Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:18:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about graphic card power connector  (Read 939 times)
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 03:51:17 AM
 #1

Hello,
Today i bought a new hd5850 (EAH5850, the Asus one) and i was planning to add it to my minning rig. I noticed that on my PSU only left one free 6 pin PCIe power connector and some free molex, but the problem/question is:

The graphic card needs a 6pin connector and a 8pin connector at the same time, but currently i have one 6pin connector and one molex to 6pin connector, both connectors fit in the card but the second one leave 2 unused "pins" that the 8pins connector should provide. I turned on the computer and it went fine, but i'm worried about the 2 free pins.

I need to buy the 8 pin connector or i can feel safe with the current config?


1481149093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149093
Reply with quote  #2

1481149093
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149093
Reply with quote  #2

1481149093
Report to moderator
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:55:22 AM
 #2

.... run it at spec, if the card manufacturer decided the card needed 8+6 pins then that is likely the best way to run the card.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 04:34:27 AM
 #3

.... run it at spec, if the card manufacturer decided the card needed 8+6 pins then that is likely the best way to run the card.

True, but if you underclock the ram to 300Mhz and undervolt a bit, like I did, I guess it doesn't really matter.
If it works, it works...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!