Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 03:02:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO UPDATE CGMINER on BAMT 0.5.c  (Read 28803 times)
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 05:59:51 PM
 #21

Just to clarify... my miners ARE working now, it's just that the hashrate and submitted/rejected shares aren't showing up on the web interface or the main gpumon screen. Lots of other info is... temperatures, fan speeds, volt/mem settings.

does gpumon show anything?
did you update mother as described above?
did you do all the BAMT updates minus #20?


As above, yes, and yes.
Is it possible it has something to do with my API settings? Here are the lines I've got in cgminer.conf:

Quote
"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-allow" : "W127.0.0.1,W192.168.0.100,W:192.168.0.102,W:192.168.0.103,W:192.168.0.104",

blah.100 is my laptop for everyday use, blah.10{2,3,4} are my rigs.

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 06:07:55 PM
 #22

so thats a call to cgminer itself to go to the next pool? do you have to specify that port in your config
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 06:22:49 PM
 #23

I use a script to do it:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
rig0="192.168.1.99"
port="4028"
        echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig0" "$port" ;echo "$rig0"

add as many rig#="Ip Address of Rig"  and copy and edit the echo line with rig# as needed



Instead of hard coding a separate echo line for each rig, you can do something like this:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Add rig addresses to the RIGS variable, one per line
RIGS="192.168.1.99
192.168.1.100
192.168.1.101"

# split on newline
IFS="
"

port="4028"
for rig in $RIGS; do
  echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig" "$port" ;echo "$rig"
done
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 04:54:28 AM
 #24

I get this message "STATUS=E,When=1364014383,Code=25,Msg=Missing pool id parameter,Description=cgmin                          er 2.11.2|192.168.1.115"


what do i need to do?
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 984
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:22:14 PM
 #25

I get this message "STATUS=E,When=1364014383,Code=25,Msg=Missing pool id parameter,Description=cgmin                          er 2.11.2|192.168.1.115"


what do i need to do?

Did you pass a parameter to the script file

i.e. ./switchpool.sh 3
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 06:44:41 PM
 #26

haha no one told me that part. Thanks again
bamt, latest cgminer, stratum, pool hopping
don't think I can get much better than that for now

Here's my update script if anyone wants to use it
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/65763458/updatecg -O /bin/updatecg;chmod a+x /bin/updatecg;updatecg


I get this message "STATUS=E,When=1364014383,Code=25,Msg=Missing pool id parameter,Description=cgmin                          er 2.11.2|192.168.1.115"


what do i need to do?

Did you pass a parameter to the script file

i.e. ./switchpool.sh 3
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 02:16:06 AM
 #27

haha no one told me that part. Thanks again
bamt, latest cgminer, stratum, pool hopping
don't think I can get much better than that for now

Here's my update script if anyone wants to use it
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/65763458/updatecg -O /bin/updatecg;chmod a+x /bin/updatecg;updatecg


I get this message "STATUS=E,When=1364014383,Code=25,Msg=Missing pool id parameter,Description=cgmin                          er 2.11.2|192.168.1.115"


what do i need to do?

Did you pass a parameter to the script file

i.e. ./switchpool.sh 3

you don't need to do a git clone, wget of SDK and mother everytime you want to update cgminer.
your script wastes bandwidth.
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 10:22:30 AM
 #28


you don't need to do a git clone, wget of SDK and mother everytime you want to update cgminer.
your script wastes bandwidth.

Hey I never said it was perfect or even that it was ideal. But it is something you can copy and paste and will get the job done. If somebody would make a better script to just copy and paste and go, I'm all for it. But it is alot easier than making your own script for newbs.
Nemesis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 09:01:10 AM
 #29

haha no one told me that part. Thanks again
bamt, latest cgminer, stratum, pool hopping
don't think I can get much better than that for now

Here's my update script if anyone wants to use it
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/65763458/updatecg -O /bin/updatecg;chmod a+x /bin/updatecg;updatecg


I get this message "STATUS=E,When=1364014383,Code=25,Msg=Missing pool id parameter,Description=cgmin                          er 2.11.2|192.168.1.115"


what do i need to do?

Did you pass a parameter to the script file

i.e. ./switchpool.sh 3

I got exactly like this:


I ran your script, no errors. But it seems cgminer was failed to run. My bamt.conf is edited accordingly to run cgminer.

