Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2017, 02:40:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about graphic card power connector  (Read 979 times)
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 03:51:17 AM
 #1

Hello,
Today i bought a new hd5850 (EAH5850, the Asus one) and i was planning to add it to my minning rig. I noticed that on my PSU only left one free 6 pin PCIe power connector and some free molex, but the problem/question is:

The graphic card needs a 6pin connector and a 8pin connector at the same time, but currently i have one 6pin connector and one molex to 6pin connector, both connectors fit in the card but the second one leave 2 unused "pins" that the 8pins connector should provide. I turned on the computer and it went fine, but i'm worried about the 2 free pins.

I need to buy the 8 pin connector or i can feel safe with the current config?


1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
1498142425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498142425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498142425
Reply with quote  #2

1498142425
Report to moderator
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:55:22 AM
 #2

.... run it at spec, if the card manufacturer decided the card needed 8+6 pins then that is likely the best way to run the card.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 04:34:27 AM
 #3

.... run it at spec, if the card manufacturer decided the card needed 8+6 pins then that is likely the best way to run the card.

True, but if you underclock the ram to 300Mhz and undervolt a bit, like I did, I guess it doesn't really matter.
If it works, it works...


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!