Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:56:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Would this quad GPU mining setup work?  (Read 8503 times)
Faraday
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:28:26 PM
 #1



Not sure about the CPU or RAM, I just chose cheap ones. Would I need better?

Also ignore prices they are NZD (components more expensive here)

Thanks!
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
1480748166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748166
Reply with quote  #2

1480748166
Report to moderator
DamienBlack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:31:02 PM
 #2

You will have to work very hard to keep the case cool. What type of case and cooling are you planning on?

I trade bitcoin options at https://bitoption.org/ ... Join me.
I play poker at https://betco.in/ ... Join me.
Support the bitcoin economy, what do you do?
Tips: 1NfXhiTFEdKQTdLy49s6DYAP1K7MeFWyao
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:45:15 PM
 #3

That 750 probably won't cut it.  The 5830's use somewhere around 175w each, so you're looking at 700 watts just in GPU.  And that CPU is 65W, so that'll probably be over the limit and you'll not have enough power for everything.

I wouldn't go with anything less than a 950W for a 4x5830 system.

Of course, you can possibly get away with the 700W if you have any old PSU's lying around that you can use to power one or two of the cards.
Faraday
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:51:51 PM
 #4

It will be in a garage and its winter here and pretty cold, so hopefully that would help. I'm not sure what case that would fit in though, maybe something like an Antec 900? Or just put something together myself Tongue

Also just realized I didn't put a HDD, but i've got a few lying about at home anyway, i don't imagine its going to require anything special?

And Meatball, yeah i thought 750W might be a little low, will look for a better 900W+ one. (and i didn't think about using 2 PSU's.. but good idea! I do have one i could use..)

Cheers
muad_dib
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:55:50 PM
 #5

Intel motherboard with an AMD cpu... you'll have an hard time to make it works...
doomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:56:57 PM
 #6

Bend a few pins and it should be fine  Roll Eyes

The buck ends here -> 138Cqv33HWtjUn9T3FfZog5xT9NtKQMc2U
fabianhjr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Do The Evolution


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:19:03 PM
 #7

No pins in new sockets, remember?

There is a page on the wiki about this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_rig#Two_ATI_5850s,_Approximately_600_Mhash/s

bitcoinminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:46:20 PM
 #8

I think AMD CPUs are smaller... you should be able to fit 2 AMD CPUs into the one Intel slot.  Since it's in the garage, im sure you have some duct tape lying around, just make sure you use plenty of Artic Silver after you tape them together.  You may need to shpritz a little starter fluid in the carburator on the power supply to get it fired up.  Make sure you do a deep cycle charge on the CMOS battery first, so you can properly overclock.  If you set a mason jar full of Prestone on top of the video card section, that will give you your liquid cooling.

If any of that fails, you could always sacrifice 5 minutes of your time reading about what you're actually going to do first, but if you have a properly stocked garage, the above should work great.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_rig

Be fearful when others are greedy, and greedy when others are fearful.

-Warren Buffett
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:00:21 PM
 #9

A) You cannot put an AMD CPU with an Intel socket. Moreover, that mobo is socket 1155, so the cheapest CPU you could get with that would be the i3-1200. $99 from Microcenter, or $125 from newegg.
B) That motherboard only has 2 PCI 2.0x16 slots, so you could only have 2 GPUs in there unless you buy some adaptors
C) A 750W power supply is nowhere near enough for 4 GPUs. Only 2

{edited for clarity and because the first time I posted this, I said he could only have 4 when I meant he could only have 2}
bitcoinminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:38:13 PM
 #10

A) You cannot put an AMD CPU with an Intel socket. Moreover, that mobo is socket 1155, so the cheapest CPU you could get with that would be the i3-1200. $99 from Microcenter, or $125 from newegg.
B) That motherboard only has 2 PCI 2.0x16 slots, so you could only have 4 GPUs in there unless you buy some adaptors
C) A 750W power supply is nowhere near enough for 4 GPUs. Maybe 2.

I was assuming that his properly stocked garage included a dremel and a soldering iron... add in a pizza box and some duct tape, and you can make anything fit!

