Bitcoin Forum
July 27, 2017, 12:58:42 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with additional GPUs in Ubuntu?  (Read 1521 times)
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:21:19 PM
 #1

I set up Ubuntu x64 with the 2.4 SDK successfully following this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

It's working just fine with one 5850. Now I added a second 5850 and the system doesn't seem to be able to access it:

Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 50.00 C
ERROR - Get temperature failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

same thing happens with miners, they simply work with gpu0 but not with gpu1 (or both).

Do I need some additional configuration for the additional gpu?

thanks.
1501117122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501117122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501117122
Reply with quote  #2

1501117122
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501117122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501117122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501117122
Reply with quote  #2

1501117122
Report to moderator
1501117122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501117122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501117122
Reply with quote  #2

1501117122
Report to moderator
1501117122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501117122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501117122
Reply with quote  #2

1501117122
Report to moderator
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:31:51 PM
 #2

Run

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

and reboot. Will solve the problem if you didn't do that already Smiley

great, thx!

I already did that before, but from within ssh... Now when I did it from the console it worked!

still trying to figure out the right combination.. it seems certain things can only be done from the console, or only work in ssh when also logged in on the console.. confusing Wink
dukejer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:40:47 PM
 #3

Run

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

and reboot. Will solve the problem if you didn't do that already Smiley

great, thx!

I already did that before, but from within ssh... Now when I did it from the console it worked!

still trying to figure out the right combination.. it seems certain things can only be done from the console, or only work in ssh when also logged in on the console.. confusing Wink

Try running it from ssh like this since you are not at the console,  ssh will not know which xterminal to run the command on.   Setting the DISPLAY=:0 variable fixes this before running aticonfig.

DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

-Dukejer

If you find this post helpful feel free to donate to address: 19oQLN2v1auiGqBDFfxSDUfu8Ax6ooT6xs
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!