Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:33:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Issue with GUIMiner and Sandybridge  (Read 1489 times)
iameric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:53:51 AM
 #1

My new laptop has an I7-2630 and an HD 6570.

For some reason the only option I get for devices is the I7-2630.

I have installed the latest gfx drivers for the computer but can't understand why my gfx card is not given as an option.

Has anybody else had this issue or know of a solution?
1481333628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333628
Reply with quote  #2

1481333628
Report to moderator
1481333628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333628
Reply with quote  #2

1481333628
Report to moderator
1481333628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333628
Reply with quote  #2

1481333628
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333628
Reply with quote  #2

1481333628
Report to moderator
1481333628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333628
Reply with quote  #2

1481333628
Report to moderator
hardly
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:59:07 AM
 #2

Installed the ATI SDK software?

Feel like being generous? I'll <3 you forever Cheesy 1JHckLQ9ed9YntYpsCAxsDQpuhnc7DYTSk
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:00:13 AM
 #3

You don't actually need the sdk, just the OpenCL driver which is included in 11.5 Catalyst Suite from AMD's website.

Run GPU-Z to make sure the card supports OpenCL.

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

There will be a checkbox for it on the main screen.


Also make sure you aren't using RDP to access the Laptop, though I have no idea why you would... just know that can be an issue.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
iameric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:21:21 AM
 #4

You don't actually need the sdk, just the OpenCL driver which is included in 11.5 Catalyst Suite from AMD's website.

Run GPU-Z to make sure the card supports OpenCL.

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

There will be a checkbox for it on the main screen.


Also make sure you aren't using RDP to access the Laptop, though I have no idea why you would... just know that can be an issue.
Good call about the RDP, I was actually about to install guiminer on an old server computer that I usually RDC to so that eliminates one future problem.

GPU-Z doesn't show openCL check.  Does that mean my card isn't openCL compatible or that the openCL software isn't installed.

If I install the SDK will that fix the issue?
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:26:11 AM
 #5

Possibly, though I would first try a clean install of the latest AMD driver. 11.5

It includes all that is necessary for mining to work. I haven't had to install the actual SDK on anything I use to mine at over 500MHs so it is definitely working for me.


The card is a mobility version correct? It may not actually support opencl.

For the old server you will need the SDK unless it already has an ati card. Be sure to install both guiminer and the sdk locally or the opencl driver won't be installed.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
iameric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:36:40 AM
 #6

Possibly, though I would first try a clean install of the latest AMD driver. 11.5

It includes all that is necessary for mining to work. I haven't had to install the actual SDK on anything I use to mine at over 500MHs so it is definitely working for me.


The card is a mobility version correct? It may not actually support opencl.

For the old server you will need the SDK unless it already has an ati card. Be sure to install both guiminer and the sdk locally or the opencl driver won't be installed.
Ah yes I believe I tried a driver sweep already but I will try it again.

Thank you for the suggestions/advice I greatly appreciate it.  You obviously know what the hell you are doing.

The card is a mobile one and unfortunately is simply a rebranded 5770m, I am reading that it should support openCL 1.1.  So I will go ahead and try this driver sweep and report back the findings to help out anybody else in this situation.
no_alone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:43:57 AM
 #7

You don't actually need the sdk, just the OpenCL driver which is included in 11.5 Catalyst Suite from AMD's website.

Run GPU-Z to make sure the card supports OpenCL.

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

There will be a checkbox for it on the main screen.


Also make sure you aren't using RDP to access the Laptop, though I have no idea why you would... just know that can be an issue.

I also have a laptop running 6470M with opencl
even due  GPU-Z say that I dont have opencl...

Mine only when pc is IDLE totally indivisible...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9851.0
Mine on family computer without disturbing them

Donation : 1GjpJnLU8zdfEHW7FoCx2UUosJgc9prXN4
iameric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:57:20 AM
 #8

You don't actually need the sdk, just the OpenCL driver which is included in 11.5 Catalyst Suite from AMD's website.

Run GPU-Z to make sure the card supports OpenCL.

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

There will be a checkbox for it on the main screen.


Also make sure you aren't using RDP to access the Laptop, though I have no idea why you would... just know that can be an issue.

I also have a laptop running 6470M with opencl
even due  GPU-Z say that I dont have opencl...
Well thank you for the heads up.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:24:25 AM
 #9

According to the AMD specs that series should have opencl support.

http://www.amd.com/us/products/notebook/graphics/amd-radeon-6000m/amd-radeon-6400m/Pages/amd-radeon-6400m.aspx#2

Make sure you are up to date with drivers. currently 11.5

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!