Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:39:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PCI x16 GPU on x4 slot  (Read 3556 times)
muad_dib
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:09:05 PM
 #1

Guys I have an E350 Zacate rig laying around, and I was wondering about using it to try bitcoin mining, after installing a HD 5870 GPU.

The fact is that it has a Pci X16@X4 slot. Do you think I will see much of a performance degradation over a true X16 slot? Any numbers to support this? The miner is screwed I think, as the few x8 slots cards perform better than x16 counterparts.
1480898399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898399
Reply with quote  #2

1480898399
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898399
Reply with quote  #2

1480898399
Report to moderator
1480898399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898399
Reply with quote  #2

1480898399
Report to moderator
burtyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 01:11:24 PM
 #2

You shouldn't see any problems, I'm using 3x HD5870 (via a PCIe switch) on a single x1 slot Smiley.

Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:13:28 PM
 #3

You shouldn't see any problems, I'm using 3x HD5870 (via a PCIe switch) on a single x1 slot Smiley.

 Shocked
miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:19:06 PM
 #4

You shouldn't see any problems, I'm using 3x HD5870 (via a PCIe switch) on a single x1 slot Smiley.

Wow very interesting ^^.

Which adapter do you youse and how are you hashrates?

burtyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 10:40:54 AM
 #5

I use http://www.amfeltec.com/products/x1pcie-splitter3.php - I might have a couple spare if anyone would prefer to order from the UK.

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:45:00 AM
 #6

I use http://www.amfeltec.com/products/x1pcie-splitter3.php - I might have a couple spare if anyone would prefer to order from the UK.

How much for 1 + intl shipping?
Goldenmaw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:13:27 AM
 #7

You shouldn't see any problems, I'm using 3x HD5870 (via a PCIe switch) on a single x1 slot Smiley.

Dang!  I knew that the hashing process wasn't take up much bandwidth, but this is really something else.  How many graphics cards could we possibly cram into one system, and where will the bottleneck be?
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:16:59 AM
 #8

I use http://www.amfeltec.com/products/x1pcie-splitter3.php - I might have a couple spare if anyone would prefer to order from the UK.

Maybe I'm just slow, but how do you insert graphics cards into those? Or do you further divide them with x1->x16 converter cables?

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
burtyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:21:08 PM
 #9

I use http://www.amfeltec.com/products/x1pcie-splitter3.php - I might have a couple spare if anyone would prefer to order from the UK.

How much for 1 + intl shipping?

PM me with an address and if you want std or priority shipping and I'll get back to you with a price.

burtyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:22:04 PM
 #10

Maybe I'm just slow, but how do you insert graphics cards into those? Or do you further divide them with x1->x16 converter cables?

I currently use x1 flexible risers with a cut in the socket.

TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:32:48 PM
 #11

I use http://www.amfeltec.com/products/x1pcie-splitter3.php - I might have a couple spare if anyone would prefer to order from the UK.

Maybe I'm just slow, but how do you insert graphics cards into those? Or do you further divide them with x1->x16 converter cables?
Just cut out the edge of the connector, and for some weird boards short some pins together, as detailed in countless threads here.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!