Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 06:19:57 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO UPDATE CGMINER on BAMT 0.5.c  (Read 28802 times)
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 25, 2012, 02:25:17 AM
 #1

Here are the instructions:

This is to update bamt 0.5c to the latest cgminer and allow you to pull update directly from the git repository
bamt 0.5c will only work with AMD/ATI 5xxx and 6xxx cards
bamt 0.5c will not work with AMD/ATI 7xxx cards or nvidia ( seperate instructions for 7xxx cards are available by searching the forums)
burn a new usb with bamt 0.5c
boot into bamt
change password (instructions in bamt forum)
start gpumon
Code:
gpumon

Hit F for fixer to update
update to fix 19 - skip the rest
Hit q to exit gpumon


Here we get the file with a working git profile for BAMT

Code:
cd /opt/miners
wget https://eclipsemc.com/files/cgminer_git.tar.gz
tar xvf cgminer_git.tar.gz
cd cgminer
git pull

You'll need to edit update.sh
Code:
nano update.sh

replace the content of update.sh with:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
rm *.bin
make clean
cd /
tar xf /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/icd-registration.tgz
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/* /usr/lib/
ldconfig
cd /opt/miners/cgminer
./autogen.sh
ATISTREAMSDKROOT="/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/"  CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-bitforce --bindir="/opt/miners/cgminer" --prefix="/opt/miners/cgminer"
make -j3
sync
./cgminer -n

add the following at the end of update.sh
Code:
sync
./cgminer -n

save the file (Ctrl-x,y)

compile cgminer

Code:
./update.sh

replace mother as per https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1092936;topicseen#msg1092936

Code:
cd /opt/bamt
cp mother mother.old
rm mother
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/mother
 chmod +x mother
sync
coldreboot

re-login to bamt
switch to the cgminer directory

Code:
cd /opt/miners/cgminer

create a cgminer.conf if you do not already have one - format is explained in the cgminer forum - a working sample is in the next post below. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=127622.msg1355667#msg1355667

start gpumon
Code:
gpumon

enter c to edit the config file
make sure you have the following lines in the configuration file in the section after the line (formatting is important)

Code:
settings:

  cgminer: 1
  cgminer_opts: --config /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer.conf -k phatk --api-listen --api-network --api-allow W:192.168.1.1,W:192.168.1.31W:127.0.0.1
You'll need to edit --api-allow W:192.168.1.1,W:192.168.1.31,W:127.0.0.1 for your specific ip addresses you want to allow access to the cgminer API

also configure the gpu#: sections according to your needs and include

Code:
gpu0:

  # remove disabled: or set it to 0 to actually use this card..
  cgminer: 1
  disabled: 0


Once you have configured and tested the bamt usb key make another image file of the USBkey and save it to make additional usb keys for your rigs and/or when the actual USBkey wears out (always keep a spare ready to use) and test it!

Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537337997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537337997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537337997
Reply with quote  #2

1537337997
Report to moderator
1537337997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537337997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537337997
Reply with quote  #2

1537337997
Report to moderator
1537337997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537337997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537337997
Reply with quote  #2

1537337997
Report to moderator
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 25, 2012, 02:26:06 AM
 #2

sample cgminer.conf

pool 0 is OZCOIN
pool 1 is my local internal stratum pool server
pool 2 is my solo mining

This is sample setup for a single 5870 card. You will need to modify it for your own specific rig setup.

Further modification are discussed in the cgminer forum: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://stratum.ozco.in:3333",
"user" : "mobius.31",
"pass" : "x"
},
        {
                "url" : "http://192.168.1.12:3333",
                "user" : "mobius_31",
                "pass" : "x"
        },
        {
                "url" : "http://192.168.1.99:8332",
                "user" : "rpcuser",
                "pass" : "mypassword"
        }

],

"intensity" : "7",
"gpu-engine" : "0-900",
"gpu-fan" : "50-85",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "256",
"gpu-memclock" : "300",
"gpu-powertune" : 20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.0000.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "89",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "79",

"kernel" : "poclbm",

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:192.168.1.1,W:192.168.1.31,W:127.0.0.1",
"api-port" : "4028",
"submit-stale" : true,
"no-pool-disable" : true,

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "2",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I can be found on IRC at #cgminer
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 25, 2012, 02:26:29 AM
 #3

Updating and recompiling cgminer on BAMT after the initial setup above:

login to the BAMT rig via ssh or at the console bring up a ROOT WINDOW

then type:

Code:
cd /opt/miners/cgminer/ ; git checkout master ; git pull ; ./update.sh ; mine restart ; coldreboot
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 27, 2012, 05:04:02 AM
 #4

Reserved for ASIC Update instructions:
AmDD
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1005



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 03:14:30 PM
 #5

Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?

BTC tip jar: 18EKpbrcXxbpzAZv3T58ccGcVis7W7JR9w
LTC tip jar: Lgp8ERykAgx6Q8NdMqpi5vnVoUMD2hYn2a
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 03:16:20 PM
 #6

Thanks for posting bud Smiley

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 04:01:00 PM
 #7

Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.
AmDD
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1005



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 06:02:16 PM
 #8

Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.

