Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:55:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Still unable to OC both 5830's, but I see others doing it fine here...?  (Read 1177 times)
horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:24:02 AM
 #1

Really trying to figure this out. I finally got Sapphire Trixx to apply OC to both cards, only when I enabled crossfire, the voltage meter magically turned into a % value and I can no longer overvolt them... Before, it showed it in number of volts and allowed me to adjust it.

I spent a lot of money getting this watercooling set up so I could push my 5830's to their limit and now there's no way for me to do it. But, other users here seem to have both 5830's overvolted fine.


What am I doing wrong? What software will allow me to overvolt/oc both 5830's?

.5btc to the user who can give me an answer!

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
1481270137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270137
Reply with quote  #2

1481270137
Report to moderator
1481270137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270137
Reply with quote  #2

1481270137
Report to moderator
1481270137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270137
Reply with quote  #2

1481270137
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270137
Reply with quote  #2

1481270137
Report to moderator
1481270137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270137
Reply with quote  #2

1481270137
Report to moderator
Sayno86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:47:23 AM
 #2

Use Radeon bios editor to overclock one card at a time so that if something goes wrong you can use the other card to recover the bios.  Just make sure that you backup the stock bios first, it's relatively simple to use.

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/154

Show the love?

121DXaU6Cu2smqAqMBzoLQnZpY33RTjf4a
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:50:05 AM
 #3

Don't crossfire for mining, it reduces speeds.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:50:24 AM
 #4

Use Radeon bios editor to overclock one card at a time so that if something goes wrong you can use the other card to recover the bios.  Just make sure that you backup the stock bios first, it's relatively simple to use.

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/154

Show the love?

121DXaU6Cu2smqAqMBzoLQnZpY33RTjf4a

Nope, wont work. Doing this just forces ULPS to enable on the cards, and causes issues.

I'm currently asking sapphire about this same issue, OP, so I'll let you know what happens.

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:30:19 AM
 #5

yeah I emailed to them too.. really frustrating. oh well, thanks for the help guys. I knew with a bit of grit and google I could get it to work if there was a solution and dag nabbit, there sure doesn't seem to be one.

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:32:42 AM
 #6

Have you disabled ULPS in the registry?

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:08:44 AM
 #7

From my experience, even when you change the registry after changing the bios ULPS stays on. Flashing back the stock bios without modded voltage disabled ULPS instantly.

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:10:17 AM
 #8

Just use MSI afterburner. Done and done. Use dummy pluggys and not crossifre too.
hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:13:21 AM
 #9

It's not done and done, did you even read what he was asking?

Voltage control doesn't work on these cards for half the people who have them. Yet some how, some of the cards work together fine with voltage control.

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:26:12 AM
 #10

wasnt a new version of trixx just released that allows voltage control?
I have no prob with msi afterburner (i dont do voltage) getting 300mash/s with my 2 xfx and 2 sapphire cards

hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:27:01 AM
 #11

wasnt a new version of trixx just released that allows voltage control?
I have no prob with msi afterburner (i dont do voltage) getting 300mash/s with my 2 xfx and 2 sapphire cards

It controls a single card, the voltage on the second card wont change. It acts like it changes it, but it doesn't actually change.

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:28:18 AM
 #12

wasnt a new version of trixx just released that allows voltage control?
I have no prob with msi afterburner (i dont do voltage) getting 300mash/s with my 2 xfx and 2 sapphire cards

It controls a single card, the voltage on the second card wont change. It acts like it changes it, but it doesn't actually change.

you need to plug the vga/dvi cable (monitor) into the card you want to tweak.
Im not a fan of trixx..

hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:39:56 AM
 #13

wasnt a new version of trixx just released that allows voltage control?
I have no prob with msi afterburner (i dont do voltage) getting 300mash/s with my 2 xfx and 2 sapphire cards

It controls a single card, the voltage on the second card wont change. It acts like it changes it, but it doesn't actually change.

you need to plug the vga/dvi cable (monitor) into the card you want to tweak.
Im not a fan of trixx..

That didn't fix my issue, that was one of the few things I hadn't tried and I was really hoping it would work :p

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
magixx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:23:13 AM
 #14

I've pretty much run into the same problem here is my analysis of some programs:

MSI Afterburner: no voltage control even with unofficial overclocking
Trixx: only overclocks 1 GPU with all settings available
AMD Tray Tools: no voltage control, but sets both cards clocks
AMD GPU Clock Tools: Could Not Find Cards/Did not Boot up
AMD Overdive: Crashed when launched
Asus Smart Doctor: Could Not Find Cards/Did not Boot up

I still have to try RBE.

1N8sHKb7RAdzJwLtDw1yrtc1ip1oiVFWBt
hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:32:07 AM
 #15

I've pretty much run into the same problem here is my analysis of some programs:

MSI Afterburner: no voltage control even with unofficial overclocking
Trixx: only overclocks 1 GPU with all settings available
AMD Tray Tools: no voltage control, but sets both cards clocks
AMD GPU Clock Tools: Could Not Find Cards/Did not Boot up
AMD Overdive: Crashed when launched
Asus Smart Doctor: Could Not Find Cards/Did not Boot up

I still have to try RBE.

In my experience, changing the voltages with RBE doesn't do anything except enable ULPS, even when it's disabled through registry. I just stick to running my cards at 975 stock voltage, until they can find some sort of fix for it.

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:57:53 AM
 #16

@OP which 5830 do you have? I probably should have asked that earlier. Not all 5830s have voltage control just FYI. They require a programmable VGA Voltage regulators.
horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:14:49 AM
 #17

sapphire 5830's...I'm assuming the voltages can be modified since Sapphire Trixx can at least overvolt device0.

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!