Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 12:49:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Unable to initialize CUDA" or see NVIDIA GPU with GUI Miner  (Read 15714 times)
Bleak Morn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 08:22:55 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2012, 09:35:01 PM by Bleak Morn
 #1

I have a NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M and I'm trying to use the GUI miner here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

In the devices list of the miner, the only options I see are my Intel i7-2630 processor - not the NVIDIA card.

So I tried to set up a new CUDA miner, but when I run the miner at the command line I get the following error:

rpcminer-cuda.exe
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
Unable to initialize CUDA

I looked up this error and found a suggestion to download the latest CUDA SDK - but that didn't seem to help.

I'd prefer to get the GUI miner to see that I have a GPU available for mining.

I had the CUDA miner working properly as of 8/28/2012 but I've been getting this Unable to initialize CUDA error ever since.

At this point I'd prefer to get the GUI miner working for simplicity's sake, but I'd settle for getting it to work via the command line - any help?

Update: Command line arguments I'm using are: rpcminer-cuda.exe -url=http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=username -password=password

The Username and Password aren't the problem because they work for CPU mining.
1566737354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566737354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566737354
Reply with quote  #2

1566737354
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566737354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566737354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566737354
Reply with quote  #2

1566737354
Report to moderator
1566737354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566737354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566737354
Reply with quote  #2

1566737354
Report to moderator
1566737354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566737354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566737354
Reply with quote  #2

1566737354
Report to moderator
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 510



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 07:47:16 AM
 #2

Probably a driver issue. Try reinstalling it.

Bleak Morn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 07:44:11 PM
 #3

Probably a driver issue. Try reinstalling it.


Tried re-installing. Still getting the error. Didn't get any errors during re-install of latest drivers.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 510



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 10:34:32 PM
 #4

Open the Nvidia control panel
go to Help --> System Information
do you see your card there?
What driver version?

Bleak Morn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 11:07:03 PM
 #5

Open the Nvidia control panel
go to Help --> System Information
do you see your card there?
What driver version?

Yes, I see my card.

Driver version: 265.89
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 11:23:19 PM
 #6

Open the Nvidia control panel
go to Help --> System Information
do you see your card there?
What driver version?

Yes, I see my card.

Driver version: 265.89
Isnt the newest driver like 306.xx or something like that?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 510



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 11:40:24 PM
 #7

Depends. For XP it's something like 266.
265 should work for XP.

Oh, btw, don't forget to add -gpu=0 or something to the command line when you use rpcminer.

Bleak Morn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 11:42:06 PM
 #8

Open the Nvidia control panel
go to Help --> System Information
do you see your card there?
What driver version?

Yes, I see my card.

Driver version: 265.89
Isnt the newest driver like 306.xx or something like that?

Possibly. This is the latest from Toshiba. I find that the drivers from the hardware manufacturers can be more reliable (learned that lesson the hard way with Intel graphics drivers on a Dell).

Anyway, I tried the clean re-install option and it seems to be working now.

Thanks to all who took an interest in helping.
noncecents
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2013, 09:59:34 PM
 #9

Using a laptop to mine is a loss case anyway.

I recommend that you calculate your earnings before you go ahead.

Consider that you may increase the cost of your electricity bill with no visible gain. It will also put heavy wear on your laptop's GPU and other components nearby, which may fail much sooner than you anticipated.
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 04:36:40 PM
 #10

i found rpcminer-cuda to be very unstable (crashes the display driver on ctrl+c and close box) and have less hashrate than Cudaminer https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!