Thank you sir! Im not sure what step I messed up on, but I went through it again and all is well!

The only problem is it will not mine on coinlab now, but it does on bitmiter. Maybe because of stratum?

BTC tip jar: 18EKpbrcXxbpzAZv3T58ccGcVis7W7JR9w
LTC tip jar: Lgp8ERykAgx6Q8NdMqpi5vnVoUMD2hYn2a
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 06:31:32 PM
 #9

Having some issues here.
After i type 'git pull' i get this error
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

What did I do wrong?
Make sure your in the
/opt/miners/cgminer
directory

check your steps one by one in the OP above.

Thank you sir! Im not sure what step I messed up on, but I went through it again and all is well!

The only problem is it will not mine on coinlab now, but it does on bitmiter. Maybe because of stratum?

I don't use coinlab, ask Conman in IRC on #cgminer
segabtc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 05:42:06 AM
 #10

or .... this taken from ckolivas

cd /usr/share
    git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
    cd cgminer/ADL_SDK
    wget http://download2-developer.amd.com/amd/GPU/zip/ADL_SDK_4.0.zip
    unzip ADL_SDK_4.0.zip
    cd include
    mv adl* ..
    cd ..
    cd ..
cd /opt
    tar xf /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/icd-registration.tgz
    ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include
    ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/* /usr/lib/
    ldconfig

    cd /usr/share/cgminer
    ./autogen.sh
    CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure
    make

cd /opt/miners
    mkdir cgminer_backup
    cd cgminer
    cp * ../cgminer_backup/

    cd /usr/share/cgminer
    cp * /opt/miners/cgminer


this is from the readme file from kolivas and it works on 0.5c BAMT, upgrades cgminer from 2.3 to 2.9.x stratum ready
Komonec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000


25btc.ru


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2013, 08:50:40 PM
 #11

It's don't work... Sad
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dyk05rkjfkr2u6v/bamt.PNG

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 942
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 03:06:48 PM
 #12


A bit more info would be extreemly helpful in having someone assist you.
Looks like maybe your cgminer.conf file is bad and cgminer is not running.

do a screen -ls

any cgminer screens running?
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 09:30:28 PM
 #13


Go thru the steps one by one again.
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 04:17:08 AM
 #14

I can't get the mother hack fix for bamt working my cgminer must be updated it will mine on stratum but only for a few seconds. Can someone help. I did the steps on replacing the mother file. but the first set of instructions didnt work for updating cgminer so I did ckolivas and that worked but mother still restarts cgminer every ten seconds

edit huh I dont know what I did but it eventually took lol after the 3rd time
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 942
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 16, 2013, 05:17:25 PM
 #15

on a recent git pull (not sure what version, maybe 2.10.5) the make wasn't finding the headers/lib files correctly.
I needed to change the update.sh file a bit to this:

Quote
#!/bin/bash
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
rm *.bin
make clean
cd /
tar xf /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/icd-registration.tgz
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86/* /usr/lib/
ldconfig
cd /opt/miners/cgminer
./autogen.sh
ATISTREAMSDKROOT="/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/"  CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-bitforce --bindir="/opt/miners/cgminer" --prefix="/opt/miners/cgminer"
make -j3
sync
./cgminer -n
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 11:59:17 PM
 #16

I successfully upgraded BAMT to cgminer 2.11.2 using segabtc quoted instructions. Thank you.
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 06:23:22 PM
 #17

Aargh this isn't quite working for me yet.


When I run autogen.sh I end up with the following messages:

Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in

I presume this also happens if I do update.sh instead, but everything scrolls past too quickly. Why can't it find OpenCL? Where should it look? How can I tell it where? This is on a fresh BAMT stick.


ETA: so after reading segabtc's and abracadabra's posts more carefully, and studying update.sh, I ran the command

Quote
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/include/CL /usr/include

... then update.sh again. This at least gets rid of the above problem... now it found OpenCL, GPU mining is ENabled.

BUT: still no mining.  Cry


ETA2; never mind... herp derp. My cgminer.conf was bollixed but it's okay now. Though it's mildly annoying that I can't see any share submission stats on the web interface or the gpumon main screen, only the cgminer screen. If anyone can help with that it'd be shazam.

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 942
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:29:17 PM
 #18

does gpumon show anything?
did you update mother as described above?
did you do all the BAMT updates minus #20?
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 07:51:06 AM
 #19

whats the best way to switch pools on a bunch of rigs at once? I think the developer of bamt recommended rsync. Can someone explain how to use rsync or anything really to sync a cgminer config file against several rigs?
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 22, 2013, 11:53:27 AM
 #20

I use a script to do it:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
rig0="192.168.1.99"
port="4028"
        echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$rig0" "$port" ;echo "$rig0"

add as many rig#="Ip Address of Rig"  and copy and edit the echo line with rig# as needed

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!