Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2021, 06:53:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up Bitcoin Qt and opening port 8333  (Read 6677 times)
calkob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 510


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 01:50:42 PM
 #1

Hi all could someone give me a brief idea what i need to do to set up my QT as a node.  I have downloaded the the blockchain fully and Bitcoin qt is running fine but i am only getting 8 connections and all are outbound.  i have logged in to my router and tried to open port 8333  but no luck so far.  it asks for a number of inputs, firstly, name which is pretty self explanatory but others like start port and end port which i am quessing is 8333 and 8333 for both?  protocal ?  TCP,UDP or TCP&UDP and ip address.

also what is connect through socks5 proxy in the bitcoin qt setting has that anything to do with it also?


cheers  Wink
1634540027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634540027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634540027
Reply with quote  #2

1634540027
Report to moderator
1634540027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634540027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634540027
Reply with quote  #2

1634540027
Report to moderator
1634540027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634540027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634540027
Reply with quote  #2

1634540027
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634540027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634540027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634540027
Reply with quote  #2

1634540027
Report to moderator
1634540027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634540027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634540027
Reply with quote  #2

1634540027
Report to moderator
pedrog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1025



View Profile
December 09, 2015, 02:00:33 PM
 #2

You need to set up a static IP address in the computer running the node, that's the IP you enter in your router, do it for both tcp and udp.

ranochigo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 2712

@ me if you need my response


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 02:16:53 PM
Last edit: December 09, 2015, 03:36:30 PM by ranochigo
 #3

Hi all could someone give me a brief idea what i need to do to set up my QT as a node.  I have downloaded the the blockchain fully and Bitcoin qt is running fine but i am only getting 8 connections and all are outbound.  i have logged in to my router and tried to open port 8333  but no luck so far.  it asks for a number of inputs, firstly, name which is pretty self explanatory but others like start port and end port which i am quessing is 8333 and 8333 for both?  protocal ?  TCP,UDP or TCP&UDP and ip address.

also what is connect through socks5 proxy in the bitcoin qt setting has that anything to do with it also?


cheers  Wink

Assuming that you're using Windows, go to network and sharing center, press the connection that you are using to connect to internet (Wireless Lan or Wired) and click Details. You should see your IPV4 address (Private IP) right there, input that together with your ports. Protocol is TCP. If it requires a larger range, use 8333 and 8334. To verify, go to https://bitnodes.21.co/ and scroll down.

And no, the socks proxy is only utilized when you want to use a proxy to connect to Bitcoin nodes.

Edit: specified that it's a private and not public IP.

Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2345


Vile Vixen


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 03:32:57 PM
 #4

Ignore those who have paid signature ads, as they frequently post misleading nonsense on topics they know nothing about to get their post count up (but then, you probably already know all about that). This has nothing whatsoever to do with having a static or dynamic IP address, as the address you enter is the private IP address of the computer running the Bitcoin node. The method of finding this information varies depending on your OS, but the address should start with 192.168. Start and end ports are both 8333 unless you're doing something unusual, and the protocol is TCP only (not UDP).

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 2712

@ me if you need my response


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 03:34:23 PM
 #5

Ignore those who have paid signature ads, as they frequently post misleading nonsense on topics they know nothing about to get their post count up (but then, you probably already know all about that). This has nothing whatsoever to do with having a static or dynamic IP address, as the address you enter is the private IP address of the computer running the Bitcoin node. The method of finding this information varies depending on your OS, but the address should start with 192.168. Start and end ports are both 8333 unless you're doing something unusual, and the protocol is TCP only (not UDP).
I try not to mislead people but I probably didn't for this post at least Smiley.

I'll delete this in a while unless a moderator comes and sweep me away.

pedrog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1025



View Profile
December 09, 2015, 03:39:54 PM
 #6

Ignore those who have paid signature ads, as they frequently post misleading nonsense on topics they know nothing about to get their post count up (but then, you probably already know all about that). This has nothing whatsoever to do with having a static or dynamic IP address, as the address you enter is the private IP address of the computer running the Bitcoin node. The method of finding this information varies depending on your OS, but the address should start with 192.168. Start and end ports are both 8333 unless you're doing something unusual, and the protocol is TCP only (not UDP).

