Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 02:04:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with additional GPUs in Ubuntu?  (Read 1654 times)
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:21:19 PM
 #1

I set up Ubuntu x64 with the 2.4 SDK successfully following this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

It's working just fine with one 5850. Now I added a second 5850 and the system doesn't seem to be able to access it:

Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 50.00 C
ERROR - Get temperature failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

same thing happens with miners, they simply work with gpu0 but not with gpu1 (or both).

Do I need some additional configuration for the additional gpu?

thanks.
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
1638972269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638972269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638972269
Reply with quote  #2

1638972269
Report to moderator
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:31:51 PM
 #2

Run

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

and reboot. Will solve the problem if you didn't do that already Smiley

great, thx!

I already did that before, but from within ssh... Now when I did it from the console it worked!

still trying to figure out the right combination.. it seems certain things can only be done from the console, or only work in ssh when also logged in on the console.. confusing Wink
dukejer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:40:47 PM
 #3

Run

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

and reboot. Will solve the problem if you didn't do that already Smiley

great, thx!

I already did that before, but from within ssh... Now when I did it from the console it worked!

still trying to figure out the right combination.. it seems certain things can only be done from the console, or only work in ssh when also logged in on the console.. confusing Wink

Try running it from ssh like this since you are not at the console,  ssh will not know which xterminal to run the command on.   Setting the DISPLAY=:0 variable fixes this before running aticonfig.

DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

-Dukejer

If you find this post helpful feel free to donate to address: 19oQLN2v1auiGqBDFfxSDUfu8Ax6ooT6xs
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!