Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:47:20 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to put graphic card into PCIE-1x slot ?  (Read 5481 times)
Notrem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:31:28 PM
 #1

Hi.

I'm new here. I tried to find some info here how to put GPU Radeon HD5870 into PCIE-1x slot. Could someone please describe it, or just post a link ? Smiley Please
1481291240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291240
Reply with quote  #2

1481291240
Report to moderator
1481291240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291240
Reply with quote  #2

1481291240
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291240
Reply with quote  #2

1481291240
Report to moderator
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:33:41 PM
 #2

I believe the first notch on a graphics card slides right into an x1 slot, no fuss no muss.

If not: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158223&cm_re=pci_to_pcie-_-15-158-223-_-Product
Notrem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:43:01 PM
 #3

you're sure ? Smiley
obekt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:43:43 PM
 #4

I am also interested in the answer to this question. I guess if this is possible it should be done with somethig like PCIe extender.
I have a bad experience with old MBs. Recently bought Connect3d ATI HD5570 (for having hdmi output to TV on my old PC), inserted the card and nothing happened - still the built in VGA card was working. BIOS options were fine - use PCI Express Video card.
So I've updated the BIOS of my old ASROCK MB and after this the ATI turned on. I've installed Windows XP without problems, restarted the machine and again ...
the built in video VGA was up and running again and no VGA signal into output from the ATI card. Checked the BIOS options - PCI Express was selected.
And this continued happening at random intervals - Every time I turned on the computer either built-in card is on or pci express is on without a way to control it. So I gave up.
Any ideas ? I guess to buy a new MB Smiley Mine is ASROCK ConRoe1333-D667 running the latest BIOS
Notrem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:51:55 PM
 #5

i heard that you have to "tweak" a bit your card to plug it in pcie-x 1 but, can smb who did it write? : )
hollajandro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:54:35 PM
 #6

You might want to check out this guys setup: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42.
He uses pcie 1x extenders to run 4 cards.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!