Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:23:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: n00b Questions  (Read 803 times)
n00b
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:46:52 PM
 #1

Quick Q: 1000 k/hash = 1 M/hash right?

Main Q: I have access to a lot of low spec machines which I dont pay electrictity for Wink
So my plan is to use these to their full potential

In my testing ive been using GUI Miner for GPU Mining and cpu miner for the cpu

Regarding algorithm choices in cpu miner, should I just use the one that gives me the fastest hash rate?
And set threads to the number of cpus?

Thanks and sorry for the n00b qs
1481415838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415838
Reply with quote  #2

1481415838
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415838
Reply with quote  #2

1481415838
Report to moderator
1481415838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415838
Reply with quote  #2

1481415838
Report to moderator
1481415838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415838
Reply with quote  #2

1481415838
Report to moderator
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:50:05 PM
 #2

Q1: yes.

The CPU is still needed to process commands for the GPU. It doesn't use hardly anything but when you try to mine on both 100% they will conflict.

Try Ufasoft's CMDline miner.

Be careful about that free electricity stuff.....

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:50:47 PM
 #3

1000 k/hash = 1 M/hash -> Correct
However, if I run them both together on a machine, I see a drop in GUI miner and it fluctuates a lot. -> limit your cpu miner to use 1 less core then its max, gpu mining uses some cpu resources and can get bogged down if your cpu is running 100%. IE, if you have a quad core, limit core usage to 3 cores.

n00b
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:52:51 PM
 #4

thanks - i edited my post to remove some stuff but you replied to it

Still learning Smiley


Why is Ufasofts Cmd line miner any better?
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:54:27 PM
 #5

Ufasoft uses SSE2 instructions built into the processor for CPU's, offers better performance than OpenCL for some things.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
n00b
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:58:53 PM
 #6

yes i seem to get about 5x better performance with ufasoft than cpuminer

Thanks for the tip
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:06:36 PM
 #7

No Prob, happy mining.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!