LOL at "private IP address", whatever that is...

Of course you need to set up static IP if you're port forwarding, otherwise if/when other IP is attributed to the device you'll need to reconfigure the rule.

Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2345


Vile Vixen


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 04:09:27 PM
 #7

LOL at "private IP address", whatever that is...
You mean you don't even know what it is? Here, this Wikipedia page will explain it. Until you have read and understood it, don't laugh at your own ignorance. That's for other people to laugh at.

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
calkob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 510


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 04:14:40 PM
 #8

so had this up a few hours now and this is the best we can do here on bitcointalk, 

Hi all could someone give me a brief idea what i need to do to set up my QT as a node.  I have downloaded the the blockchain fully and Bitcoin qt is running fine but i am only getting 8 connections and all are outbound.  i have logged in to my router and tried to open port 8333  but no luck so far.  it asks for a number of inputs, firstly, name which is pretty self explanatory but others like start port and end port which i am quessing is 8333 and 8333 for both?  protocal ?  TCP,UDP or TCP&UDP and ip address.

also what is connect through socks5 proxy in the bitcoin qt setting has that anything to do with it also?


cheers  Wink

Assuming that you're using Windows, go to network and sharing center, press the connection that you are using to connect to internet (Wireless Lan or Wired) and click Details. You should see your IPV4 address (Private IP) right there, input that together with your ports. Protocol is TCP. If it requires a larger range, use 8333 and 8334. To verify, go to https://bitnodes.21.co/ and scroll down.

And no, the socks proxy is only utilized when you want to use a proxy to connect to Bitcoin nodes.

Edit: specified that it's a private and not public IP.
 

give the wrong information  Huh Huh Huh  the ip address for your device is not the ip address bitnodes is looking it is looking your wan ip address which is differant from your devices address.



Ignore those who have paid signature ads, as they frequently post misleading nonsense on topics they know nothing about to get their post count up (but then, you probably already know all about that). This has nothing whatsoever to do with having a static or dynamic IP address, as the address you enter is the private IP address of the computer running the Bitcoin node. The method of finding this information varies depending on your OS, but the address should start with 192.168. Start and end ports are both 8333 unless you're doing something unusual, and the protocol is TCP only (not UDP).

Insulted, and acussed of basiclly spamming to get my post count up, so according to you anyone with a sig ad cant be relied upon.  its not that they are smart and are getting paid for doing something they would be doing anyway.....  Huh


cheers lads great job, and we wonder why there is a shortage of bitcoin nodes?   Undecided
pedrog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1025



View Profile
December 09, 2015, 04:29:28 PM
 #9

LOL at "private IP address", whatever that is...
You mean you don't even know what it is? Here, this Wikipedia page will explain it. Until you have read and understood it, don't laugh at your own ignorance. That's for other people to laugh at.

Thank you sir, I stand corrected, we usually call it LAN addresses...

calkob, if you didn't yet get your node to be accessible from the Internet check this website: http://portforward.com/

Find your router and follow the instructions.

jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1019


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2015, 04:48:56 PM
 #10

Ignore those who have paid signature ads, as they frequently post misleading nonsense on topics they know nothing about to get their post count up (but then, you probably already know all about that). This has nothing whatsoever to do with having a static or dynamic IP address, as the address you enter is the private IP address of the computer running the Bitcoin node. The method of finding this information varies depending on your OS, but the address should start with 192.168. Start and end ports are both 8333 unless you're doing something unusual, and the protocol is TCP only (not UDP).
If you're going to categorize a group of people as ignorant, the least you could do is ensure your own post is not erroneous as well.