Be fearful when others are greedy, and greedy when others are fearful.

-Warren Buffett
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:40:47 PM
 #11

A) You cannot put an AMD CPU with an Intel socket. Moreover, that mobo is socket 1155, so the cheapest CPU you could get with that would be the i3-1200. $99 from Microcenter, or $125 from newegg.
B) That motherboard only has 2 PCI 2.0x16 slots, so you could only have 4 GPUs in there unless you buy some adaptors
C) A 750W power supply is nowhere near enough for 4 GPUs. Maybe 2.
you don't need pci-e x16 slots for mining. x1 is good enough and 750 should be enough for at least 2 GPUs, and probably 3.
I was assuming that his properly stocked garage included a dremel and a soldering iron... add in a pizza box and some duct tape, and you can make anything fit!
not sure if serious

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
iMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:44:47 PM
 #12

A) You cannot put an AMD CPU with an Intel socket. Moreover, that mobo is socket 1155, so the cheapest CPU you could get with that would be the i3-1200. $99 from Microcenter, or $125 from newegg.
B) That motherboard only has 2 PCI 2.0x16 slots, so you could only have 4 GPUs in there unless you buy some adaptors
C) A 750W power supply is nowhere near enough for 4 GPUs. Maybe 2.

I was assuming that his properly stocked garage included a dremel and a soldering iron... add in a pizza box and some duct tape, and you can make anything fit!

Considering his username at least he wont need EMI shielding Wink
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:23:30 PM
 #13

So no one is going to tell him DDR2 RAM wont work in a P60 System?


Seriously?


Also, DDR3 Ram is much cheaper.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:30:55 PM
 #14

P60 System

.

This thread is baffling

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:36:34 PM
 #15

I think AMD CPUs are smaller... you should be able to fit 2 AMD CPUs into the one Intel slot.  Since it's in the garage, im sure you have some duct tape lying around, just make sure you use plenty of Artic Silver after you tape them together.  You may need to shpritz a little starter fluid in the carburator on the power supply to get it fired up.  Make sure you do a deep cycle charge on the CMOS battery first, so you can properly overclock.  If you set a mason jar full of Prestone on top of the video card section, that will give you your liquid cooling.

If any of that fails, you could always sacrifice 5 minutes of your time reading about what you're actually going to do first, but if you have a properly stocked garage, the above should work great.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_rig

my vote for reply of the year

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
Faraday
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:59:08 PM
 #16

Thanks to those of you who made serious a serious reply. And cheers for the laughs the rest of you! especially the lost referance  Cheesy

I have made a second attempt at putting a system together, hopefully without so many obvious flaws this time...   Grin
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=13181
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:02:15 PM
 #17

A) You cannot put an AMD CPU with an Intel socket. Moreover, that mobo is socket 1155, so the cheapest CPU you could get with that would be the i3-1200. $99 from Microcenter, or $125 from newegg.
B) That motherboard only has 2 PCI 2.0x16 slots, so you could only have 4 GPUs in there unless you buy some adaptors
C) A 750W power supply is nowhere near enough for 4 GPUs. Maybe 2.
you don't need pci-e x16 slots for mining. x1 is good enough and 750 should be enough for at least 2 GPUs, and probably 3.
I was assuming that his properly stocked garage included a dremel and a soldering iron... add in a pizza box and some duct tape, and you can make anything fit!
not sure if serious

Regarding bolded portion: that's why I said unless he has adaptors. I don't know how he plans on actually interfacing the board otherwise without a x1 adaptor.

According to the Antec Power supply calculator (http://www.antec.outervision.com/), 3 5870s will definitely require a beefier supply, much less 4.
Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:03:32 PM
 #18

5830 224$ ?kidding?

Faraday
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:07:31 PM
 #19

5830 224$ ?kidding?

As i said in OP, ignore the prices they are not USD.

And I have made a better system (I hope)
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=13181.0
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:21:42 PM
 #20

P60 System

.

This thread is baffling

Referring to the motherboard, an Intel P67 takes DDR3 ram.. not ddr2

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!