Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:18:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows GPU limit?  (Read 5250 times)
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:39:01 PM
 #1

I recall hearing that windows has a GPU limit that prevents running 3x6990's because that would 6 GPU's total. What is the windows limit and is it possible to run 3x6990 on Linux?
1481221121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221121
Reply with quote  #2

1481221121
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:40:06 PM
 #2

I don't think anyone has found any 'official' document on this, but it appears Windows is limited to 4 GPU's.  Linux can handle up to 8.
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:42:51 PM
 #3

I'm still waiting for even unofficial evidence of this. So far it's been nothing but hearsay.

The only evidence I've seen thus far is people having trouble physically getting 5 video cards (not gpus) into place. But 4 double-gpus seems to be ok (meaning 8 gpus). Still waiting on some evidence either way.
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:48:54 PM
 #4

I'm still waiting for even unofficial evidence of this. So far it's been nothing but hearsay.

The only evidence I've seen thus far is people having trouble physically getting 5 video cards (not gpus) into place. But 4 double-gpus seems to be ok (meaning 8 gpus). Still waiting on some evidence either way.
The company building my 3x6990 system says windows isn't recognizing the 3rd card. I told them to test again with Linux, we'll see how that goes.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:51:23 PM
 #5

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:52:47 PM
 #6

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.
They didn't convince me. I'm confident that, for my purposes, this is the best system.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:04:22 PM
 #7

I'm still waiting for even unofficial evidence of this. So far it's been nothing but hearsay.

The only evidence I've seen thus far is people having trouble physically getting 5 video cards (not gpus) into place. But 4 double-gpus seems to be ok (meaning 8 gpus). Still waiting on some evidence either way.
The company building my 3x6990 system says windows isn't recognizing the 3rd card. I told them to test again with Linux, we'll see how that goes.

that sounds about right.  6990 is 2x GPUs
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:10:57 PM
 #8

They only test with Windows so they're going to ship it today. When it gets here tomorrow I'll check it on Linux and see how that goes, then report back.
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:19:52 PM
 #9

They only test with Windows so they're going to ship it today. When it gets here tomorrow I'll check it on Linux and see how that goes, then report back.

Try with windows first, so I can finally get some first hand data Wink

I'm almost at the point of buying a PCI-E extender cable so I can find out for myself... but not quite.
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:28:04 PM
 #10

Just an update, my system wouldn't boot any OS at all with 3 cards in. I tried a windows install CD, ubuntu 11.04 install cd and install USB, then a hard drive with ubuntu 11.04 already installed.

Removing one of the 6990's allowed it to boot. This is frustrating, hopefully I can just stick this card in my old system.
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 10:53:22 PM
 #11

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.

For mining? 6990 is one of the best for price to performance. The difficult part is finding one, as it is sold out almost everywhere.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:00:54 PM
 #12

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.

For mining? 6990 is one of the best for price to performance. The difficult part is finding one, as it is sold out almost everywhere.

I wouldn't say they are the best "bang for your buck" card. They are 730$ each for 830 MH/s; but you could get 3 5850's for 450 (3*150), they each hash @ 300MH/s, totaling out to 900MH/s....


If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
yyduinihao0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:02:06 PM
 #13

we really need a clear answer of this question. Hopefully some one can get it tested real soon.

sigh up at new best competitor of Mt GOX
https://www.tradehill.com/
Referral Code: TH-R1306
Referral Rate: 10.0% of all commissions generated.
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:07:11 PM
 #14

are you using 64 bit OS? if not you might be ruining out of address space. and you can get 2 6950 for under $600 flash them and have the same mhs, the only time i see 6990 being good is if your out of pice slots
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 12:03:02 AM
 #15

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.

For mining? 6990 is one of the best for price to performance. The difficult part is finding one, as it is sold out almost everywhere.

I wouldn't say they are the best "bang for your buck" card. They are 730$ each for 830 MH/s; but you could get 3 5850's for 450 (3*150), they each hash @ 300MH/s, totaling out to 900MH/s....



true, but you can do 2 x 6990 on the same rig, or even 3x. Then the $/Mh becomes much more favorable.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 12:04:36 AM
 #16

are you using 64 bit OS? if not you might be ruining out of address space. and you can get 2 6950 for under $600 flash them and have the same mhs, the only time i see 6990 being good is if your out of pice slots

I fail to see how a single core 6950 would reach the same mh/s as a dual core 6990 even if you fool the 6950 into thinking it's a 6990

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:41:50 AM
 #17

we really need a clear answer of this question. Hopefully some one can get it tested real soon.

I did test it, the system wouldn't boot any OS with 3 cards (and thus 6 GPUs) installed. I only tested x86 OS's, however.
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:08:30 AM
 #18

we really need a clear answer of this question. Hopefully some one can get it tested real soon.

I did test it, the system wouldn't boot any OS with 3 cards (and thus 6 GPUs) installed. I only tested x86 OS's, however.
try a 64bit os and will it even post as in you can get to boises and stuff? you might be running out of bios address space try to disable every thing you don't need might just give you enough free space to boot
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:37:01 AM
 #19

How did they convince you to buy those cards? Not trying to be a downer, but they are overpriced for what you get.

For mining? 6990 is one of the best for price to performance. The difficult part is finding one, as it is sold out almost everywhere.

They are actually the opposite of this statement. A $700 dollar card (usually more) that puts out 800MHash/sec (often less) is $1.14 / MHash. A 5830 is about $2.85 / MHash.

Even factoring in stuffing 8 GPUs onto a single motherboard usually doesn't even out the cost ratio.
super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 02:16:07 AM
 #20

we really need a clear answer of this question. Hopefully some one can get it tested real soon.

I did test it, the system wouldn't boot any OS with 3 cards (and thus 6 GPUs) installed. I only tested x86 OS's, however.
try a 64bit os and will it even post as in you can get to boises and stuff? you might be running out of bios address space try to disable every thing you don't need might just give you enough free space to boot
It posts but fails to load the OS and goes into a reboot loop.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!