Port forwarding absolutely requires the machine on your internal network to have a static IP address.  Your publicly facing IP address is completely irrelevant when setting up a port forwarding rule.  Also, the IP address of the machine on your internal network does not necessarily start with 192.168.  Sure, that's common; however, 172.16 - 172.31 and 10.0 - 10.255 are all valid private IP addresses.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2345


Vile Vixen


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 04:55:20 PM
 #11

so according to you anyone with a sig ad cant be relied upon.  its not that they are smart and are getting paid for doing something they would be doing anyway.....  Huh
Not just according to me. Almost everyone feels this way, with good evidence. For example:

[ranochigo] give the wrong information  Huh Huh Huh
You should really not be surprised that his information is wrong. You enter your private IP address when configuring your router to forward the port. You enter your public IP address (which you can find out at sites like whatismyipaddress.com) when using bitnodes.21.co to check if your node is reachable.

so had this up a few hours now and this is the best we can do here on bitcointalk, 
...
cheers lads great job, and we wonder why there is a shortage of bitcoin nodes?   Undecided
Are you really too impatient to wait more than a few hours? Does it occur to you that the people best able to answer your question might be in a different timezone to you and hence might be sleeping while you're posting and won't even see your post for up to half a day? If the shortage of Bitcoin nodes is really related to the shortage of your patience, then I suppose there's no hope for us.

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
calkob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 510


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 05:09:28 PM
 #12

so according to you anyone with a sig ad cant be relied upon.  its not that they are smart and are getting paid for doing something they would be doing anyway.....  Huh
Not just according to me. Almost everyone feels this way, with good evidence.

Is that right, when was the last survey you carried out on the feelings of the bitcoin forum members, i must have missed that one..... Tongue  this is great post count is through the roof now......haha   Wink Grin


never mind ill work it out myself......
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1411


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2015, 11:13:13 PM
 #13

Lets give it a try and ignore the nagging for a bit shall we?

#1 you need to know the local IP from the machine that is running the node. If you tell us what operation system you use, we can probably tell you how to figure that out.

#2 you need to make sure the IP does not change. This is probably done via your router. A typcial router will use something called DHCP to give out IP addresses for the local network. To set a fixed IP the option might be called "static DHCP lease" or something similar. In order to set it you will need to know the "MAC Adresse" of the machines network device that is running the full node. Again, tell us your OS and we might be able to tell you how to find that information

#3 you need to forward any external traffic on port 8333 TCP to the internal IP that of the machine that is running your the node.
Proto: TCP
Source Address: any
External Ports: 8333
Internal Ports: 8333
Internal Address: -tbn-
Description: Bitcoin core


If you dont get the answer you are looking for, dont start a new thread, it will get removed anyway. Bump the existing thread (once per 24 hours) and be patient.

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 4255


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2015, 11:16:16 PM
 #14

Not only do you need forwarding set up on your router, you will need to configure your computer's local firewall to allow connections to and from TCP port 8333. Check that your firewall is not blocking that port.

calkob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 510


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 12:01:40 AM
 #15

Lets give it a try and ignore the nagging for a bit shall we?

#1 you need to know the local IP from the machine that is running the node. If you tell us what operation system you use, we can probably tell you how to figure that out.

#2 you need to make sure the IP does not change. This is probably done via your router. A typcial router will use something called DHCP to give out IP addresses for the local network. To set a fixed IP the option might be called "static DHCP lease" or something similar. In order to set it you will need to know the "MAC Adresse" of the machines network device that is running the full node. Again, tell us your OS and we might be able to tell you how to find that information

#3 you need to forward any external traffic on port 8333 TCP to the internal IP that of the machine that is running your the node.
Proto: TCP
Source Address: any
External Ports: 8333
Internal Ports: 8333
Internal Address: -tbn-
Description: Bitcoin core


If you dont get the answer you are looking for, dont start a new thread, it will get removed anyway. Bump the existing thread (once per 24 hours) and be patient.

