Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:11:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Possibly Quite a Newb Question - Connecting 5870 to PCIe x1  (Read 1957 times)
AndyRossy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:30:59 PM
 #1

Hi There

I've never had more than 1 graphics card in a PC that's not had 2 x PCIe x16.

Im looking at setting up a mining rig of some sort, and I have a motherboard here which seems near perfect, with an old Core2Duo, some cheap ram, and 1 x PCIe x16 + 2 x PCIe x1.

How do I go around connecting a graphics card to PCIe x1? Will it just fit with a lot of the board unplugged/work (if that makes sense?), or do I need an adaptor or sorts?

Could someone point me towards some info or a tutorial, I dont want to order 2 cards, then realize I need to order more to get the 2nd one working Smiley

Andy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033506
Reply with quote  #2

1481033506
Report to moderator
1481033506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033506
Reply with quote  #2

1481033506
Report to moderator
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:33:08 PM
 #2

You will need one of something like this... or to file out the end of your PCI x1 slot.

https://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=10&zenid=497bbbd9546fb627b85abdb739230d5d
AndyRossy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:34:44 PM
 #3

Great! then it'll just work even though the rest of the pins on the card are not connected to anything? I can happily mod the motherboard Smiley
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:42:26 PM
 #4

Yup. The only thing is you might need something to support your card. Don't know if it will stand up on it's own in a PCIe x1 slot.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:45:35 PM
 #5

Here is a cheaper cable : http://www.camera2000.com/en/pci-e-1x-riser-pci-express-card-extender-cable-adapter.html

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
wangboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:54:38 PM
 #6

Wow, this is all new to me,

I was sure I needed to find a motherboard with 4 pci-e x16 slots to run 4 cards.
So here's a question.

I see most people who are buying new equipment go for motherboards with 4 x16 slots which are usually more expensive.
Am I at a higher risk of burning out the mo-bo if I use the x 8 and x 1 slots in this way as if so a better option for me would be to buy a good second hand motherboard cpu combination like the OP has and modify it to take more cards.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:00:19 PM
 #7

Unlikely you will "burn out" any modern motherboard.

Using the lower speed slots won't hurt mining, only gaming, even then only barely for 8x... under that you can expect some FPS hits in high resolution gaming.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
AndyRossy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:42:19 PM
 #8

great thanks! anyone know of any UK retailers of these risers?
beast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:04:48 AM
 #9

Did any one try the camera2000 one? looks great and cheaper price,I am considering buying one.
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:07:43 AM
 #10

Did any one try the camera2000 one? looks great and cheaper price,I am considering buying one.

Just a note if you are using an x16 graphics card with that extender, you will have to physically saw off the end of the adapter to fit the card in to it.
AndyRossy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:12:33 PM
 #11

I assume you mean saw off the end of the adaptor right? not the graphics card?
Snowblind
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:11:02 PM
 #12

I tried purchasing one of these, filing down the edge, and couldn't get system to recognize the card I had connected to it.

According to this:  http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42

it appears that the pins on the motherboard (for some at least, apparently including mine) must be shorted as described and pictured slightly down the page, and I'm not prepared to do this to my motherboard.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!