Any ideas?
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 984
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 01:11:08 PM
 #30

redo the steps in the OP again, print it out and check off each step.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 03:55:50 PM
 #31

So, I ran through the process in the OP and I keep getting an error when its trying to connect to eclipsemc.com.  Anyone else getting some sort of certificate error?  Or am I just special?

ERROR: certificate common name âssl3131.cloudflare.comâeclipsemc.comâ
                                                                     To connect to eclipsemc.com insecurely, use â--no-check-certificateâ.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 10:10:27 PM
 #32

So, I ran through the process in the OP and I keep getting an error when its trying to connect to eclipsemc.com.  Anyone else getting some sort of certificate error?  Or am I just special?

ERROR: certificate common name âssl3131.cloudflare.comâeclipsemc.comâ
                                                                     To connect to eclipsemc.com insecurely, use â--no-check-certificateâ.

Okay, so I just downloaded the file in Windows, uploaded it to Dropbox, and then used that address.  Once I did that, everything else went through smoothly.  Now mining on stratum servers.

Thanks.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 10:37:50 PM
 #33

So, I ran through the process in the OP and I keep getting an error when its trying to connect to eclipsemc.com.  Anyone else getting some sort of certificate error?  Or am I just special?

ERROR: certificate common name âssl3131.cloudflare.comâeclipsemc.comâ
                                                                     To connect to eclipsemc.com insecurely, use â--no-check-certificateâ.


use --no-check-certificate

or try using http instead of https
logicbomb666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 02:08:23 AM
 #34

I need help - everything went smoothly step by step. But my miner is not working.  I am guessing it has something to do with the cgminer.conf file.  The IP address part im unclear about.  Am I suppossed to put my miner's IP address in that field, or is this intended to point the miner to another machine that is running the proxy?

I think snare rolls should be used as a currency.
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 984
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 03:21:42 AM
 #35

no proxy needed, look at sample .conf file in opening post
logicbomb666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 04:30:34 AM
 #36

I'm sorry, I misspoke. (I'm pretty noobish when it comes to this stuff)  I was referring to this...
Quote
You'll need to edit --api-allow W:192.168.1.1,W:192.168.1.31,W:127.0.0.1 for your specific ip addresses you want to allow access to the cgminer API

I do not know what the api-allow ips are for. 

I think snare rolls should be used as a currency.
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 984
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 06:45:06 AM
 #37

It is the IP address of the systems you wish to allow to access the API system in that instance of BAMT. W:127.0.0.1 and the IP Address of the Actual BAMT rig itself (I.E. W:192.168.1.31) are necessary for BAMT to work correctly with cgminer. The W:192.168.1.1 is the address of a remote machine you designate to be able to send API commands (read the API-README for more information)
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 01:34:21 PM
 #38

Isnt configuring the API only really needed if you are running some program that is going to access and collect info for display from BAMT?  I dont use that code.  I guess if you are wanting to track things from outside of your network, then yeah.  But not having a properly configured API wouldnt prevent the system from mining would it?  The API would just fail and not work, but that shouldnt stop the miner from actually connecting to the servers and mining, right?

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
logicbomb666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 19, 2013, 12:36:33 AM
 #39

Here are the instructions:

This is to update bamt 0.5c to the latest cgminer and allow you to pull update directly from the git repository
bamt 0.5c will only work with AMD/ATI 5xxx and 6xxx cards
bamt 0.5c will not work with AMD/ATI 7xxx cards or nvidia ( seperate instructions for 7xxx cards are available by searching the forums)
burn a new usb with bamt 0.5c
boot into bamt
change password (instructions in bamt forum)
start gpumon
Code:
gpumon

Hit F for fixer to update
update to fix 19 - skip the rest
Hit q to exit gpumon


If it possible my BAMT is not working because I did not start with a fresh copy of bamt 0.5c?  I had already had my machine updated with all updates.  Would this cause an issue?

I think snare rolls should be used as a currency.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 19, 2013, 02:25:03 AM
 #40

If it possible my BAMT is not working because I did not start with a fresh copy of bamt 0.5c?  I had already had my machine updated with all updates.  Would this cause an issue?

No.

"How" is it not working?
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!