Thank you for your reply shorena, I am currently on windows 10 and have a virgin media super hub.  i have found a setting within my router to disable DHCP do i need to enable or diasble it?

i have also checked my firewall and it dosnt seem to be blocking anything and is set to low.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 4255


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2015, 12:20:45 AM
Last edit: December 10, 2015, 12:31:41 AM by knightdk
 #16

i have found a setting within my router to disable DHCP do i need to enable or diasble it?
Leave it enabled. The static ip addresses are set on the computer, not the router. If you disable DHCP, you will find that it is a pain to connect any other device to your network since they won't be assigned ip addresses.

To setup a static address for your computer, open up the Network and Sharing Center. Then click on the connection and it should open a status thing. Click on the Properties button and it will open another window. Find Internet Protocol Version 4 in the list that appears and double click it. Here you will need to click the radio button for "Use the following IP address:". To set this, you will need your current ip and the DNS server you use.

Open up command prompt by hitting Windows button + R on your keyboard and typing cmd into the box and hit enter. This will open another window. In that window type
Code:
ipconfig /all
This will give you a list of the network adapters. Find the one you are currently using, it should be the one with the most numbers.

Then go back to the earlier box with setting the IP address. In IP address, enter the numbers you see in the command prompt for IPv4 Address. Do the same for Subnet mask and default gateway. For the DNS servers boxes below, enter the address for the DNS server listed in command prompt as the preferred DNS server. You shouldn't need an Alternate, but if you want you can use google's which is 8.8.8.8

That will set your computer to have a static ip address.

i have also checked my firewall and it dosnt seem to be blocking anything and is set to low.
Just to be absolutely sure, open up your firewall settings and go to "Allow an app or feature through Windows firewall" and check that Bitcoin Core and Bitcoind are allowed through. They should have the checkboxes next to them checked and they should have Home/Work(private) checked at a minimum. If you want them to work everywhere on every wifi you go to, you should also have the checkboxes in the public column checked.

ranochigo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 2712

@ me if you need my response


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 12:34:14 AM
Last edit: December 10, 2015, 12:47:10 AM by ranochigo
 #17

[ranochigo] give the wrong information  Huh Huh Huh
You should really not be surprised that his information is wrong. You enter your private IP address when configuring your router to forward the port. You enter your public IP address (which you can find out at sites like whatismyipaddress.com) when using bitnodes.21.co to check if your node is reachable.
I unfortunately didn't at any point specified that you need to put your private or public IP at 21 bitnodes.21.co. If you hadn't realised, they fill in the external IP automatically for you. Hence, when I said scroll down, I meant to just click the "Check node" button and not fill in the IP.

But oh well, I'll try to be more specific.

Edit: if you didn't realise, the reason why I used terms such as "IPV4 address" and not private IP/LAN IP is because that's what it states in Windows. If you're going to give any other term such as those, some people would have problem understanding that. Trust me, I have had this experience before. This will be my last reply and I'll delete them very soon.

shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1411


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2015, 11:05:25 AM
 #18

-snip-

The above should have set you up with a fixed IP for the machine. Now to make sure the router is configured correctly. Since I dont know that particular router, I had to search and found this[1] guide. Looks pretty straight forward. The settings in the last picture for you are:

Code:
Name: Bitcoin core
Start Port: 8333
End Port: 8333
Protocol: TCP
IP Address: <the one you set following knightdk's advice>

If you already did this, you should confirm the settings are correct.

[1] http://www.loxone.com/nlnl/service/documentatie/user-interface/remote-access/virgin-media-super-hub.html

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:20:11 PM
 #19


Go here: https://www.whatismyip.com/ .  Note the IP adress. Fill it in here: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ and set the port to 8333  You'll want to get a green flag.

Some routers you can set a static internal IP (sometimes called something like: set by MAC Adress etc.)

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
calkob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 510


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 07:04:26 PM
 #20

I have followed the instruction above to the letter, and still only 8 connections.  not sure what else i can try. 
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!