was only getting around 3.8TH so I dropped the freq to 600 and then is jumped up to 5TH.  The 19 others I have are batch 2 (which were advertised to run at 4.66TH at 575 TH), I flashed them with the most recent Bitmain firmware that supports the 600Mhz setting.  When I had the time I found that really going through them slowly and taking my time tweaking with the frequency (and not always up) making small changes has made an incredible difference.  For instance, I have some of mine set at 606MHz and some set 593Mhz.  I do not think I have anything set over 625 but you can certainly try.  Just make sure you are monitoring it closely when you make changes like that. I guess the whole point I am getting at is there is not perfect setting for every single miner out there.  You can have rough guidelines that work for most but if you are trying to dial in your farm, then you need to play with the settings to see what works with your farm.  Also keep in mind not all miners are going to perform at the highest Th rating possible.  Some of my miners no matter what settings I have changed and close I think I have dialed it in, I have had to settle for 4.5Th when I should be getting 4.8  and that ok, its just the way it goes.  If you are interested you can check out my mining set up here


Very interesting. I am a firm believer that all miners are different and benefit from monitoring and adjustment to get the best from them. I have a couple of questions?  Smiley

If I understand correctly your approach seems to be to find the frequency at which the best hash rate is achieved? When doing this do you also look at the HW error rate and do you find when the Hash Rate is lower than expected for a Frequency that the HW error rate is high or is the error rate still ok?

Next have you considered that there could be a difference in your PSU's and that supply voltage that the miner has on the PCIe connectors could be different in some cases and that is influencing it's ability to hash at higher frequencies?

If you are not monitoring the voltage I would urge you to include it in your adjustment protocol as it may well add another dimension and enable you to achieve higher hash rates?


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 05, 2015, 09:01:21 PM
 #33

Honestly for me every miner is a little different.  With the exception of the 2 batch 7's the firmware is on those factory installed and on one of them I left it at 625 MHz and it mined at the advertised 5TH, the second batch 7 at 625 was performing poorly and I was only getting around 3.8TH so I dropped the freq to 600 and then is jumped up to 5TH.  The 19 others I have are batch 2 (which were advertised to run at 4.66TH at 575 TH), I flashed them with the most recent Bitmain firmware that supports the 600Mhz setting.  When I had the time I found that really going through them slowly and taking my time tweaking with the frequency (and not always up) making small changes has made an incredible difference.  For instance, I have some of mine set at 606MHz and some set 593Mhz.  I do not think I have anything set over 625 but you can certainly try.  Just make sure you are monitoring it closely when you make changes like that. I guess the whole point I am getting at is there is not perfect setting for every single miner out there.  You can have rough guidelines that work for most but if you are trying to dial in your farm, then you need to play with the settings to see what works with your farm.  Also keep in mind not all miners are going to perform at the highest Th rating possible.  Some of my miners no matter what settings I have changed and close I think I have dialed it in, I have had to settle for 4.5Th when I should be getting 4.8  and that ok, its just the way it goes.  If you are interested you can check out my mining set up here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K1C2LQnBr2Y

If you like it, subscribe as I am always adding new content and I love audience feedback.  I look at bitcoin as a group learning effort.  In fact your thread has kinda of inspired me to create some kind of video addressing this very issue because I have seen this question or variations to this question come up before where people have had performance issues when dealing with several of the same type of bitmain products.  They are frustrated why two or more of the exact same product do not operate the exact same way.  

I hope this help!

This has been my experience as well!

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 05, 2015, 09:15:00 PM
 #34

Honestly for me every miner is a little different.  With the exception of the 2 batch 7's the firmware is on those factory installed and on one of them I left it at 625 MHz and it mined at the advertised 5TH, the second batch 7 at 625 was performing poorly and I was only getting around 3.8TH so I dropped the freq to 600 and then is jumped up to 5TH.  The 19 others I have are batch 2 (which were advertised to run at 4.66TH at 575 TH), I flashed them with the most recent Bitmain firmware that supports the 600Mhz setting.  When I had the time I found that really going through them slowly and taking my time tweaking with the frequency (and not always up) making small changes has made an incredible difference.  For instance, I have some of mine set at 606MHz and some set 593Mhz.  I do not think I have anything set over 625 but you can certainly try.  Just make sure you are monitoring it closely when you make changes like that. I guess the whole point I am getting at is there is not perfect setting for every single miner out there.  You can have rough guidelines that work for most but if you are trying to dial in your farm, then you need to play with the settings to see what works with your farm.  Also keep in mind not all miners are going to perform at the highest Th rating possible.  Some of my miners no matter what settings I have changed and close I think I have dialed it in, I have had to settle for 4.5Th when I should be getting 4.8  and that ok, its just the way it goes.  If you are interested you can check out my mining set up here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K1C2LQnBr2Y

If you like it, subscribe as I am always adding new content and I love audience feedback.  I look at bitcoin as a group learning effort.  In fact your thread has kinda of inspired me to create some kind of video addressing this very issue because I have seen this question or variations to this question come up before where people have had performance issues when dealing with several of the same type of bitmain products.  They are frustrated why two or more of the exact same product do not operate the exact same way.  

I hope this help!

This has been my experience as well! I have some running at 631 without a hitch, and some won't go above 600 before the hashrate PLUMMETS and hardware is up in the 0.x% range. Most are good around 625 frequency, but  I've had to fine tune each one to optimize it, and it doesn't appear to be heat or PSU related, it's completely luck of the draw. Hardware error seems to be a good indication, if they are very low (0.00xx%) you can try bumping frequency up one step at a time, and letting it normalize for a couple hours to see if it nets you better hashrate and minimal increases in HWE.   I have 2x B1's & 5x B5's, and there's no rhyme or reason as to why some will only do 600 and some are up to 631 and 5+ TH/s (maximum I'm comfortable with for my environment).

Lucky for me, the lowest one out of my units does 4.8 @ 600 frequency, and best one does 5.09 @ 631, most of them do around 5TH @ 625 frequency.

this unit with a evga 1600 t2  does freq 600 with 0%

my best one by far.  and if I use the meanwell at 12.4 volts I can do much higher


I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Dophoeve
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

To the MOOOON


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2015, 07:18:32 AM
 #35

What is best settings for 3x 45 Asics is AntminerS7  batch 6.

The firmware from the website from Bitmain?
Or which frequency?

Thx in advance.

RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 07:27:10 AM
 #36

What is best settings for 3x 45 Asics is AntminerS7  batch 6.

The firmware from the website from Bitmain?
Or which frequency?

Thx in advance.


There is no firmware for Batch 6 yet. Default frequency should be 600MHz.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Dophoeve
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

To the MOOOON


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2015, 12:32:54 PM
 #37

What is best settings for 3x 45 Asics is AntminerS7  batch 6.

The firmware from the website from Bitmain?
Or which frequency?

Thx in advance.


There is no firmware for Batch 6 yet. Default frequency should be 600MHz.

Rich

Yes the default I know, which is 600MHz.

But some hash at 687MHz, around 4.7 TH/s. While others only hash around 3 TH/s with this frequency. Some other experience with this?

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 04:18:10 PM
 #38

Playing around with the clocks today. Efficiency is bit poor for a S7 though: Power@Wall=1600watts.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 04:41:22 PM
 #39

I've been experimenting too.



I didn't measure at the wall yet, but I did measure DC power coming from the PSU. Each blade is burning 500w, so 1500w / 5770gh = 0.259w/gh at the PSU. What's being pulled at the wall will depend on the quality of your PSU, obviously. I don't see why you're saying efficiency is bad, it's incredibly good considering it's running almost 1TH/s faster than stock.

To compare, stock 600MHz each blade pulls 412w. 1236w / 4860gh = 0.254w/gh at the PSU.


I'm overvolting the S7. PSU is outputting 12.58v unloaded, 12.48v loaded. running 600MHz = 12.4v at the blade, 737 = 12.33v at the blade.

I don't suggest anyone attempt this. It's definitely not good for the S7, and you risk killing it.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 05:16:31 PM
 #40

Damn guys! Nice speeds!

As for B6, I only have one running atm and I'm at 625 frequency with no drama. Newer batches of presumably the exact same miner are coming out at 700 MHz

yeah like the s-3 the new batches run much higher freq.

I am happy to have one really good one  and one so so one since I was early batch.

Once I get set with solar project I am hoping to run 20 kwatts worth of gear.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!